Skip to main content

Tour de France prologue start times

Image 1 of 5

Tom Veelers (1T4i-Shimano)

Tom Veelers (1T4i-Shimano) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 5

Local favourite Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) would finish in second place to Fredrik Kessiakoff.

Local favourite Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) would finish in second place to Fredrik Kessiakoff. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 5

Cadel Evans (BMC)

Cadel Evans (BMC) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 5

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) on a training ride in Liege, Belgium.

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) on a training ride in Liege, Belgium. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 5

David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda)

David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

The 2012 Tour de France is set to kick off from Liège, Belgium with Dutch rider Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) taking to the prologue start ramp first at 2:00 PM local time for the 6.4km race against the clock.

The 198-rider start list will include Garmin-Sharp's David Millar, who has had a stomach bug but who is confirmed for the start. He goes off at 2:59 PM.

There is no rain in the forecast for Liège, so the majority of the specialists are stacked at the end of the start sheet: defending Tour champion Cadel Evans is last at 5:17 PM, just behind 2004 prologue winner Fabian Cancellara.  Giro winner Ryder Hesjedal is off at 5:11 PM, while Bradley Wiggins heads out five minutes earlier.

Although it has been a tradition in the past, Evans will not wear the yellow jersey of defending champion in the prologue.

Prologue Start Times

#Rider Name (Country) TeamStart Time (CET)
1Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano14:00:00
2Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:01:00
3Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:02:00
4Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team14:03:00
5Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:04:00
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14:05:00
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14:06:00
8Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:07:00
9Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team14:08:00
10Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:09:00
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team14:10:00
12Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14:11:00
13Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:12:00
14Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:13:00
15Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:14:00
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp14:15:00
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14:16:00
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD14:17:00
19Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14:18:00
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar14:19:00
21Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan14:20:00
22Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team14:21:00
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano14:22:00
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:23:00
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:24:00
26Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team14:25:00
27Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:26:00
28Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team14:27:00
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14:28:00
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:29:00
31Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team14:30:00
32Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:31:00
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team14:32:00
34Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling14:33:00
35Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:34:00
36Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:35:00
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:36:00
38Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp14:37:00
39Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14:38:00
40Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD14:39:00
41Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14:40:00
42Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar14:41:00
43Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan14:42:00
44Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team14:43:00
45Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano14:44:00
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:45:00
47Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:46:00
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team14:47:00
49Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:48:00
50Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14:49:00
51Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team14:50:00
52Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:51:00
53Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team14:52:00
54Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:53:00
55Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team14:54:00
56Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling14:55:00
57Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:56:00
58David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:57:00
59Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:58:00
60David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp14:59:00
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale15:00:00
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD15:01:00
63Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:02:00
64Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar15:03:00
65Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan15:04:00
66Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team15:05:00
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano15:06:00
68Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:07:00
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:08:00
70Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:09:00
71Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:10:00
72Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team15:11:00
73Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15:12:00
74Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat15:13:00
75Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team15:14:00
76Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:15:00
77André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team15:16:00
78Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15:17:00
79Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15:18:00
80Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15:19:00
81Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:20:00
82Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp15:21:00
83Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale15:22:00
84Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD15:23:00
85Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:24:00
86Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar15:25:00
87Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan15:26:00
88Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15:27:00
89Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano15:28:00
90Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:29:00
91Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:30:00
92Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:31:00
93Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:32:00
94José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team15:33:00
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team15:34:00
96Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat15:35:00
97Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team15:36:00
98Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:37:00
99Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team15:38:00
100Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15:39:00
101Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15:40:00
102Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15:41:00
103Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:42:00
104Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp15:43:00
105Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15:44:00
106Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD15:45:00
107Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:46:00
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar15:47:00
109Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan15:48:00
110Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team15:49:00
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano15:50:00
112Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:51:00
113Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:52:00
114Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team15:53:00
115Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:54:00
116Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team15:55:00
117Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15:56:00
118Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat15:57:00
119Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team15:58:00
120Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:59:00
121Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team16:00:00
122Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling16:01:00
123Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:02:00
124Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:03:00
125Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16:04:00
126Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:05:00
127Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale16:06:00
128Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD16:07:00
129Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:08:00
130Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16:09:00
131Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan16:10:00
132Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team16:11:00
133Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano16:12:00
134Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:13:00
135Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:14:00
136Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team16:15:00
137Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16:16:00
138Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team16:17:00
139Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team16:18:00
140Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16:19:00
141Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team16:20:00
142Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16:21:00
143Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team16:22:00
144Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling16:23:00
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:24:00
146Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:25:00
147Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16:26:00
148Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:27:00
149Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16:28:00
150Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD16:29:00
151Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:30:00
152Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar16:31:00
153Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan16:32:00
154George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team16:33:00
155Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano16:34:00
156Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:35:00
157Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:36:00
158Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16:37:00
159Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16:38:00
160Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team16:39:00
161Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16:40:00
162Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16:41:00
163Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team16:42:00
164Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16:43:00
165Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team16:44:00
166Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16:45:00
167Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:46:00
168Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:47:00
169Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16:48:00
170David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:49:00
171Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale16:50:00
172Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD16:51:00
173Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:52:00
174Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar16:53:00
175Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan16:54:00
176Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16:55:00
177Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano16:56:00
178Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:57:00
179Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:58:00
180Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16:59:00
181Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17:00:00
182Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team17:01:00
183Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17:02:00
184Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17:03:00
185Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team17:04:00
186Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17:05:00
187Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team17:06:00
188Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17:07:00
189Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun17:08:00
190Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17:09:00
191Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17:10:00
192Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp17:11:00
193Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale17:12:00
194Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD17:13:00
195Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17:14:00
196Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17:15:00
197Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan17:16:00
198Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team17:17:00