TechPowered By

More tech

Trofeo Karlsberg 2012

Date range:
May 17-20, 2012

May 18, Stage 2: Erfweiler-Ehlingen 90km

Plesner prevails in Erfweiler-Ehlingen

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2012, 18:22,
Updated:
May 21, 2012, 19:24

Peroni takes over leader's jersey

Full Results
1 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark 2:11:29  
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands    
3 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy    
4 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France    
5 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America    
6 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
7 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:03  
8 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
9 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France    
10 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway    
11 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy    
12 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium    
13 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan    
14 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium    
15 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
16 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
17 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France    
18 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
19 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
20 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany    
21 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia    
22 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden    
23 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway    
24 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany    
25 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
26 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
27 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    
28 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
29 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America    
30 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
31 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia    
32 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria    
33 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada    
34 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden    
35 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
36 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:10  
37 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
38 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria    
39 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
40 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
41 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
42 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America    
43 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
44 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
45 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
46 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy    
47 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany    
48 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark    
49 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway    
50 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
51 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain    
52 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
53 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
54 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
55 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan    
56 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg    
57 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany    
58 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
59 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
60 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands    
61 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation    
62 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark    
63 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
64 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark    
65 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany    
66 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia    
67 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
68 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
69 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada    
70 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway    
71 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
72 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
73 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
74 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg    
75 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation    
76 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
77 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain    
78 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
79 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic    
80 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
81 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America    
82 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:21  
83 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 0:00:23  
84 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:24  
85 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia 0:00:27  
86 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic    
87 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
88 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:31  
89 David Casillas Oviedo (Spa) Spain 0:00:32  
90 Kirill Mordvintsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
91 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain    
92 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy 0:00:36  
93 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:41  
94 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:19  
95 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain 0:01:37  
96 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:02  
97 Per Harring (Swe) Sweden 0:02:46  
98 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium    
99 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain 0:04:15  
100 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 0:04:20  
101 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:04:39  
102 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America 0:06:40  
103 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia 0:06:43  
104 Michael Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic    
105 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland    
106 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic    
107 Dan Mangers (Lux) Luxembourg    
108 Javier Comin Ferrer (Spa) Spain    
109 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg    
110 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan    
111 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands    
112 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
113 Marc Fournier (Fra) France    
114 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 0:06:47  
115 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia 0:06:53  
116 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:13:34  
117 Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain    
118 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:13:36  
119 Matej Krajizek (Svk) Slovakia    
DNF Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Canada    
DNF Henri De Boever (Can) Canada    
DNF Bas Tietema (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Simon Vozar (Svk) Slovakia    
Points
1 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark 5 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 2  
4 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France 1  
Sprint 1
1 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium 3 pts
2 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
3 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 1  
Sprint 2
1 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain 3 pts
2 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
3 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 1  
Sprint 3
1 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 3 pts
2 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 2  
3 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 1  
Mountain 1
1 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 5 pts
2 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria 3  
3 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 2  
4 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic 1  
Mountain 2
1 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 5 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 3  
3 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
4 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden 1  
Mountain 3
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 5 pts
2 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 3  
3 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
4 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 1  
Teams
1 France 6:34:33  
2 Germany    
3 Belgium 0:00:03  
4 Sweden    
5 Italy 0:00:07  
6 Denmark    
7 United States of America    
8 Norway 0:00:10  
9 Slovakia    
10 Poland    
11 Canada    
12 Netherlands 0:00:14  
13 Austria 0:00:17  
14 Japan    
15 Slovenia    
16 Russian    
17 Great Britain    
18 Kazakhstan 0:00:24  
19 Luxembourg    
20 Czech Republic 0:00:41  
21 Spain 0:01:01  
General classification after stage 2
1 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 4:57:15  
2 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark    
3 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 0:00:03  
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:04  
5 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 0:00:09  
6 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany 0:00:10  
7 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France    
8 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America    
9 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy 0:00:13  
10 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium    
11 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway    
12 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
13 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden    
14 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
15 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
16 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France    
17 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France    
