Fuglsang wins 2019 Ruta del Sol

Trentin wins final stage in Alhaurin de la Torre

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) won the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta del Sol, finishing safely in the peloton on the final stage won by Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott).

Fuglsang took the race leader’s yellow and black jersey after Saturday’s Queen stage through the Sierra Nevada mountains to Granada and his Astana team was never challenged during the final stage to Alhaurín de la Torre on the coast.

Fuglsang is the first Danish winner of the early-season Spanish stage race and took yet another victory for Astana. His teammate Ion Izaguirre finished second overall at seven seconds, with Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) third at 11 seconds. Britain’s Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was fifth overall at 57 seconds.

Trentin was given a high-speed lead out by Mitchelton-Scott and then kicked away on the right of the road with 150 metres to race. He had the power and speed to beat Enrique Sanz (Euskadi-Murias) and Carlos Barbero (Movistar).

Following Alexey Lutsenko’s win in the Tour of Oman earlier this week, Fuglsang has continued what is a remarkably successful early season for the Kazakh team, with their sixth stage race of 2019.

“I’m very happy,” Fuglsang said. “My teammates did a lot of work today because we really didn’t want to let this one go.”

Sunday’s final stage was all about Mitchelton-Scott though after Simon Yates, already the winner of Saturday’s toughest mountain stage, took part in a long break through the hillier early part of the day.

Although finally reeled in with some 30 kilometres to go, Mitchelton-Scott took control of the peloton and lead out the sprint, allowing Trentin to time his move perfectly on the uphill sprint to Alhaurin de la Torre and claim his second victory of the Vuelta a Andalucia and Mitchelton-Scott’s third.

“It was tricky because there was one roundabout after another in the finale, but we knew it because we checked out the finish this morning and I said to the guys that the best way to win was to give me a clear run to the last kick,” Trentin said afterwards.

“And that’s what I did. Chapeau to Eduardo Affini, he was dropped, he came back and he did a massive pull to get into the last roundabout. It was really good on his debut, and from all the other guys too, because they were all climbers. When you see a guy like Esteban Chaves pulling for a sprint, it’s something nice.”

A fast final stage

Although the rolling first part of the stage from Otura through the hills of central Andalucia clearly lent itself to a break, the presence of Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) in an early attack was not so expected.

The large move, comprising of Carlos Verona (Movistar), Yates, Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida); Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Gobert), Nick Van Der Lijke (Roompot-Charles); Joan Bou (Nippo-Fantini-Faizane) Fausto Masnada and Matteo Montaguti (Androni Giocatelli-Sidermec) as well as Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF), was never allowed too large a gap, with Astana and Movistar combining to keep the margin at under four minutes.

Despite all the efforts of the previous day, Yates was the strongest of the break, claiming maximum points on each of the climbs to boost his lead in the King of the Mountains competition.

Having shed all of his companions by the final categorised ascent of the day, the third category Alto del Valle de la Vida, Yates was sucked in on an unclassified climb. Astana then opened up the throttle to ensure any late breaks were kept to a minimum.

The final series of roundabouts and a strong crosswind made it tough for the bunch to stay together on the exposed, slowing rising roads to Alhaurain de la Torre. But Jumbo-Visma and Mitchelton-Scott managed to ensure the 50-strong group did not fall apart completely.

