Bresset takes first World Cup win

Julie Bresset (BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry) won her first elite women's cross country World Cup in Dalby Forest, Yorkshire. Annika Langvad raced to second ahead of Sabine Spitz (Central Haibike Pro Team. Eva Lechner (Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol) and Ren Chengyuan (Specialized Racing) round out the podium places.

"This is the hardest course on the World Cup," said defending World Cup women's champion Catharine Pendrel (Luna) and her comment was borne out by the number of top riders who struggled at round two of the cross country series on Sunday in Dalby Forest, in the northeast of England.

The 6.1-kilometre circuit didnot have any particularly long, steep climbs, nor is it at altitude; however, it was unrelenting, especially in the gusty wind that made every open section a struggle.

In the five-lap (plus start loop) women's race, round one winner Ren Chengyuan (Specialized) jumped into an early lead, with Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry) leading the chase. Bresset was joined by Pendrel after the Canadian chased back from being caught behind a crash in the start loop.  World Champion Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice), Lene Byberg (Specialized) and Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol) were also there.

The young French rider bridged up to Chengyuan on the second lap, and the pair worked together to distance themselves from the chase group. Going into the last lap, Chengyuan had a slight gap on Bresset, and appeared to be on her way to a second consecutive win, however, the Chinese rider inexplicably slowed in the final kilometres, allowing Bresset to ride away to her first World Cup victory and the overall World Cup series lead.

Chengyuan had clearly hit a wall, as the chasers began to reel her in. First the Danish national champion Annika Langvad went by her, then Spitz and finally Lechner, with Chengyuan unable to hold any of their wheels, and barely hanging on for the fifth and final podium spot.

"I was very surprised when Ren slowed down," said Bresset, "but I did not wait, I just went! It is very special to win my first World Cup, and to win the leader's jersey, and I did not expect this. I will just do my best now to keep it."

Race note: Russian Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) was not in attendance due to a problem with her visa.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry1:40:59
2Annika Langvad (Den)0:01:03
3Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team0:01:06
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol0:01:22
5Ren Chengyuan (Chn) Specialized Racing0:01:24
6Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:01:31
7Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:01:36
8Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing0:01:51
9Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol0:02:05
10Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Team0:02:06
11Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:02:13
12Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:02:41
13Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:02:51
14Annie Last (GBr)0:03:00
15Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek0:03:48
16Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:04:31
17Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:32
18Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax0:04:51
19Hanna Klein (Ger)0:04:57
20Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team0:05:29
21Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:05:30
22Hanlen Karen (NZl)0:05:38
23Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:05:42
24Esther Süss (Swi)0:05:47
25Rie Katayama (Jpn)0:06:11
26Alexandra Engen (Swe)0:06:40
27Mary Mcconneloug (USA)0:07:04
28Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:07:11
29Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour0:07:24
30Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing0:07:38
31Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee0:08:41
32Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:08:51
33Pavla Havlikova (Cze)0:08:52
34Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:09:02
36Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:09:05
37Silke Schmidt (Ger)0:09:12
38Amanda Sin (Can)0:09:17
39Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:09:42
40Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek0:09:45
41Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team0:09:48
42Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)0:10:11
43Anna Villar Argente (Spa)0:10:20
44Janka Stevkova (Svk)0:10:53
45Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:11:30
46Daniela Veronesi (Ita)0:11:38
47Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team Vzw0:11:46
48Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax0:11:57
49Rowena Fry (Aus)0:12:21
50Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)0:13:13
51Mical Dyck (Can)0:13:57
52Katherine O'shea (Aus)0:14:09
53Maddie Horton (GBr)0:14:26
54Maaris Meier (Est)0:14:38
55Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)0:14:57
56Jenni King (Aus)0:15:02
57Melanie Spath (Ger)0:15:46
58Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer - BMC0:15:59
59Krista Park (USA)0:16:25
60Kristien Nelen (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team0:16:31
61Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)0:17:50
62Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:18:18
63Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan0:18:38
64Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)0:20:08
-1lapAmy Dombroski (USA)Row 64 - Cell 2
-1lapGracie Elvin (Aus)Row 65 - Cell 2
-1lapCarina Kirssi (Fin) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
-1lapChloe Forsman (USA)Row 67 - Cell 2
-1lapTracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World RacingRow 68 - Cell 2
-1lapLucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
-1lapIngrid Bosscha (Ned)Row 70 - Cell 2
-1lapElliot Caitlin (Irl)Row 71 - Cell 2
-1lapCiara Mcmanus (Irl)Row 72 - Cell 2
-1lapMaxine Filby (GBr)Row 73 - Cell 2
-1lapMelanie Alexander (GBr)Row 74 - Cell 2
-1lapKiona Harbers (Ned)Row 75 - Cell 2
-2lapsAnneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
-2lapsSally Gabriel (GBr)Row 77 - Cell 2
-2lapsNatasha Barry (GBr)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFLee Craigie (GBr)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFInbar Ronen (Isr)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFMagdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC PolkowiceRow 81 - Cell 2
DNSIrina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNSLesley Ingram (GBr)Row 83 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Central Haibike Pro Team53pts
2Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol52Row 1 - Cell 3
3Specialized Racing52Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luna Pro Team42Row 3 - Cell 3
5BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry40Row 4 - Cell 3
6CCC Polkowice39Row 5 - Cell 3
7Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team19Row 7 - Cell 3
9Subaru - Trek16Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ghost Factory Racing Team15Row 9 - Cell 3
11Multivan Merida Biking Team14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Orbea Geax13Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team11Row 12 - Cell 3
14GT Skoda Chamonix8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Giant Swiss SR - Suntour2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women World Cup standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry450pts
2Ren Chengyuan (Chn) Specialized Racing390Row 1 - Cell 3
3Annika Langvad (Den)280Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team280Row 3 - Cell 3
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team270Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing250Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice240Row 6 - Cell 3
8Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol230Row 7 - Cell 3
9Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol226Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain190Row 9 - Cell 3
11Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team169Row 10 - Cell 3
12Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team160Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team157Row 12 - Cell 3
14Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team150Row 13 - Cell 3
15Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek150Row 14 - Cell 3
16Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team149Row 15 - Cell 3
17Esther Süss (Swi)148Row 16 - Cell 3
18Annie Last (GBr)144Row 17 - Cell 3
19Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team144Row 18 - Cell 3
20Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Team141Row 19 - Cell 3
21Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice126Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax122Row 21 - Cell 3
23Mary Mcconneloug (USA)112Row 22 - Cell 3
24Alexandra Engen (Swe)110Row 23 - Cell 3
25Hanna Klein (Ger)108Row 24 - Cell 3
26Rie Katayama (Jpn)98Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour96Row 26 - Cell 3
28Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax92Row 27 - Cell 3
29Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry92Row 28 - Cell 3
30Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team91Row 29 - Cell 3
31Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek86Row 30 - Cell 3
32Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix83Row 31 - Cell 3
33Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team81Row 32 - Cell 3
34Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee78Row 33 - Cell 3
35Amanda Sin (Can)66Row 34 - Cell 3
36Hanlen Karen (NZl)62Row 35 - Cell 3
37Silke Schmidt (Ger)62Row 36 - Cell 3
38Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team61Row 37 - Cell 3
39Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team54Row 38 - Cell 3
40Anna Villar Argente (Spa)53Row 39 - Cell 3
41Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice50Row 40 - Cell 3
42Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing46Row 41 - Cell 3
43Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team44Row 42 - Cell 3
44Pavla Havlikova (Cze)40Row 43 - Cell 3
45Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team38Row 44 - Cell 3
46Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice38Row 45 - Cell 3
47Krista Park (USA)38Row 46 - Cell 3
48Katherine O'shea (Aus)38Row 47 - Cell 3
49Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team36Row 48 - Cell 3
50Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott32Row 49 - Cell 3
51Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)26Row 50 - Cell 3
52Vera Andreeva (Rus)26Row 51 - Cell 3
53Janka Stevkova (Svk)24Row 52 - Cell 3
54Oksana Rybakova (Rus)24Row 53 - Cell 3
55Daniela Veronesi (Ita)22Row 54 - Cell 3
56Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team Vzw21Row 55 - Cell 3
57Jager Nicoletta De (Ned)21Row 56 - Cell 3
58Inbar Ronen (Isr)20Row 57 - Cell 3
59Rowena Fry (Aus)19Row 58 - Cell 3
60Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team19Row 59 - Cell 3
61Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)18Row 60 - Cell 3
62Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)18Row 61 - Cell 3
63Mical Dyck (Can)17Row 62 - Cell 3
64Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)17Row 63 - Cell 3
65Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan16Row 64 - Cell 3
66Maddie Horton (GBr)15Row 65 - Cell 3
67Samantha Sanders (RSA)15Row 66 - Cell 3
68Maaris Meier (Est)14Row 67 - Cell 3
69Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team14Row 68 - Cell 3
70Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)13Row 69 - Cell 3
71Jenni King (Aus)12Row 70 - Cell 3
72Melanie Spath (Ger)11Row 71 - Cell 3
73Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer - BMC10Row 72 - Cell 3
74Kristien Nelen (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team8Row 73 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1