TechPowered By

More tech

Gesink and Hesjedal climb UCI world rankings

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
September 13, 2010, 14:01 BST,
Updated:
September 13, 2010, 17:47 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, September 13, 2010
Robert Gesink (Rabobank) celebrates his win in Montreal

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) celebrates his win in Montreal

view thumbnail gallery

Contador and Astana still lead before Vuelta points are included

Strong performances in the two new ProTour races in Canada have lifted Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) in the UCI’s latest world rankings, with the Dutchman now a possible contender for overall success in the season-long ranking.

Gesink’s lone victory in the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal on Sunday moved him to fourth overall in the individual classification. He has a total of 369 points, just 21 points behind third-placed Cadel Evans (BMC).

Alberto Contador (Astana) remains top-ranked rider with 482 points, but he is unlikely to score any more points this season and so second-placed Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha), who has 428 points and is currently riding strongly in the Vuelta, is also a real contender to move past Contador, after points scored in the Vuelta are included in the ranking next Monday.

Hesjedal narrowly missed out on two chances to take a big win on home soil in Canada, but he has rocketed up through the UCI’s ProTour rankings, from twelfth to sixth and now has a total of 307 points.

Promising young rider Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) also continued his rapid progress through the ranks with a second place behind Gesink in Montreal, where Hesjedal finished third. The talented Slovakian moved up from 78th to 37th place and has a total of 111 points.

Astana lead team ranking

Astana remains in control in the team ranking, although the results from Canada have sparked some major shifts below them in the ranking.

Gesink’s Rabobank team is now second overall, overtaking Team Saxo Bank and simultaneously whittling down the gap between Astana and their closest pursuer to 82 points. Astana has 980 points, Rabobank has 898 and Saxo Bank has 851.

Team Katusha and Liquigas-Doimo dropped down the rankings to sixth and seventh but both squads have riders well-placed overall in the Vuelta and so could well reverse their slide. Team standings in the UCI world ranking will be important in 2011 as it determines automatic selection for the top 17 nations in the major races on the calendar.

The one classification which is now almost definitively decided is the nations ranking, with Spain adding another 22 points after the Canadian races, to reach a total of 1,666. Spain remains the only country to have broken the thousand-point barrier, with Italy remaining on 856 points and third-placed Belgium also unchanged with 849.

World Rankings as of September 13, 2010

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 482  pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 428  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 390  
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 369  
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 363  
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 307  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 304  
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 283  
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 261  
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 258  
11 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 251  
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 250  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 228  
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 216  
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216  
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 213  
17 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 211  
18 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 206  
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 203  
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 188  
21 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 179  
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 174  
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 169  
24 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 163  
25 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 148  
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 144  
27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 140  
28 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 140  
29 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 133  
30 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 132  
31 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 127  
32 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 125  
33 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 122  
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 121  
35 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 117  
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 113  
37 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 111  
38 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 111  
39 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 110  
40 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 108  
41 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 106  
42 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 106  
43 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 105  
44 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 104  
45 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 104  
46 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 103  
47 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 102  
48 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100  
49 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 96  
50 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 96  
51 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 90  
52 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 87  
53 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 87  
54 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 86  
55 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 85  
56 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83  
57 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 82  
58 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 82  
59 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 81  
60 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack 80  
61 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 80  
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 80  
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 80  
64 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 76  
65 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 73  
66 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71  
67 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 70  
68 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 67  
69 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 66  
70 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62  
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 62  
72 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 61  
73 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 61  
74 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
75 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 58  
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 56  
77 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 56  
78 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 56  
79 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 55  
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 54  
81 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 52  
82 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 51  
83 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 50  
84 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 48  
85 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 48  
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 46  
87 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 46  
88 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 44  
89 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 42  
90 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 40  
91 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 40  
92 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 40  
93 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 39  
94 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 38  
95 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 38  
96 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 36  
97 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 35  
98 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 35  
99 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 34  
100 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34  
101 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 32  
102 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 32  
103 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30  
104 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30  
105 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30  
106 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 30  
107 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 29  
108 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 24  
109 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24  
110 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22  
111 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 20  
112 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 20  
113 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
114 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 20  
115 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20  
116 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20  
117 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 20  
118 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 19  
119 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
120 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18  
121 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18  
122 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 17  
123 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 17  
124 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 17  
125 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
126 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16  
127 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 16  
128 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
129 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 16  
130 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
131 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 16  
132 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 15  
133 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15  
134 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 14  
135 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 14  
136 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 13  
137 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 13  
138 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 13  
139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 12  
140 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 12  
141 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 12  
142 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
143 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
144 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
145 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 10  
146 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano 10  
147 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
148 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
149 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10  
150 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 10  
151 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
152 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
153 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
154 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 10  
155 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 10  
156 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10  
157 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 9  
158 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
159 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 8  
160 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
161 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 8  
162 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 8  
163 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7  
165 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
166 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 7  
167 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
168 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 7  
169 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 6  
170 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 6  
171 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 6  
172 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
173 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 6  
174 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 6  
175 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
176 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
177 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
178 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6  
179 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 6  
180 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 6  
181 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
182 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 6  
183 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
184 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
185 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5  
186 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
187 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
188 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
189 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
190 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
191 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
192 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
193 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4  
194 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 4  
195 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 4  
196 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
197 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4  
198 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
199 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
200 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
201 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 4  
202 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 4  
203 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
204 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 4  
205 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
206 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4  
207 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
208 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
209 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
210 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
211 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
212 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
213 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
214 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
215 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
216 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
217 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
218 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
219 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
220 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
221 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
222 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
223 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
224 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
225 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
226 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
227 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
228 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
229 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1  
230 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1  
231 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
232 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
233 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
234 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
235 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
236 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
237 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
238 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
239 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
240 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1  
241 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
242 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 1  
243 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
244 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
245 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
246 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
247 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
248 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
249 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
250 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
251 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
252 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 1  
253 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
254 Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
255 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 1666  pts
2 Italy 856  
3 Belgium 849  
4 Australia 845  
5 United States 708  
6 Netherlands 643  
7 Germany 547  
8 Russia 423  
9 Norway 416  
10 Switzerland 414  
11 Kazakhstan 400  
12 Luxembourg 398  
13 France 386  
14 Slovenia 385  
15 Canada 363  
16 Great Britain 255  
17 Ireland 193  
18 Czech Republic 188  
19 New Zealand 145  
20 Slovakia 117  
21 Estonia 111  
22 Colombia 107  
23 Denmark 105  
24 Portugal 85  
25 Austria 83  
26 Poland 49  
27 Croatia 38  
28 Argentina 29  
29 Sweden 27  
30 Belarus 22  
31 South Africa 15  
32 Uzbekistan 5  
33 Japan 4  
34 Lithuania 4  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana 980  pts
2 Rabobank 898  
3 Team Saxo Bank 851  
4 Team HTC - Columbia 765  
5 Garmin - Transitions 758  
6 Team Katusha 750  
7 Liquigas-Doimo 730  
8 BMC Racing Team 657  
9 Omega Pharma-Lotto 641  
10 Team Radioshack 621  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 616  
12 Lampre-Farnese Vini 511  
13 Cervelo Test Team 464  
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 450  
15 Sky Professional Cycling Team 435  
16 Quick Step 312  
17 Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 243  
18 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 227  
19 Ag2R La Mondiale 198  
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 196  
21 Française Des Jeux 144  
22 Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci 134  
23 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 130  
24 Colnago - Csf Inox 119  
25 Team Milram 118  
26 Saur - Sojasun 63  
27 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 63  
28 Landbouwkrediet 40  
29 Footon-Servetto 37  
30 Skil - Shimano 16  

 

Back to top