Malacarne nets Quick Step's fifth season win

Italian stays clear from break as Rodriguez defends his lead

Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) won the fifth stage of the Volta a Catalunya after being away virtually the whole race. First as part of a four-man group, he escaped again with 20 km to go and soloed his way to victory.

“I’m on top of the world, I’m speechless. There are so many things I’d like to say but I can’t find the right words," Malacarne said after the finish. "This is a success I dedicate to myself, my family and the team. These last few months we’ve been working hard and now the results are paying off.

"I’ve been thinking about this stage for three days. We had talked about it in the team and we were convinced that the break could make it to the finish line. I was very concentrated and when I got the chance I tried not to let it pass me by."

It was the first career victory for the second-year pro. "Last year I came so close to winning on a few occasions. I didn’t give up and I always worked hard, keeping in mind that sooner or later this day would come. Now my morale is high. For me this was the first important event of the year and this result shows that we’ve worked well. I hope this win brings good luck to my teammates who are competing in the northern campaign as well.”

Malacarne was the last survivor of the day's four-man break. The peloton caught the other three shortly before the finish line, and Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) took second and third. Joaquin Rodriguez of Katusha easily defended his overall lead.

Five ranked mountains were on the agenda, as the riders set out on a beautiful warm day. Four riders took advantage of the good weather to take off early. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) and Javier Ramirez (Andalucia-CajaSur) took off only two km into the stage, and they were soon joined by Andres Sergio de Lis (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo-Galicia).

The four quickly built up a significant lead, hitting a high of 10 minutes by km 97. The peloton was content to let them go, as Malacarne, the highest ranked of the bunch, was 29:02 behind overall leader Joaquim Rodriguez.

The lead started dropping after the quartet hit the top of the day's second climb, the Al de Porrera, and Katusha moved to head the chase in protection of Rodriguez' lead. Liquigas helped with the chase work, and the increased speed was enough to whittle the peloton down to some 50 riders.

Malacarne attacked out of the lead group with a little more than 20 km to go. He pulled away as the peloton came closer and closer to the other three, finally catching them.

The Quick Step Italian stayed away until the end. Sanchez and Klöden came out of the pack near the end. Klöden finished 36 seconds behind Malacarne, with Sanchez leading the decimated pack across the finish line one second later.

