Volta ao Algarve stage 2: Luis Leon Sanchez wins on Alto da Foia

Spaniard takes overall lead after first mountain test

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) claimed the first summit finish of the Volta ao Algarve, powering to the top of the Alto da Foia to take the race lead ahead of Geraint Thomas (Sky) and Slovenian Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo). It was a bit of revenge for Sanchez, who was second to Thomas' teammate Wout Poels in the Volta a la Valenciana earlier this month.

Sanchez surged up to the lead group, led with 500m to go by Movistar's Ion Izagirre and Tiago Machado (Katusha). Thomas attacked on the steep pitch before the finish, but Sanchez countered, leaving Thomas to finish one second behind, while Primoz topped Izagirre for third. Machado came in two further seconds in arrears.

It was Sanchez's first win since 2014, when he claimed a stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon while racing for Caja Rural.

The expected fireworks from Alberto Contador never materialised. While the Tinkoff team took control for much of the stage, and Contador led a select group over the top of the penultimate climb, he could not follow the accelerations on the final ascent and finished a distant 24 seconds behind in 21st place. Fabio Aru (Astana) fared slightly better in 10th at 15 seconds.

The 198.6km stage from Lagoa kicked off with an early seven-rider breakaway that dangled only a few minutes ahead of the peloton on the 'queen stage'. Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling), Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Alberto Cecchin (Team Roth), Jonas Koch (Verva ActiveJet), Gregory Rast (Trek-Segafredo), and Ricardo Mestre (W52/FC Porto) were the lucky seven who fought out the three intermediate sprints in the first half of the stage.

But with four climbs in the final 60km, the teams of the main contenders - Movistar, Tinkoff, and Astana - worked to control their lead. As the first mountain began to bite, the breakaway disintegrated, first Rast, Lastra, Cecchin, and Koch let go, and then the peloton swept past the remaining three with 40km to go.

The next move came from Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling), who attacked with 29km to go. 10km later he was joined by Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) and David De La Fuente (Sporting/Taviria), but they were all caught on the Alto da Ponba, the category 2 penultimate climb, and Contador himself led the peloton over the top.

