TechPowered By

More tech

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire 2012

Date range:
April 3- 6, 2012

April 04, Stage 2a: Riaillé - Angers 87.8km

Kreder repeats 2011 victory in the Loire

By:
Jean-François Quénet
Published:
April 04, 2012, 13:14 BST,
Updated:
April 04, 2012, 15:47 BST

Dutchman takes stage 2a, Modolo leads GC

One year after he claimed his first pro victory for Garmin-Barracuda, Dutchman Michel Kreder did it again in stage two of the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire, which finished in Angers prior to this afternoon's 6.8km time trial.

Already a double stage winner of the Tour of the Mediterranean this year, Kreder anticipated a bunch sprint in which race leader Denis Galimzyanov of Katusha couldn’t take part after being caught in a crash with 7km to go. Therefore, runner up Sacha Modolo took the overall lead in the GC.

“I almost crashed as well”, Kreder told Cyclingnews after the finish. “Our initial idea was to lead out my brother Raymond who is faster than me but that crash changed our plans. We decided that he’d do the same as at the Tour Med. He left a gap behind me at the exit of the roundabout with 500 metres to go. I took an advantage of 20 to 30 metres and never got caught.”

Modolo wasn’t very happy with the outcome. “Kreder sprinted from far out, he was very strong”, the Italian (Colnago-CSF) said. “Sonny [Colbrelli], my team-mate, opened the sprint very early with the hope to catch him but we never did.”

With two second places, Modolo became the race leader. “I would have preferred a stage win”, he made clear. “I’m here to do well. After the Circuit de la Sarthe, I’ll rest for a while and I’ll go for the Tour of Turkey and the Giro d’Italia with high ambitions.”

Modolo isn’t exactly tipped for keeping the yellow jersey at the end of the time trial, even though another Italian sprinter, Daniele Bennati, did so last year. One of the favourites, GreenEdge’s Luke Durbridge, informed Cyclingnews that he suffers tendonitis and isn’t sure about his near future on the bike.

Garmin-Barracuda is the team expected to perform during the 6.8km time trial, even in the absence of David Millar who has been a regular performer at the Circuit de la Sarthe in the past twelve years but is not racing this year due to a broken collarbone. “I’ll give it all”, said Kreder who has a chance to become the race leader after Modolo. “But in our team, we have David Zabriskie, Andrew Talansky and Thomas Dekker who can do better than me against the clock.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 2:03:44  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
6 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
7 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
8 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
10 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
11 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
16 Pratick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
17 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
18 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
19 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
20 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
21 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
22 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
23 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
24 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
25 Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93    
26 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
27 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
28 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
29 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
30 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
31 Sébastien Rossler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
32 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
34 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
36 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
37 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
38 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
39 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
40 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
41 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale    
43 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
44 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
45 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
46 Andréa Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
47 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
48 Wim De Voght (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
49 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
51 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
52 Daniel Teklehaianot (Eri) Greenedge Cycling Team    
53 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
54 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
55 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:20  
56 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:00:30  
57 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
58 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
59 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:43  
60 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93    
61 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
62 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
63 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
64 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank    
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
68 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
69 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
70 Kevin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
71 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
73 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:00:57  
74 Pieter Weening (Ned) Greenedge Cycling Team    
75 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:43  
76 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:25  
77 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
78 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
79 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
80 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
81 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U 0:00:43  
82 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
83 Françis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:02  
84 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:43  
85 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:28  
86 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:03:21  
87 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:03:42  
88 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:44  
89 Amir Zargari (IRI) Ag2R La Mondiale    
90 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
91 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
92 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
93 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
94 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
95 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
96 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Event Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver. 0:06:08  
98 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:35  
99 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
100 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
101 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
General classification after stage 2a
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 6:53:02  
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:06  
4 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
5 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
8 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
9 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
10 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93    
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
12 Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
13 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
14 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
15 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
18 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
19 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
20 Pratick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
21 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
23 Sébastien Rossler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
24 Daniel Teklehaianot (Eri) Greenedge Cycling Team    
25 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
26 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
27 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93    
28 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
29 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
30 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
31 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
32 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
33 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
34 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
35 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank    
36 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
37 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
38 Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93    
39 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
40 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
41 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale    
42 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
44 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
45 Andréa Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
46 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
47 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
48 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
49 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
50 Wim De Voght (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
51 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type1 - Sanofi    
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
53 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
54 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:26  
55 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:00:36  
56 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93    
57 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar    
58 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U 0:00:41  
59 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U 0:00:49  
60 Kevin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
61 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
62 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93    
63 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
64 Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93    
65 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
66 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
67 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
68 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
69 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
70 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
71 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
72 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank    
73 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
74 Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig. 0:01:02  
77 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:01:03  
78 Pieter Weening (Ned) Greenedge Cycling Team    
79 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:27  
80 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver. 0:01:31  
81 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
82 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
83 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
84 Françis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:08  
85 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:34  
86 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:03:48  
87 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver. 0:03:50  
88 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
89 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
90 Amir Zargari (IRI) Ag2R La Mondiale    
91 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
92 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
93 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
94 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
95 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver.    
96 Event Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs-Willems Ver. 0:06:14  
97 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:37  
98 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar 0:06:41  
99 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
100 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank    
101 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U 0:07:01  
102 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:08:24  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 220  pts
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 130  
3 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U 120  
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 40  
5 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig. 40  
6 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 20  
7 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
8 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig. 20  
9 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig. 20  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Cog 400  pts
2 Michel Kreder (Ned) Grm 290  
3 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Grm 240  
4 Daniele Colli (Ita) Tt1 190  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 180  
6 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Cog 160  
7 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Sax 160  
8 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Mov 150  
9 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Euc 140  
10 Benoit Jarrier RA Vru 130  
11 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Kat 110  
12 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Aub 90  
13 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sau 80  
14 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bsc 80  
15 Justin Jules (Fra) Vru 80  
16 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cof 70  
17 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Acc 70  
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cof 60  
19 Romain Matheou (Fra) Vru 50  
20 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 50  
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Alm 40  
22 Daniel Teklehaianot (Eri) Gec 20  
23 Ben Hermans (Bel) Rnt 10  
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Rnt 10  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
3 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
5 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Greenedge Cycling Team    
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
8 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
9 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
10 Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau-Super U    
11 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
12 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
13 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
14 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
15 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin-Barracuda 20:39:24  
2 Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Team Type1 - Sanofi    
4 Radioshack-Nissan    
5 Argos - Shimano    
6 Katusha Team    
7 Auber 93    
8 Movistar Team    
9 Cofidis,Le Credit En Lig.    
10 Ag2R La Mondiale    
11 Bretagne - Schuller    
12 FDF-Big Mat    
13 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:43  
14 Saur - Sojasun    
15 Greenedge Cycling Team 0:00:57  
16 Veranda Rideau-Super U 0:01:26  
17 Team Europcar 0:01:56  
18 Accent Jobs-Willems Ver. 0:02:08  
19 Team Saxo Bank 0:07:18