Volta a Catalunya: Valverde wins stage 2 in Valls

Spaniard takes race lead

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won stage 2 of the Volta a Catalunya in Valls, west of Barcelona, using his fast finish to beat Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe) after surviving the late Coll de Lilla climb and a series of tight turns.

McCarthy looked set to win the sprint, but Valverde came from behind along the barriers to take victory by a bike length. Egan Bernal (Team Sky) impressed in the sprint taking fourth, with Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) fifth.

Stage 1 winner Alvaro Hodeg (Quick-Step Floors) was distanced on the late climb, and so Valverde also took the race lead thanks to time bonuses. He leads McCarthy by four seconds, with Impey third at six seconds.

Quintana is fourth at 11 seconds as Movistar prepare to defend the race lead during the first mountain stage of this year's Volta a Catalunya up to the Vallter 2000 ski resort. Valverde wanted to enjoy his surprise victory but is also ready to defend the leader's white and green leader's jersey.

"It was a great day, there was a lot of pressure on us because the headwind slowed the race but the team worked extremely well," he explained.

"The team kept me up front, and we picked up the intermediate bonus but the plan wasn't really to win a stage like this, and when it happens you have to go for it. This win is for my son Ivan, who broke his collarbone playing football.

"Tomorrow is going to be a very tough day. Now I've got the lead and so we're going to try and keep it."

A long ride into a headwind

The 175km stage rolled out of Mataro', east of Barcelona under sunny skies, with rider facing a day in the rolling hills behind the Catalunya capital. Valverde won in Valls in 2015. Wout Poels (Team Sky) was the last rider to win a stage in Valls in 2016, with the town also the home to the late Xavier Tondo, who died tragically in a freak accident when a garage door fell on him in 2011.

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) was the only non-starter as he continued to struggle with bronchitis and was withdrawn by his team. With the first big mountain stage to Vallter 2000 coming on Wednesday and a constant headwind, the riders were cautious about spending energy and were happy when Igor Merino (Burgos), Antonio Molina (Caja Rural) and Mikel Bizkarra (Euskadi) got away virtually from the drop of the flag to form the early break of the day.

Their lead was up to 3:00 after just 15km with Quick-Step Floors leading the chase to defend stage 1 winner Alvaro Hodeg's lead. The 22-year-old British neo-pro, James Knox, was again given the job of setting tempo on the front of the peloton, and he helped keep the break under control.

The stage rolled along at an average of just 36km/h due to the headwind, with the only disruption coming with 70km to go when a level crossing forced the race commissaires to stop the break and the peloton. The trio was allowed to open their 2:10 again, despite the peloton trying to set off sooner than the commissaires wished. They were forced to stand in the middle of the road to stop them.

Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) was 60km to go, apparently due to a knee problem, with Andrey Grivko (Astana) the only rider keen to liven up the race by jumping across to the break, as the gap came down and the race passed through snow-covered but still sunny fields. However he then decided to attack the break, and with the Movistar team leading the chase, the break was soon caught back on the long gradual descent.

The 22-year-old French man Cyril Barthe (Euskadi) took off alone with 41km to go but was left to hang out front. He took the final intermediate sprint in Sarral. Interestingly, Valverde and Nairo Quintana took second and third to pick up the two and one second time bonuses, which could prove vital later in the week.

The late Coll de Lilla climb was steep but fast on wide roads and was raced hard, with Mitchelton-Scott pushing the pace thanks to Rob Power and Carlos Verona. That proved too much for Hodeg, who was spat out of the peloton with 12km to go. Other sprinters soon followed him as the pace finally turned high.

Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) tried an attack over the summit, but the pace proved too high on the descent, ensuring a high-speed, hectic sprint finish. Bahrain-Merida seemed in charge and tried to lead out Enrico Gasparotto, but Valverde was lurking in the wheels and came through along the barriers to win.

 To subscribe to the Cyclingnews podcast, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:41:50 
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
6Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
10Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
14Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
17Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
18Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
22Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
23George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
26Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
27Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
29Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
30Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
32Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
34Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
35Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
36Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
37Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
38Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
42Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
46Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
48Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
49Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
52Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
54Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
55Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
56Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
58Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
60Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
61James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
62Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
63Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
64Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
65Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
66Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
67Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
70Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
71Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
72Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
73Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
74Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
76Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
77Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
78Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
79Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
80Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
81Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
82Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
83Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
84Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
87Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
89Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
90Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
91Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
92Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon  
93David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
94Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
95Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:49 
96Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
97Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
99Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
102Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
103Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
106Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
108Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
110Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
111Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
113Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
114Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
115Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Burgos BH0:01:25 
117Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:01:27 
118Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
119Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
120Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
123Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
124Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
125Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
126Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
127François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
129Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
130Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
131Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
132Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
133Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
135Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
136Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:01:34 
137Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
138Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
139Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
140Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
141Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
143Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
145Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
146Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
148Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
149Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:39 
150Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:17 
151Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
152Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
153Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
154Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
155Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
156Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
157Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
158Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
159James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
160Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
161Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
163Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
164Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
165Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
166Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
167Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
168Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
169William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:56 
170Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:16 
171Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
172Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
173Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFRobert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNSNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Por de la Font de la Cera, km. 16.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Coll De Lilla, km. 165
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott3 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Igualada, km. 104.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH2 
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - Sarral, km. 146.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida14:05:30 
2Movistar Team  
3Team Sky  
4Mitchelton-Scott  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Fortuneo-Samsic  
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Lotto Soudal  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Groupama-FDJ  
14Trek-Segafredo  
15BMC Racing Team  
16UAE Team Emirates  
17Quick-Step Floors  
18Dimension Data  
19Manzana Postobon  
20Israel-Cycling Academy  
21Team Sunweb0:00:49 
22Katusha-Alpecin  
23Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Burgos-BH0:01:25 
25Euskadi Basque Country0:01:27 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8:21:09 
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04 
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:06 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:11 
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:12 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
7Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
8Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
9Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
10Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
12Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
13Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
16Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
18Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
20Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
21Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
22Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
24Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
25Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
26Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
27Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
29Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
30Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
32Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
34George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
35Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
37Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
38David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
39Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
41Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
42Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
43Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
45Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
48José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
50Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
52James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
53Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
55Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
58Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
59Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
60Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
61Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
63Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic  
64Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon  
66Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
67Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
68Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
69Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
70Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
72Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
73Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
74Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Fabio Duarte (Col) Manzana Postobon  
77Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
78Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
79Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
81Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
82Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
83Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
84Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
86Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
87Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
88Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
90Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon  
91Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
92Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
94Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
95Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01 
96Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
97Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
103Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
104Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
105Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
109Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
110Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
111Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
112Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
114Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Burgos BH0:01:37 
115Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:01:39 
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
117Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
118Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
119Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
120Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
121Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
122Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
123Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
124Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
125François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
127Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
128Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:44 
130Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
131Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:45 
132Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:46 
133Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
134Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
135Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
136Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
137Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:05 
139Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
140Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:12 
141Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:02:30 
142Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
143Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:51 
144Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:03:19 
145Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:29 
146Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
147Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
148Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
149Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
150Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
151Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
152Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
153James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors  
154Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
155Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
156Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
157Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
158Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
159Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
160William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:08 
161Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:00 
162Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:22 
163Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:25 
164Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:28 
165Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:38 
166Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:42 
167Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
168Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:45 
169Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:42 
170Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:07:48 
171Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:49 
172Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:32 
173Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:28 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
3Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH3 
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3 
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott3 
6José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
7Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
3Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 
4Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH2 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
8Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida8:21:21 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
4Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Regional riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias8:21:21 
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida25:04:03 
2Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Movistar Team  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5Team Sky  
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Fortuneo-Samsic  
10Groupama-FDJ  
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
13UAE Team Emirates  
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Lotto Soudal  
17Trek-Segafredo  
18Dimension Data  
19Manzana Postobon  
20Israel-Cycling Academy  
21Team Sunweb0:00:49 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Katusha-Alpecin  
24Burgos-BH0:01:25 
25Euskadi Basque Country0:01:27 

Related Articles

Back to top