Full Results
1Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step4:50:03 
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:00:36 
3Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:37 
4Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
6Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:00:40 
7Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
8Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
10Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
12Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
15Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
16Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
19Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
20Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
22Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
23Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
24Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack  
27Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
28Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack  
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
30Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
31Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
32Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:55 
34Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana  
35Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:00 
36Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
37Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
38Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
40Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:01:06 
41Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:09 
42Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:17 
43Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:29 
44David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
45Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
46Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:54 
48Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:08 
49Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:02:11 
50Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana  
51Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
52Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
53Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
55Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
56Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
57Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
59Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:02:19 
60Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
61Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
62Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
63Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
64Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
65Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
66Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
67Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:02:43 
68Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:03:04 
69Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:03:24 
70Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:04:01 
71Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:22 
72Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
73Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
74Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
75Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
78Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
79Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
80Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
81Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
83Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
84Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
85Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
86Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
87Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
88Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
89Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
90Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
91David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
92Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
93Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
94Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:35 
95Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:07 
96Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank0:07:12 
97Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
98David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:07:18 
99Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:42 
100Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:48 
101Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
102Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
103Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:54 
105Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
106Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:12:49 
107Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
108Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
109Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
110Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana  
111José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
112Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
113Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
114Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
115Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
116Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
117Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
118Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
119Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:12:56 
121Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:14:30 
122Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
123Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:16:30 
124Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
125Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step  
126Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
127Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
129Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
130Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
131Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
133Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
134Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
135Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
136Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux  
137Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team  
138Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
139Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
140Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
141Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
142Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
143Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
144Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
146Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
147Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team  
148Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
149Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
150David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
151Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team  
152José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
153Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
154Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
155Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
156John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
157Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
158Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack  
159Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
160Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
161Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
Cornudella De Montsant, km. 61,80
1Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3pts
2Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
3Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1 
Falset, km. 109,70
1Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3pts
2Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur2 
3Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
Coll De Grau (Cat. 2), km. 35.8
1Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur10pts
2Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia7 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step5 
4Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
5David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
6Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
Alt De La Porrera (Cat. 3), km. 104.7
1Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur6pts
2Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step2 
4Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
La Teixeta (Cat. 3), km. 128.7
1Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur6pts
2Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
3Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
4Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step1 
La Figuera (Cat. 2), km. 167.4
1Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step10pts
2Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur7 
3Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
4Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
5Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
6Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Teams
1Team Radioshack14:32:05 
2Team Saxo Bank0:00:04 
3Française Des Jeux  
4Garmin - Transitions0:00:21 
5Team Katusha0:00:24 
6Rabobank  
7Caisse d'Epargne0:00:58 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
9Footon-Servetto0:01:18 
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:35 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi  
12Liquigas-Doimo0:01:43 
13Astana0:01:50 
14Cervelo Test Team0:01:52 
15Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:02:06 
16Quick Step0:04:45 
17Andalucia - Cajasur0:05:17 
18Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:54 
19Xacobeo Galicia0:06:56 
20Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:15 
21Team Milram0:12:25 
22Team HTC - Columbia0:15:55 
General classification after stage 5
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha18:38:57 
2Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:00:10 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:43 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:45 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
7Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:01:21 
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:22 
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:01:25 
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:26 
11Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:27 
12Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:29 
13Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:30 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
15Aitor Perez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:33 
16Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:37 
17Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:01:38 
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:40 
19Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana0:01:59 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
21Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:00 
22Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:14 
24Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:02:16 
25Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:17 
26Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:20 
27Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:22 
28Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:02:37 
30Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:02:58 
31Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
32Chris Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:59 
33Daniel Moreno (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:02 
34David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:10 
35Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:03:12 
36Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:21 
37Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:03:45 
38Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:03:49 
39Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:00 
40Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:01 
41Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03 
42Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:04:40 
43Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:50 
44Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:52 
45Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:56 
46Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:03 
47Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:06:29 
48Jose Angel Gomez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:06:52 
49Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:28 
50Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:11:32 
51Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:12:42 
52Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:12:48 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:13:10 
54Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:09 
55Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:29 
56Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:16:12 
57Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:16:19 
58Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:23 
59Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:22 
60Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:17:44 
61Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:52 
62Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:17:57 
63Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:17:59 
64David Loosli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:18:14 
65Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:19:39 
66Chris Froome (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:19:44 
67Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:19:57 
68Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:19:58 
69Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack0:20:05 
70Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:20:56 
71Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:21:33 
72Dario Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:22:05 
73Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:23:14 
74Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:23:29 
75Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:24:03 
76Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank0:24:22 
77Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:24:41 
78Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:25:28 
79Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:25:46 
80Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:58 
81Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:26:15 
82Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:34 
83Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:26:48 
84Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:27:33 
85Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:27:34 
86Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:27:39 
87Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:27:54 
88Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:28:22 
89David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:29:12 
90Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:29:39 
91Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:30:30 
92Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:30:57 
93Pedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:04 
94Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana0:32:18 
95Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:32:20 
96Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:32:26 
97Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:33:35 
98Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step0:33:41 
99Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:33:56 
100Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:34:55 
101Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:35:05 
102Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:35:31 
103Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:35:34 
104Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:36:19 
105Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:38:24 
106Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Astana0:39:04 
107Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:39:28 
108Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:39:41 
109Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:40:17 
110Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:40:28 
111Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:40:56 
112Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:41:22 
113Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:41:43 
114Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:46 
115Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:42:56 
116Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:43:03 
117Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:42 
118Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:44:02 
119Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:44:06 
120Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:45:41 
121Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:46:01 
122Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:46:20 
123Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:46:30 
124Jorge Montenegro (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:46:34 
125Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:38 
126Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:47:05 
127Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:17 
128Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:47:40 
129Gonzalo Rabuñal. (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:47:46 
130Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:48:13 
131Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:48:27 
132Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:49:09 
133David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:49:13 
134Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:49:51 
135Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram0:51:42 
136José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:52:55 
137Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:53:06 
138Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:53:53 
139Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:53:55 
140Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:54:06 
141Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:54:07 
142Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:55:02 
143Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack0:56:40 
144Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:58:10 
145Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:58:21 
146José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:58:22 
147Arten Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:15 
148Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto1:00:23 
149Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:36 
150Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:00:37 
151Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1:00:41 
152Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux1:00:53 
153Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1:01:03 
154Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack1:01:04 
155Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
156Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step1:01:07 
157Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team1:01:19 
158Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step1:01:28 
159Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:01:43 
160John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:03:53 
161Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram1:21:09 
Mountains classification
1David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto42pts
2Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur37 
3Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
4Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux25 
5Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team21 
6Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
7Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step18 
8Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions17 
9Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana16 
10Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
11Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
Sprint classification
1Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15pts
2Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur7 
3Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
4Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
6Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
7Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
8Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
10Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
11Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Regional rider classification
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
2Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
Teams classification
1Team Katusha56:01:11 
2Française Des Jeux0:00:49 
3Garmin - Transitions0:01:13 
4Team Radioshack0:01:21 
5Liquigas-Doimo0:01:33 
6Astana0:01:47 
7Team Saxo Bank0:02:22 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
9Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:23 
10Footon-Servetto0:03:43 
11Rabobank0:04:13 
12Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:04:49 
13Caisse d'Epargne0:13:16 
14Cervelo Test Team0:13:53 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:17:29 
16Andalucia - Cajasur0:22:47 
17Team HTC - Columbia0:27:37 
18Lampre-Farnese Vini0:31:42 
19Quick Step0:40:56 
20Sky Professional Cycling Team0:44:47 
21Xacobeo Galicia0:55:23 
22Team Milram1:01:33 

 

Related Articles

Back to top