TechPowered By

More tech

Trofeo Karlsberg 2012

Date range:
May 17-20, 2012

May 17, Stage 1: Gro├črosseln - St. Nikolaus 115km

Deltombe wins opening stage at Trofeo Karlsberg

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2012, 19:05 BST,
Updated:
May 21, 2012, 20:06 BST

Belgian earns first leader's jersey

Full Results
1 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 2:45:56  
2 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy    
3 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany    
4 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway    
5 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy    
6 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium    
7 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
8 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany    
10 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
11 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
12 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
13 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
14 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
15 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation    
16 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden    
17 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway    
18 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
19 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
20 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria    
21 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
22 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
23 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
24 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark    
25 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France    
26 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria    
27 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands    
28 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany    
29 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    
30 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain    
31 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France    
32 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
33 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
34 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
35 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
36 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
37 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway    
38 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
39 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France    
40 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark    
41 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada    
42 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy    
43 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia    
44 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada    
45 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia    
46 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
47 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America    
48 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
49 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America    
50 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
51 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan    
52 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America    
53 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
54 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia    
55 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
56 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria    
57 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
58 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark    
59 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy    
60 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia    
61 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic    
62 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany    
63 Michael Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic    
64 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
65 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan    
66 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
67 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden    
68 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
69 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
70 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia    
71 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg    
72 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic    
73 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
74 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
75 Kirill Mordvintsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
76 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland    
77 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
78 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
79 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark    
80 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic    
81 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
82 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
83 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America    
84 Marc Fournier (Fra) France    
85 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway    
86 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain    
87 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
88 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain    
89 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
90 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia    
91 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
92 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan    
93 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden    
94 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:13  
95 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium 0:00:17  
96 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:24  
97 David Casillas Oviedo (Spa) Spain 0:00:40  
98 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg    
99 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain 0:00:42  
100 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:01:19  
101 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
102 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 0:02:08  
103 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:02:54  
104 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 0:05:55  
105 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland 0:06:33  
106 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:49  
107 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:08:20  
108 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain    
109 Dan Mangers (Lux) Luxembourg 0:11:59  
110 Javier Comin Ferrer (Spa) Spain    
111 Per Harring (Swe) Sweden 0:12:39  
112 Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain 0:13:28  
113 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany 0:13:49  
114 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain 0:15:22  
115 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:09  
116 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America    
117 Matej Krajizek (Svk) Slovakia    
118 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia    
119 Bas Tietema (Ned) Netherlands 0:23:15  
120 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:24:03  
121 Henri De Boever (Can) Canada    
122 Max Toeldte (Can) Canada    
123 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Canada    
124 Simon Vozar (Svk) Slovakia    
DNF Marcus Ottosson (Swe) Sweden    
DNF Adam Valec (Cze) Czech Republic    
Points
1 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 5 pts
2 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 3  
3 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 2  
4 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 1  
Sprint 1
1 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 3 pts
2 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 2  
3 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 1  
Sprint 2
1 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 3 pts
2 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 2  
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Sprint 3
1 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 3 pts
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 2  
3 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 1  
Mountain 1
1 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 5 pts
2 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 3  
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 2  
4 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
Mountain 2
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 5 pts
2 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 3  
3 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 2  
4 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 1  
Mountain 3
1 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 5 pts
2 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 3  
3 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium 2  
4 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 1  
Teams
1 Italy 8:17:48  
2 Germany    
3 Poland    
4 Belgium    
5 Norway    
6 Austria    
7 France    
8 Russian    
9 Kazakhstan    
10 Netherlands    
11 Denmark    
12 Canada    
13 Sweden    
14 Great Britain    
15 Japan    
16 Slovenia    
17 United States of America    
18 Luxembourg    
19 Slovakia    
20 Czech Republic    
21 Spain 0:01:22  
General classification after stage 1
1 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 2:45:46  
