TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Chile 2012

Date range:
January 5-15, 2012
  • Vuelta Chile, Chile, 2.2
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      18.8km
      Location
      La Serena (TTT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      137.5km
      Location
      La Serena
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      187.9km
      Start location:
      Los Vilos
      End location:
      Viña del Mar
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      143.7km
      Start location:
      Viña del Mar
      End location:
      Hacienda Santa Martina
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 5a

      Distance:
      20km
      Location
      Puerto Montt
    • Stage 5b

      Distance:
      131.1km
      Start location:
      Puerto Montt
      End location:
      Osomo
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      128.8km
      Start location:
      Valdivia
      End location:
      Villarrica
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      221.7km
      Start location:
      Temuco
      End location:
      Los Angeles
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      137.5km
      Start location:
      Talca
      End location:
      Curicó
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      141.6km
      Start location:
      Rancagua
      End location:
      Estacionamiento Farellones
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      79.3km
      Location
      Santiago

January 05, Stage 1: La Serena (TTT) 18.8km

Home team nabs opening stage

By:
Cristóbal Sahr
Published:
January 05, 2012, 23:09 GMT,
Updated:
January 06, 2012, 22:56 GMT

Chileans top Shimano, Jamis-Sutter Home

The first stage of the Vuelta Chile was set on the northern beach front of La Serena, with the opening time trial comprising of a flat 18.8km along the sea front to Coquimbo and back. There were high hopes ahead of stage one for Gonzalo Garrido, the defending champion, and his Clos de Pirque Trek team. In the end they didn't disappoint and took a comfortable victory, coming home 39 seconds clear from their main rivals, the Colombian Shimano GW Bikes team and their rider Felix Cardenas.

“We have made the first step. Tomorrow, my partner Antonio Cabrera will be leading the race, so of course the focus will be on us,” said Garrido at the finish line.

Felix Cardenas was happy with his team's performance and said that they had plenty to build on. “We know the pressure that the Chileans have put on us. Second spot is a good start in this long race,” he said.

From the early starters, Jamis Sutter Home set the fastest time of, 21:34, taking the leading position for a large chunk of the afternoon. The North American team made a big statement, complementing Tyler Wren's stage win last year in the climb to Farellones. “We are here to do something big - it’s our second year over here, and now we know the terrain we are looking forward to putting our name high up in the GC,” he said.

Tomorrow's stage will start from La Serena, heading to the the white sands of Puerto Velero, and then back to the finish line at downtown La Serena after 137 kilometers, 3 mountain finishes and thre sprint finishes.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek 0:20:38  
2 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek    
3 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek    
4 Christofer Mansilla (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek    
5 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek    
6 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Shimano GW 0:00:39  
7 Felix Cardenas (Col) Shimano GW    
8 Jaime Suaza (Col) Shimano GW    
9 Daniel Rincon (Col) Shimano GW    
10 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home 0:00:56  
11 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis Sutter Home    
12 Peter Van Dijk (Ned) Jamis Sutter Home    
13 Phillip Mooney (USA) Jamis Sutter Home    
14 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Sutter Home    
15 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure 0:01:00  
16 Gustavo Hernandez (Arg) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure    
17 Gabriel Brizuela (Arg) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure    
18 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Argentina 0:01:03  
19 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina    
20 Carlos Ackermann (Arg) Argentina    
21 Juan Gaspari (Arg) Argentina    
22 Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina    
23 Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure 0:01:04  
24 Pablo Gonzalez (Chi) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure    
25 Maglio Diaz (Chi) Mostazal - Cycling Adventure    
26 Vicente Muga (Chi) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano 0:01:05  
27 Jonathan Guzman (Chi) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano    
28 Camilo Velasquez (Chi) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano    
29 Miguel Hidalgo (Arg) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano    
30 Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano    
31 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue 0:01:10  
32 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue    
33 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue    
34 Miguel Burgos (Chi) Bianchi - R2 - Shimano 0:01:16  
35 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:18  
36 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
37 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
38 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
39 Allan Quezada (Chi) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue 0:01:23  
40 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes 0:01:30  
41 Stiver Ortiz (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes    
42 Camilo Gomez (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes    
43 John Martinez (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes    
44 Mauricio Neisa (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes    
45 Didier Chaparro (Col) Comcel - Coldeportes    
46 Wolfgang Burmann (Chi) Scott - Chilemat 0:01:34  
47 Pablo Seisdedos (Chi) Scott - Chilemat    
48 Ivan Sepulveda (Chi) Scott - Chilemat    
49 Cesar Oliva (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners 0:01:36  
50 Daniel Bretti (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners    
51 Sebastian Lazo (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners    
52 Pablo Alarcon (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners    
53 Pablo Reyes (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico 0:01:39  
54 Gonzalo Gonzalez (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico    
55 Lino Arriagada (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico    
56 Mandel Marquez (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico    
57 Richard Rodriguez (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico    
58 Gonzalo Bastidas (Chi) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films 0:01:40  
59 Rodrigo Berrios (Chi) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films    
60 Freddy Mena (Chi) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films    
61 Alejandro Duran (Arg) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films    
62 Nelson Nilo (Chi) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films    
63 Oscar Osorio (Chi) Arquitectura USM By Triciclo Films    
64 Hugo Abarzua (Chi) Scott - Chilemat 0:01:42  
65 Ricardo Hazbun (Chi) Clos De Pirque - Trek 0:01:43  
66 Rodeyck Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay 0:02:02  
67 Alan Presa (Uru) Uruguay    
68 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Uruguay    
69 Jose Miraglia (Uru) Uruguay    
70 Diego Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay    
71 Gabriel Ahumada (Chi) Club Ciclista Chacabuco 0:02:08  
72 Oscar Pachon (Col) Club Ciclista Chacabuco    
73 Alvaro Muñoz (Chi) Club Ciclista Chacabuco    
74 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo 0:02:16  
75 Antonio Testa (Ita) Team Nippo    
76 Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team Nippo    
77 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
78 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo    
79 Jonathan Millan (Col) Shimano GW 0:02:22  
80 Jairo Salas (Col) Shimano GW    
81 Murilo Ferraz (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo 0:02:24  
82 Cleberson De Almeida (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo    
83 Renato Aparecido (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo    
84 Eduardo De Sales (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo    
85 Sidinei Rodrigues (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo    
86 Alcide Simôes (Bra) Clube Dataro De Ciclismo    
87 Marco Leon (Arg) Club Ciclista Chacabuco 0:02:33  
88 Andres Silva (Chi) Club Ciclista Chacabuco    
89 Jonathan Velasquez (Chi) Club Ciclista Chacabuco    
90 Jonathan Avendaño (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners 0:02:41  
91 Alexander Schrangl (Aut) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:02:42  
92 Matthias Wieneroither (Aut) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
93 Lars Pria (Rom) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
94 Rene Bauer (Aut) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:02:44  
95 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay 0:02:50  
96 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo 0:02:58  
97 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexico 0:02:59  
98 Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexico    
99 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Mexico    
100 Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:03:06  
101 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home 0:03:16  
102 Matias Delgado (Chi) Scott - Chilemat 0:03:22  
103 Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
104 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Mexico 0:03:24  
105 Ricardo Paredes (Chi) Bicy Club Macul 0:03:33  
106 Christian Abarca (Chi) Bicy Club Macul    
107 Anthony Ventura (Chi) Bicy Club Macul    
108 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Mexico 0:03:47  
109 Alexander Dûrager (Aut) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer 0:03:58  
110 Alvaro Castro (Chi) Scanavini - Fullrunners 0:04:14  
111 Jose Labra (Chi) Scott - Chilemat 0:04:18  
112 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Mexico 0:05:25  
113 Gerson Zuñiga (Chi) Union Ciclista Alvi PF Curico 0:05:33  
114 Cristian Cancino (Chi) Bicy Club Macul 0:05:36  
115 Cesar Venegas (Chi) Bicy Club Macul    
116 Gonzalo Silva (Chi) Bicy Club Macul    
117 Manuel Miranda (Chi) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue 0:05:43  
118 Daniel Carrizo (Chi) Felix Geraldo - Sali Hochschild Copiapo - Lm Doñihue    
119 Leonel Cuni (Arg) Argentina 0:05:49  
DNS Elmar Hantzsch (Ger) Arbô Gebrûder Weiss - Oberndorfer    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clos De Pirque – Trek 0:20:38  
2 Shimano Gw 0:00:39  
3 Jamis Sutter Home 0:00:56  
4 Mostazal – Cycling Adventure 0:01:00  
5 Selección De Argentina 0:01:03  
6 Bianchi – R2 – Shimano 0:01:05  
7 Felix Geraldo – Sali Hochschild 0:01:10  
8 Andalucia 0:01:18  
9 Comcel – Coldeportes 0:01:30  
10 Scott – Chilemat 0:01:34  
11 Scanavini – Fullrunners 0:01:36  
12 Union Ciclista Alvi Pf Curico 0:01:39  
13 Arquitectura Usm By Triciclo Films 0:01:40  
14 Selección De Uruguay 0:02:02  
15 Club Ciclista Chacabuco 0:02:08  
16 Team Nippo 0:02:16  
17 Clube Dataro De Ciclismo 0:02:24  
18 Arbô Gebrûder Weiss – Oberndorfer (Ktm) 0:02:42  
19 Selección De México 0:02:59  
20 Bicy Club Macul 0:03:33