Shpilevski takes stage and overall victory

Russian leads from start to finish

Boris Shpilevski has finished the Tour of Taihu the same way he begun. He won the fifth and last bunch sprint and kept the yellow jersey – and yellow helmet! – from start to finish. But the final win wasn’t an easy one. The photo-finish revealed that he preceded Alois Kankovsky from ASC Dukla Praha by just 1/1000 of a second, while V-Australia’s Aaron Kemps took third place. “Honestly, when I crossed the line, I had no idea if I had won or not,” said the Russian fast man from Tabriz Petrochemical.

“This is the best way to end the season and say goodbye to my team,” said the future rider of Ag2r-La Mondiale. “They’ve helped me tremendously throughout the season. They have set a really intelligent program. I want to thank them for all the races I’ve done this year. My teammates have been fantastic until the very last sprint. I thought they must have been tired by now and they led me out at perfection again.”

Following the effort of the Iranian riders, Tobias Erler opened the sprint with 300 metres to go. “But two American riders (from Jelly Belly) were behind us, so I realised it was too early and I slowed down a bit,” the German explained. “With 150 metres to go, I gave way to Boris and I was sure that he’d win.” Kankovsky remained a threat until the end, however. “I thought I’d pass him again,” said the Czech winner of stage 2 and stage 4. “I’m a little bit disappointed that I couldn’t make it three.”

No breakaway managed to escape the attentions of the sprinters’ teams. 21-year-old Benjamin Sydlik from Nutrixxion-Sparkasse scored time bonuses on two occasions to secure his lead in the best young rider category while Wang Meiyin (Hengxiang) remained the best Chinese rider from day one until the end. The native of Qufu [the town of Confucius] in the Shandong province proved once again after his fourth place overall at the Tour of Hainan that he’s probably the champion in the making that China needs.

The Tour of Taihu has been a huge success for its first edition as a stage race. “The potential for the sport of cycling in this region is enormous,” said V-Australia’s team manager Chris White. The organisers met the expectation of the Jiangsu province to highlight the Taihu Lake and deliver a fast race.

Full Results
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:02:21 
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia  
4Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
5Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
6Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
7Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
8Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
9Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
10Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
11Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
12Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine  
13Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
14Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
15Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
16Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
17Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
18Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
19Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
20Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
21Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  
22Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
23Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
24Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
25Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
26Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
27En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
28Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
29Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
30Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
31Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System  
32David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
33Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
34Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
35Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
36Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
37Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports  
38Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
39Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
40Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
41Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
42Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
43Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
44Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
45Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
46Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
47Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
48David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
49Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
50Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
51Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
52Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
53Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
54Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
55Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
56Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
57Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
58Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
59Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
60Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
61Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
62Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
63Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
64Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
65Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
66Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
67Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
68Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
69Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
70Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
71Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
72Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
73Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
74Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
75Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
76Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
77Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
78Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
79Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
80Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
81Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
82Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
83Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
84Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team  
85Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:00:11 
86Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
87Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:14 
88Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
89Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:25 
90William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:34 
91Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
Points
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team14pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha12 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia10 
4Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
5Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 
6Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 185 
7Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse4 
8Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer3 
9Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team2 
10Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Sprint 1
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5pts
2Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
3Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1 
Sprint 2
1Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5pts
2Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse3 
3Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse1 
Teams
1ASC Dukla Praha6:07:03 
2TT Raiko Argon 18  
3Champion System  
4V Australia  
5Ukraine  
6Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
7Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
8Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
10People's Republic of China  
11Hong Kong, China  
12Uzbekistan  
13China 361° Cycling Team  
14China Jilun Cycling Team  
15Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Max Success Sports  
17Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
18Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
19Holy Brother Cycling Team  
Final general classification
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team12:12:06 
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:15 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:00:30 
4Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:47 
5Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
6Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:48 
7Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:50 
8Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
9Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:51 
10Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
11Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
12Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
14Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System0:00:52 
15Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
16Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:53 
17En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
18Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System0:00:54 
19Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China  
20Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
21Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
22David Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18  
23Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System  
24Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
25Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
26Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
27Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine  
28Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
29Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
30Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
31Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
32Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
33Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
34Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
35Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine  
36Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
37Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
38Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
39Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
40Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia  
41Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukr) Ukraine  
42Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
43Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
44David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
45Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
46Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
47Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
48Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
49Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
50Bradeley Hall (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
51Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
52Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
53Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
54Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:01:03 
55Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:04 
56Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
57Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
58Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
59Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
60Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
61Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
62Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
63Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System  
64Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
65Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
66Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
67Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
68Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:01:05 
69Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:07 
70Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:01:10 
71Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
72Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia0:01:14 
73Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:25 
74Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:40 
75Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:02:28 
76Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:02:34 
77Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team0:02:42 
78Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:50 
79Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:02:54 
80Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:03:13 
81Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:05:28 
82Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:05:43 
83Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:08:03 
84Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:59 
85Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:11:41 
86Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:11:47 
87Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:57 
88Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:12:03 
89William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:13:05 
90Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:13:08 
91Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:14:39 
Points classification
1Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team92pts
2Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha76 
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia54 
4Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse34 
5Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda28 
6Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse26 
7Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 1819 
8Kenneth A Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda17 
9Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse8 
10Tobias Erler (Gre) Tabriz Petrochemical Team7 
11Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team6 
12Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha6 
13Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China6 
14Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer6 
15Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha5 
16Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 
17Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team5 
18Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine4 
19Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System4 
20Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha4 
21Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System3 
22Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China3 
23Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team2 
24Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team2 
25Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine2 
26Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team2 
27En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
28Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1 
29Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports1 
Regional rider classification
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team12:12:57 
2Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
3Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System0:00:01 
4Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
5En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:02 
6Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:03 
7Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China  
8Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team  
9Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
10Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
11Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System  
12Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
13Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
14Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
15Xing Fu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
17Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
18Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
19Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:12 
20Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:13 
21Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
22Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
23Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
24Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
25Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:16 
26Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:00:19 
27Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:43 
28Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:01:59 
29Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:22 
30Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:37 
31Yongsheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports0:07:12 
32Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:08 
33Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:50 
34Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:56 
35Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:06 
36Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:12 
37Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:17 
38Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:48 
Young rider classification
1Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse12:12:57 
2Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:00:03 
3Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
4Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China  
5Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China  
6Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
7Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
8Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
9Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
10Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team  
11Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team  
12Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
13Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:13 
14Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team  
15Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
16Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
17Sam Davis (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team  
18Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports  
19Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:19 
20Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports  
21Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:43 
22Yuanjun Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:02:22 
23Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:04:52 
24Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:09:08 
25Jie Ding (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:10:50 
26Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team0:10:56 
27Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:06 
28Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:12 
29Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:12:17 
30Jiakang Yan (Chn) Jiangsu ZGL Cycling Team0:13:48 
Teams classification
1Nutrixxion Sparkasse36:39:00 
2ASC Dukla Praha  
3TT Raiko Argon 18  
4Ukraine  
5People's Republic of China  
6Champion System  
7V Australia  
8Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9Hong Kong, China  
10ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
11Uzbekistan  
12Hengxiang Cycling Team  
13Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
14China Jilun Cycling Team  
15Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:10 
16Max Success Sports0:00:20 
17China 361° Cycling Team0:02:10 
18Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:12 
19Holy Brother Cycling Team0:11:18 
Back to top