Fischer wins Trofeo Magaluf–Palmanova

Brazilian champion takes final event of Challenge Mallorca

Garmin-Cervélo's Murilo Fischer netted his team's ninth victory of the season, topping Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) in the sprint of the Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova.

With five classified mountains on the route, the fifth and final round of the Challenge Mallorca shouldn't have been a sprinter's stage on paper, but even with the category 3 Coll d'es Tords within the final 20km, the day's breakaway did not survive.

The stage started with an attack by Oleg Chuzdha (Caja Rural), who gained 1:30 before being reeled in 10km later.

Ahead of the category 2 Coll de sa Gramola, Adrián Palomares (Andalucía-Caja Granada) escaped the peloton, and was joined by Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and later David Belda (2016-Burgos Castilla y Leon).

The trio gained a maximum 4:50 advantage as crashes plagued the peloton behind. On the Coll de Sóller, the advantage had shrunk to mere seconds when three more men escaped. Mikel Landa and Gorka Izigirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Arkaitz Duran (Geox-TMC) tried to bridge across, but on the descent all six riders were brought back to the peloton.

Five more riders broke free on the Coll de Claret: Javier Ramírez (Andalucía-Caja Granada), Sergio Mantecón (Spanish National Team), Jose Herrada (Caja Rural), and Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

The group never gained more than 41 seconds, and with 10km to go the peloton was back together for the rapid descent off the final climb, the Coll d'es Tords.

A late attack by Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was brought back by the Movistar team, and while several other riders tried their hand in the final kilometres, it was Fischer who topped the mass sprint in Palmanova.

Full Results
1Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:09:49 
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
8Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
11Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
13Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
20Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:05 
22Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
24Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:07 
27Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
31Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
32Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
33Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
38Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
39Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
40Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
43José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
46Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain0:00:20 
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:24 
49Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:00:30 
50David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:31 
51Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:32 
52Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
53Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:41 
54Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
55Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
56Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Price Your Bike0:01:02 
57Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:14 
58Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15 
59Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:13 
60Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
61Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
62Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural  
63Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
64Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
66Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp  
67Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
68Martijn Maaskant (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
69Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
70Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
71Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
72Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
73Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:16 
74Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
75Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
76Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:22 
77Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
78David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
79Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price Your Bike  
80Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike  
81Raúl Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Spain  
82Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:09 
83Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
84Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:27 
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
86Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
87Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
88Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
90Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
91Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:09 
92Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
93Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
95Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:11:31 
96Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
98André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
99Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:14:59 
100Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) Spain  
101Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
102Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
103Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
104Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
105Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:01 
106Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNSBjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
DNSDaniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
DNSThomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
DNSAndreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
DNFAndreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
DNFJesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
DNFJason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
DNFAlberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
DNFEgor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFThomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFJulian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFJos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFJuan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFTom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFAdam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFOscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFDavid Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFAndrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
DNFTejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
DNFCraig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFAndy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
DNFMarcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
DNFGiampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  
DNFDavid De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
DNFJose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFManuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFAntonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFJose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFAntonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFJulian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFJoaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFFabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
DNFRuben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
DNFYukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
DNFRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFJesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
DNFEric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFAlexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
DNFJan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
DNFAndreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
DNFRobert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFPascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
DNFRuben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
DNFNicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFBernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFLionel Wust (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFDaniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFJoël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike  
DNFRicardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFAdrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFNoel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFVictor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFAritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFXabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFAlbert Torres (Spa) Spain  
DNFSebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
DNFAirán Fernandez (Spa) Spain  
DNFDavid Gutierrez (Spa) Spain  
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Germany  
DNFHenning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
DNFJakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany  
DNFErik Mohs (Ger) Germany  
DNFFranz Schiwer (Ger) Germany  
DNFStefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany  
DNFThomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
Sprint 1 - Santa Ponça, 9.5km
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3pts
2Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp2 
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Seslelleta, 109.0km
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2 
3José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3 
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2 
4Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Special Sprint 1 - Deià, 75.4km
1Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
3Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Special Sprint 2 - Esporles, 128.2km
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2 
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Special Sprint classification
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2 
4David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
5Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
6Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Mountain 1 - Coll de Sa Gramola (Cat. 2) 33.4km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León5 
4David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team3 
5Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team2 
6Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 2 - Coll de Claret (Cat. 3) 63.0km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
4Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 3 - Coll de Sóller (Cat. 2) 100.4km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León5 
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
6Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC1 
Mountain 4 - Coll de Claret (Cat. 2) 125.8km
1Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain10pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
3José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural5 
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
5Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 5 - Coll des Tords (Cat. 3) 145.0km
1Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain6pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
3Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
4José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Mountains classification
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada26pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi18 
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain16 
4David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León12 
5Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
6Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
7José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural6 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
9Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
10Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
11Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC1 
12Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Combination classification
1Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo10pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain9 
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
4Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team7 
6Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7 
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
8Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6 
9Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek5 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
12David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4 
13Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural4 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
15Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
17Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 

Related Articles

Back to top