18 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria    
19 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
20 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    
21 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway    
22 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
23 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
24 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia    
25 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
26 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
27 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada    
28 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia    
29 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
30 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America    
31 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia    
32 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
33 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden    
34 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 0:00:20  
35 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria    
36 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
37 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
38 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
39 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
40 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany    
41 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany    
42 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
43 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation    
44 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
45 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
46 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain    
47 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands    
48 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark    
49 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
50 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
51 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
52 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America    
53 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
54 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy    
55 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
56 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark    
57 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
58 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
59 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada    
60 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
61 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany    
62 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan    
63 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia    
64 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
65 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg    
66 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
67 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
68 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
69 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
70 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic    
71 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark    
72 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
73 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
74 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain    
75 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America    
76 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
77 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:31  
78 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:33  
79 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:34  
80 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:37  
81 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia    
82 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
83 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria 0:00:41  
84 Kirill Mordvintsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:42  
85 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy 0:00:46  
86 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:51  
87 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:00  
88 David Casillas Oviedo (Spa) Spain 0:01:22  
89 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:01:29  
90 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:01:39  
91 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 0:02:41  
92 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:03:07  
93 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium 0:03:13  
94 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 0:04:30  
95 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:04:49  
96 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain 0:05:07  
97 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia 0:06:53  
98 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan    
99 Michael Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic    
100 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic    
101 Marc Fournier (Fra) France    
102 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands 0:07:17  
103 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:08:12  
104 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain 0:09:02  
105 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:01  
106 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 0:12:52  
107 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland 0:13:26  
108 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany 0:14:02  
109 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:15:13  
110 Per Harring (Swe) Sweden 0:15:35  
111 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain 0:17:09  
112 Dan Mangers (Lux) Luxembourg 0:18:52  
113 Javier Comin Ferrer (Spa) Spain    
114 Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain 0:27:12  
115 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America 0:27:59  
116 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia 0:28:12  
117 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:34:53  
118 Matej Krajizek (Svk) Slovakia 0:34:55  
119 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:37:49  
Sprint classification
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 6 pts
2 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 5  
3 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark 5  
4 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 5  
5 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 5  
6 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 5  
7 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic 4  
8 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium 3  
9 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 3  
10 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 3  
11 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark 3  
12 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain 3  
13 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 2  
14 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 2  
15 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France 1  
16 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 1  
17 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 1  
18 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 1  
Mountain classification
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 15 pts
2 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 15  
3 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 5  
4 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 5  
5 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria 3  
6 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 3  
7 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 3  
8 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 3  
9 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation 2  
10 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium 2  
11 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic 2  
12 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 2  
13 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
14 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 1  
15 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden 1  
16 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 1  
17 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 1  
18 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic 1  
Young riders classification
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 4:57:19  
2 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 0:00:05  
3 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 0:00:09  
4 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
5 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
6 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
7 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
8 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France 0:00:16  
9 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
10 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
11 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
12 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
13 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
14 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
15 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
16 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
17 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
18 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
19 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:29  
20 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:33  
21 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
22 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy 0:00:42  
23 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:47  
24 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:03:03  
25 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland 0:04:45  
26 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:09:57  
27 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America 0:27:55  
28 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia 0:28:08  
29 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:34:49  
30 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:37:45  
Teams classification
1 Germany 14:52:21  
2 France    
3 Belgium 0:00:03  
4 Sweden    
5 Italy 0:00:07  
6 Denmark    
7 United States of America    
8 Norway 0:00:10  
9 Poland    
10 Canada    
11 Slovakia    
12 Netherlands 0:00:14  
13 Austria 0:00:17  
14 Russian    
15 Japan    
16 Great Britain    
17 Slovenia    
18 Kazakhstan 0:00:24  
19 Luxembourg    
20 Czech Republic 0:00:41  
21 Spain 0:02:23  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD