Skip to main content

2021 Tour de France stage 5 time trial - start times

Mathieu Van Der Poel of Alpecin-Fenix will wear the yellow jersey for a fourth day on stage 5 time trial
Mathieu Van Der Poel of Alpecin-Fenix will wear the yellow jersey for a fourth day on stage 5 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) faces a major challenge to his Tour de France race lead with a 27.2km test from Changé to Laval. The Dutch rider has surprised in the past, but is at a distinct disadvantage, having never competed as a professional in an individual time trial of such length.

The closest he's come was the Volta ao Algarve last year when he was 36th in the 20.2km ITT, 1:28 down on Remco Evenepoel.

However, the maillot jaune gives a rider wings, and as last man down the start ramp, Van der Poel will have a bead on the times of his rivals with a particular focus on previous race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep), who is the closest to Van der Poel at eight seconds and has a history in Tour de France time trials. In 2019, he held onto the yellow jersey thanks to a stage win in the Pau time trial, which coincidentally was the exact same length as Wednesday's test.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), is another rider who will challenge Van der Poel's position atop the general classification, currently fourth and tied on time with Ineos Grenadiers' Richard Carapaz.

Further down the list, defending Tour de France champion Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) at 39 seconds will look to climb the rankings, as will Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) and Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) who are down 1:07 and 1:35, respectively, after crashes on stage 3.

Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) is the first rider down the ramp at 12:15 CEDT.

Tour de France stage 5 start times
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 12:15:00
2Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 12:16:30
3Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 12:18:00
4Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:19:30
5Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 12:21:00
6Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 12:22:30
7Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 12:24:00
8Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 12:25:30
9Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 12:27:00
10Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 12:28:30
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 12:30:00
12Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 12:31:30
13Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:33:00
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 12:34:30
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 12:36:00
16Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 12:37:30
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:39:00
18Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 12:40:30
19Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:42:00
20Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 12:43:30
21Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 12:45:00
22Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12:46:30
23André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 12:48:00
24Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 12:49:30
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:51:00
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 12:52:30
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:54:00
28Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 12:55:30
29Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:57:00
30Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 12:58:30
31Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:00:00
32Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 13:01:30
33Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:03:00
34Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:04:30
35Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 13:06:00
36Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13:07:30
37Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 13:09:00
38Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:10:30
39Simon Clarke (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash 13:12:00
40Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Qhubeka NextHash 13:13:30
41Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 13:15:00
42Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 13:16:30
43Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 13:18:00
44Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:19:30
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:21:00
46Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:22:30
47Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 13:24:00
48Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 13:25:30
49Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 13:27:00
50Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Qhubeka NextHash 13:28:30
51Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:30:00
52Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 13:31:30
53Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:33:00
54Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:34:30
55Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 13:36:00
56Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:37:30
57Sean Bennett (USA) Qhubeka NextHash 13:39:00
58Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13:40:30
59Carlos Barbero (Spa) Qhubeka NextHash 13:42:00
60Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:43:30
61Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 13:45:00
62Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 13:46:30
63Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 13:48:00
64Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:49:30
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 13:51:00
66Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 13:52:30
67Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:54:00
68Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash 13:55:30
69Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13:57:00
70Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 13:58:30
71Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:00:00
72Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:01:30
73Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:03:00
74Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14:04:30
75Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:06:00
76Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 14:07:30
77Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:09:00
78Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 14:10:30
79Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 14:12:00
80Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 14:13:30
81Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:15:00
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:16:30
83Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 14:18:00
84Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 14:19:30
85Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 14:21:00
86Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 14:22:30
87Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:24:00
88Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 14:25:30
89Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 14:27:00
90Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 14:28:30
91Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 14:30:00
92Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 14:31:30
93Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 14:33:00
94Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie 14:34:30
95Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 14:36:00
96Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:37:30
97Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:39:00
98Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:40:30
99Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies 14:42:00
100Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 14:43:30
101Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:45:00
102Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:46:30
103Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 14:48:00
104Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 14:49:30
105Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 14:51:00
106Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:52:30
107Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:54:00
108Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:55:30
109Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 14:57:00
110Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 14:58:30
111Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:00:00
112Michael Gogl (Aut) Qhubeka NextHash 15:01:30
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 15:03:00
114Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 15:04:30
115Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 15:06:00
116Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 15:07:30
117Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 15:09:00
118Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:10:30
119Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 15:12:00
120Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 15:13:30
121Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:15:00
122Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 15:16:30
123Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 15:18:00
124Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 15:19:30
125Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 15:21:00
126Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 15:22:30
127Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 15:24:00
128Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 15:25:30
129Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 15:27:00
130Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:28:30
131Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 15:30:00
132Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 15:31:30
133Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:33:00
134Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:34:30
135Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 15:36:00
136Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 15:37:30
137Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 15:39:00
138Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 15:40:30
139Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 15:42:00
140Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:43:30
141Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 15:45:00
142Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:46:30
143Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:48:00
144Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 15:49:30
145Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 15:51:00
146Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 15:52:30
147Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 15:54:00
148Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 15:55:30
149Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 15:57:00
150Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 15:58:30
151Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:00:00
152Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 16:01:30
153Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Qhubeka NextHash 16:03:00
154Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 16:04:30
155Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 16:06:00
156Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:08:00
157Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 16:10:00
158Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 16:12:00
159Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 16:14:00
160Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16:16:00
161Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 16:18:00
162Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 16:20:00
163Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 16:22:00
164Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 16:24:00
165Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:26:00
166Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 16:28:00
167Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 16:30:00
168David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:32:00
169Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 16:34:00
170Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 16:36:00
171Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 16:38:00
172Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 16:40:00
173Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:42:00
174Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 16:44:00
175Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 16:46:00
176Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:48:00
177Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 16:50:00