2 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 0:00:04  
3 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 0:00:06  
4 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 0:00:10  
5 Riccardo Donato (Ita) Italy    
6 Joachim Vanreyten (Bel) Belgium    
7 Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italy    
8 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Tim Reske (Ger) Germany    
10 Patryk Stosz (Pol) Poland    
11 Vitaliy Marukhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
12 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Poland    
13 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
14 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Germany    
15 Ruslan Giliazov (Rus) Russian Federation    
16 Ludwig Halleröd (Swe) Sweden    
17 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Norway    
18 Aydar Gareyshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
19 Diyas Shagayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
20 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria    
21 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain    
22 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
23 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
24 Steffen Christiansen (Den) Denmark    
25 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France    
26 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Austria    
27 Nicky Gieskens (Ned) Netherlands    
28 Felix Drumm (Ger) Germany    
29 Thomas Boudat (Fra) France    
30 Alex Peters (GBr) Great Britain    
31 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France    
32 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
33 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium    
34 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria    
35 Sven Fritsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
36 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Canada    
37 Thomas Larsen (Nor) Norway    
38 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
39 Maxime Piveteau (Fra) France    
40 Frederik Plesner (Den) Denmark    
41 Brandon Etzl (Can) Canada    
42 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy    
43 Matej Razingar (Slo) Slovenia    
44 Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada    
45 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Slovenia    
46 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
47 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America    
48 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
49 Alexandre Darville (USA) United States of America    
50 Michel Hübsch (Lux) Luxembourg    
51 Shinya Mawatari (Jpn) Japan    
52 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America    
53 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
54 L´Ubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia    
55 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
56 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Austria    
57 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
58 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark    
59 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Italy    
60 Erik Baska (Svk) Slovakia    
61 Radovan Dolezel (Cze) Czech Republic    
62 Nico Denz (Ger) Germany    
63 Michael Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic    
64 Szymon Rekita (Pol) Poland    
65 Itsuki Hirose (Jpn) Japan    
66 Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
67 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden    
68 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
69 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
70 Mário Dasko (Svk) Slovakia    
71 Christophe Braun (Lux) Luxembourg    
72 Jan Skála (Cze) Czech Republic    
73 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
74 Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
75 Kirill Mordvintsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
76 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland    
77 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
78 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
79 Peter Mathisen (Den) Denmark    
80 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic    
81 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
82 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
83 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America    
84 Marc Fournier (Fra) France    
85 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway    
86 Sebastian Baylis (GBr) Great Britain    
87 Michael Kukrle (Cze) Czech Republic    
88 Samuel Lowe (GBr) Great Britain    
89 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
90 Blaz Zakelj (Slo) Slovenia    
91 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
92 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan    
93 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden    
94 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:23  
95 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Belgium 0:00:27  
96 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:34  
97 David Casillas Oviedo (Spa) Spain 0:00:50  
98 Jo Biehl (Lux) Luxembourg    
99 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo (Spa) Spain 0:00:52  
100 Oskar Svendsen (Nor) Norway 0:01:29  
101 Alexandr Stepanov (Rus) Russian Federation    
102 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 0:02:18  
103 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:03:04  
104 Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 0:06:05  
105 Lukas Marcinkowski (Pol) Poland 0:06:43  
106 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:59  
107 Lex Losch (Lux) Luxembourg 0:08:30  
108 Miguel Angel Aguilera Segura (Spa) Spain    
109 Dan Mangers (Lux) Luxembourg 0:12:09  
110 Javier Comin Ferrer (Spa) Spain    
111 Per Harring (Swe) Sweden 0:12:49  
112 Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain 0:13:38  
113 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Germany 0:13:59  
114 Jose Maria Rodriguez Alcala (Spa) Spain 0:15:32  
115 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:19  
116 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America    
117 Matej Krajizek (Svk) Slovakia    
118 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia    
119 Bas Tietema (Ned) Netherlands 0:23:25  
120 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:24:13  
121 Henri De Boever (Can) Canada    
122 Max Toeldte (Can) Canada    
123 Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Canada    
124 Simon Vozar (Svk) Slovakia    
Sprint classification
1 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Belgium 5 pts
2 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 5  
3 Giacomo Peroni (Ita) Italy 3  
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 3  
5 Tobias Derler (Aut) Austria 3  
6 Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) France 3  
7 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 3  
8 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 2  
9 Fridjof Røinås (Nor) Norway 1  
10 Tyler Williams (USA) United States of America 1  
Mountains classification
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 7 pts
2 Frederik Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 5  
3 Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Swe) Sweden 5  
4 Dennis Paulus (Aut) Austria 3  
5 Timo (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) United States of America 3  
6 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Denmark 3  
7 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Belgium 2  
8 Anderslie Håkenrud (Nor) Norway 2  
9 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
10 Gregory Daniel (USA) United States of America 1  
11 Colin Joyce (USA) United States of America 1  
Young rider classification
1 Tristan Wedler (Ger) Germany 2:45:52  
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:04  
3 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland    
4 Alexander Wachter (Aut) Austria    
5 Atsushi Oka (Jpn) Japan    
6 Clement Barbeau (Fra) France    
7 Dieter Verwilst (Bel) Belgium    
8 Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Italy    
9 Mads Pedersen (Den) Denmark    
10 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain    
11 Blaz Klemencic (Slo) Slovenia    
12 Sam Oomen (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Mattia Viel (Ita) Italy    
14 Niklas Eg (Den) Denmark    
15 Patryk Krzywda (Pol) Poland    
16 David Per (Slo) Slovenia    
17 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Norway    
18 Michael Schlegel (Cze) Czech Republic    
19 Lukas Schlemmer (Aut) Austria    
20 Igor Minchenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
21 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Belgium    
22 Dmitriy Rive (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
23 Filip Bengtsson (Swe) Sweden    
24 Artem Nych (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:17  
25 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Japan 0:02:58  
26 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:53  
27 Tom Schaft (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:13  
28 Noah Williams (USA) United States of America    
29 Blaz Sustar (Slo) Slovenia    
30 Bas Tietema (Ned) Netherlands 0:23:19  
31 Milan Holomek (Svk) Slovakia 0:24:07  
32 Max Toeldte (Can) Canada    
33 Simon Vozar (Svk) Slovakia    
Teams classification
1 Italy 8:17:48  
2 Germany    
3 Poland    
4 Belgium    
5 Norway    
6 Austria    
7 France    
8 Russian    
9 Kazakhstan    
10 Netherlands    
11 Denmark    
12 Canada    
13 Sweden    
14 Great Britain    
15 Japan    
16 Slovenia    
17 United States of America    
18 Luxembourg    
19 Slovakia    
20 Czech Republic    
21 Spain 0:01:22