Next, there was an attack from Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-Quick Step), who was followed by Robert Gesink (LottoNl-Jumbo), Diego Rosa (Astana), and Nelson Oliveira (Movistar). The move stayed just a dozen seconds clear of the favourites until almost the final kilometre, when the group of Izagirre came past. But the others were helpless against the acceleration of Sanchez, who donned the leader's jersey.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) was one casualties of the day, dropping out with a sore throat and David Lopez (Team Sky) crashed and abandoned mid-way through the stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5:08:25 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:01 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:03 
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:05 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:09 
8Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:13 
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:15 
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
12Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:20 
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:22 
20Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
21Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:24 
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:52 
23Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56 
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:08 
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
26Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
27Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:01:42 
28Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
29Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira0:02:05 
32Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
33Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:42 
35Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:43 
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:59 
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:01 
38Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:44 
39Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:07:49 
40Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
41Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
42Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
43Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
44Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
45Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:26 
46Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
49Luis Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
50David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
51David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth  
52Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
53Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
55Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
58Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
59Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
61Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
62Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
64Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
65Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
67Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Cesar Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
70Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
71Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
72Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
73Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:08:54 
74Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:09:07 
75Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
78Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
79Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:09:09 
80Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:09:10 
81Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:09:41 
82Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
83Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:09:55 
84Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel0:10:03 
85Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:05 
86Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
87Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:25 
88Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
89Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:13:28 
90Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:51 
91Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:51 
92André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:16:34 
93Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:07 
96Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
97Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
98Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:18:55 
99Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:19:37 
100Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:38 
101Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
102Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:19:58 
103Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:20:37 
104Jose De Segovia (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
105Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
106Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
107Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
108Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
109Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
110Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
112Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
113Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
114Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Joni Brandao (Por) Efapel  
117Alvaro Trueba (Spa) Efapel  
118Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
120Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
121Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
122Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
123Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
124Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
125Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
126Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
127Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
128William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
129Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
131Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
132David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
133Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
135Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
136Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
137Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
138Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:47 
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:20:50 
140Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto0:22:11 
141Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
142Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:22:20 
143Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:24:49 
144Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
145Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
146Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
147Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
148Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
149Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
150Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
151Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
152Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
153Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
154Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
155Helder Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
156Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
157Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
158Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
159Cristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
160Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
161Guillaume Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular-Boavista  
162Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
163Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
164Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
165Pablo Guerrero (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
166Carlos Jimenez (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
167Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
168Oscar Brea (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:24:54 
169David Livramento (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
170Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:26:29 
171Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:56 
172Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:28:31 
173Francisco Cantero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:31:11 
174Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:31:17 
175Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:33:49 
176Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
177Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
178Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
179Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:35:05 
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
DNFJoaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
DNFMamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFAlberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
DNFPedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
DNFSamuel Magalhaes (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
DNFDaniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
DNFMario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
DNFAntonio Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha10 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8 
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte6 
8Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 1, km. 59.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1 
Sprint 2 - Vila do Bispo, km.99.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth3 pts
2Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1 
Sprint 3 - Aljezur, km. 133.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto1 
Mountain 1 - Padescas (Cat. 3) km. 140.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling4 pts
2Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto2 
Mountain 2 - Aldo da Picota (Cat. 3) km. 170.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4 pts
2Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira3 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 3 - Alto da Pomba (Cat. 2) km. 184.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team6 pts
2Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
3Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 4 - Alto da Foia (Cat. 1) km. 198.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15:26:46 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:05 
3Team Katusha0:00:54 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:56 
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:13 
6FDJ0:07:15 
7Lotto Soudal0:07:23 
8Movistar Team0:07:50 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:13 
10Trek-Segafredo0:14:22 
11Team Sky0:14:45 
12IAM Cycling0:14:59 
13Tinkoff Team0:15:45 
14Team Roth0:17:03 
15Sporting/Tavira0:17:26 
16La Aluminios/Antarte0:18:14 
17Bora-Argon 180:18:21 
18Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:19:37 
19Efapel0:20:18 
20Radio Popular - Boavista0:23:38 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:27:29 
22W52/FC Porto0:34:16 
23Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:41:25 
24Gazprom-Rusvelo0:57:14 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team9:00:50 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:05 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:09 
4Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:15 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:00:19 
8Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:23 
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:25 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
16Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:30 
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:32 
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:34 
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:43 
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:02 
23Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:06 
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:18 
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
26Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:01:47 
27Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:01:52 
28Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
29Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:58 
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira0:02:15 
32Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
33Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:52 
35Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:53 
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:09 
37Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:11 
38Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:54 
39Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:55 
40Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:07:59 
41Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
42Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
43Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36 
45Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
48Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
49Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
51Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
52Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
53Luis Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
55Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
56Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
58Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Cesar Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
60David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
61Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
63David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth  
64Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
66Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
67Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:08:49 
68Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth0:08:53 
69Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:08:54 
70Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:09:04 
71Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth0:09:17 
72Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
73Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
74Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:09:19 
75Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:09:20 
76Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:09:26 
77Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:39 
78Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:09:51 
79Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
80Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:10:09 
81Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:10:23 
82Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel0:10:31 
83Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:15 
84Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
85Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:11:34 
86Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:35 
87Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:53 
88Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:13:56 
89Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:01 
90André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:16:38 
91Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:57 
92Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:02 
94Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:17 
95Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
96Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:19:22 
97Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:48 
98Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
99Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:20:08 
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:37 
101Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:41 
102Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:20:43 
103Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:20:44 
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:20:47 
105Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
106Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
107Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
108Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
109Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
110Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Vicente Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
112Jose De Segovia (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
113Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
114Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
115Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
116Joni Brandao (Por) Efapel  
117Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
118Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
119Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:57 
120Alvaro Trueba (Spa) Efapel0:21:05 
121Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
122Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
123Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
124William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
125Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
126David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
127Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:21:16 
128Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:33 
129Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:21:37 
130Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:21:45 
132Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:21:59 
133Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:22:21 
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:35 
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
136Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto0:22:39 
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:53 
138Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:23:20 
139Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:22 
140Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:43 
141Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:59 
142Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
143Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
144Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
145Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
146Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
147Carlos Jimenez (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
148Pablo Guerrero (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
149David Livramento (Por) Sporting/Tavira0:25:04 
150Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:25:14 
151Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:25:17 
152Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
153Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
154Guillaume Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular-Boavista  
155Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
156Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
157Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
158Oscar Brea (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:25:22 
159Helder Ferreira (Por) Efapel0:25:37 
160Cristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:25:49 
161Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
162Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:25:57 
163Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:25:58 
164Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
165Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:26:24 
166Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:06 
167Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:27:41 
168Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:28:41 
169Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:29:35 
170Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:05 
171Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:31:27 
172Francisco Cantero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:32:11 
173Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:32:20 
174Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:39 
175Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:33:59 
176Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
177Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:34:49 
178Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
179Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:37:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha16 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo16 
8Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team13 
9Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling13 
10Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
11Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team9 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8 
13Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8 
14Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte6 
15Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
16Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
17Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
18Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team4 
20Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
21Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto3 
22Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
23Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2 
24Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
26Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team6 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
8Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
9Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
11Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira3 
12Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
16Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto2 
17Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9:01:13 
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
3Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:31 
4Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:08:41 
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:10:52 
6Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:30 
7Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:13:33 
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:24 
9Alvaro Trueba (Spa) Efapel0:20:42 
10Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:22:59 
11Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:20 
12Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:24:54 
13Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:42 
14Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:31:04 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA27:04:31 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:05 
3Team Katusha0:00:54 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:56 
5Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:13 
6FDJ0:07:15 
7Lotto Soudal0:07:23 
8Movistar Team0:07:50 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:13 
10Trek-Segafredo0:14:22 
11Team Sky0:14:45 
12IAM Cycling0:14:59 
13Tinkoff Team0:15:45 
14Team Roth0:17:03 
15Sporting/Tavira0:17:26 
16Bora-Argon 180:18:21 
17La Aluminios/Antarte0:18:49 
18Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:19:37 
19Efapel0:20:18 
20Radio Popular - Boavista0:23:38 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:27:29 
22W52/FC Porto0:34:16 
23Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:41:25 
24Gazprom-Rusvelo0:57:14 

Related Articles

Back to top