On the stiff little rise to the finish, Trentin could claim his third win of the 2019 season, whilst Fuglsang took his first stage race win since the Criterium du Dauphiné in 2017.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott3:58:19 
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
7Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
8Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
9Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
11Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
12Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
13Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
14Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
19Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
20Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
21Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
22Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
27Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi  
28Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
29Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
30David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
31Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
32Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
33Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
34Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:12 
35Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team  
37Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
38Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:15 
39Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:00:16 
40Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
41Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH  
43Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
44Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
45Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:20 
46Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:22 
48Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:25 
49Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:28 
51José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
52Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH  
54Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
55Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
56Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:00:32 
57Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:33 
58Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
59Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
60Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:35 
61Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
62Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
63Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:38 
64Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
65Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
66Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
67Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
68Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:42 
69Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:44 
70Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
71Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
72Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
73Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
74Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:50 
75Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:51 
76Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
77Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:54 
78Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
79Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
80Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:57 
81Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
82Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
83Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:02 
85Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
86Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:10 
87Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:11 
88Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:23 
90Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma  
91Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:45 
92Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:52 
93Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:01:58 
94Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:59 
95Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
96Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
97Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
98Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:16 
99Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
100Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
101Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:05:19 
102Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
103Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:46 
104Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:51 
105Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
106José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH  
107Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
108Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
109Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
110Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
111Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
112Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:06:55 
113Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:06:57 
114Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:23 
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
DNFEmerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
DNFDanny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott25 pts
2Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias20 
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling12 
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida10 
7Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles8 
9Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma6 
11Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel5 
12Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
13Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
14Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert1 
Final general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team17:42:00 
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:11 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:21 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:57 
6Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:08 
7Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi0:01:12 
8Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:43 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:53 
10Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:03:41 
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:02 
12Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:05 
13Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:09 
14Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:29 
15Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:04:32 
16Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:44 
17Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:05:07 
18Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:16 
19Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:40 
20Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:49 
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:07:25 
22Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:07:35 
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:47 
24Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:52 
25Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:07:56 
26Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:40 
27Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:08:52 
28Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:11:27 
29Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:12:12 
30Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:12:20 
31Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:13:23 
32Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:42 
33Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:13:52 
34Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:56 
35Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:14:16 
36Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:26 
37Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:30 
38Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:14:41 
39Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:48 
40Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:56 
41Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:13 
42Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:47 
43Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:20 
44Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:18:22 
45José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:33 
46Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:19:17 
47Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:20 
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:21 
49Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:19:54 
50Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:20:11 
51Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:20:13 
52Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:17 
53David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:35 
54Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert0:21:20 
55Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team0:21:28 
56Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:21:36 
57Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:21:38 
58Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:21:45 
59Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
60Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:21:55 
61Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:00 
62Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:22:07 
63Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:22:10 
64Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:19 
65Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:22:27 
66Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:22:35 
67Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:23:08 
68Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:11 
69Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:17 
70Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:23:32 
71Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:41 
72Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:48 
73Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:23:49 
74Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:55 
75Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:13 
76Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:01 
77Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:25:24 
78Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:04 
79Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
80Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:26:08 
81Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:25 
82Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:26:57 
83Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:59 
84Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:27:58 
85Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:29:13 
86Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
87Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:29:25 
88José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH0:30:27 
89Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:30:39 
90Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:30:47 
91Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:31:26 
92Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:31 
93Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:31:51 
94Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:32:54 
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:33:38 
96Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:33:39 
97Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:33:43 
98Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:34:07 
99Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:34:12 
100Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:34:50 
101Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:36:01 
102Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:36:59 
103Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:37:31 
104Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:39:11 
105Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:39:15 
106Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:40:06 
107Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:42:10 
108Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:49 
109Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma0:43:41 
110Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:40 
111Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:47:29 
112Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:48:07 
113Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:54:40 
114Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:08 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal53 pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott50 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team49 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma48 
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team47 
6Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias34 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott33 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott31 
9Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team29 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott26 
11Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi25 
12Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo22 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida22 
14Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team21 
15Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida18 
16Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling16 
17Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
18Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert13 
19Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane11 
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida10 
21Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9 
22Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel9 
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team8 
25Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
26Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles8 
27Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team7 
28Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma7 
29Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles7 
30Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert6 
31Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
32Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel5 
33Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo4 
34Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 
35Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
36Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team3 
37Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
38Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
39Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott34 pts
2Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
6Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma7 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
8Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal6 
9Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott5 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4 
12Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
13Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles4 
14Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert2 
16Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi2 
17Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi1 
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
19Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
20José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH1 
21Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Equipo Euskadi1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top