Mezgec wins stage one of Tour of Beijing

Giant-Shimano rider takes sprint in Zhangjiakou

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) picked up where he left off at the Tour of Beijing with a sprint victory into Zhangjiakou on stage one. The Slovenian, who claimed his first WorldTour victory in the final stage of the 2013 Tour of Beijing, overhauled a tiring Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) to win by a clear margin. Farrar hung on to take third, with young Australian Caleb Ewan beating him into second place.

Sky did much of the work leading into the twisting finale, with Orica-GreenEdge joining the party in the closing kilometres. Edvald Boasson Hagen took the initiative in bringing back the inevitable attacks in the final 10 kilometres. The Norwegian led the bunch with three kilometres remaining, but the team seemed to have miscalculated somewhat as Ben Swift was left well down the bunch as it hit the final corner.

Garmin’s Steele von Hoff kicked off the sprint, setting up his teammate Tyler Farrar. There was nothing the American could do to hold off the charging Mezgec, who powered down the centre of the road. Ewan, who claimed silver in the under-23 Worlds and only joined Orica-GreenEdge as a stagiaire in August, put in an impressive performance to pip Farrar for second. Mezgec now leads the general classification by four seconds over Ewan, by virtue of the 10-second bonus he took at the finish. He also heads up the points classification.

“That’s a fantastic comeback to this race and I hope we can do something more this week,” a delighted Mezgec said at the finish. “I feel honoured that I can be a player on the flat stages. It’s a big compliment for me as a second year as a professional.

"I suffered today as it was constantly up and down and the race was at quite high altitude for a long time. The team was strong in helping control early on and then keeping me in position when it was hard, keeping me fresher for the finish. The plan was to stick me in the right wheel at the front in the final few kilometres and this worked perfectly. It's great to win again here in Beijing and hopefully we can continue this week with other opportunities for us. It will be hard to defend the overall in the next few days before the mountain stage but we will see tomorrow how it is."

Clear and mud

The smoggy skies that forced some of the riders to don protective masks during pre-race training still hung over the Beijing sky-line. There were no masks today, however, as the riders rolled out of Chong Li on Friday morning. A rolling day lay ahead of them, with three classified climbs, before a long sweeping descent towards the finish in Zhangjiakou.

It wasn’t long after the flag dropped when the first attack of the day went off the front, as a three-man move with Jérémy Roy (FDJ.fr), Tosh Van de Sande (Lotto-Belisol) and Christophe Kern (Europcar) forged clear. The trio quickly established a lead and had almost three minutes on the peloton by kilometre 10. The advantage continued to grow to a maximum of 8:15 at the 50-kilometre mark before the peloton began to reel them back in.

Lampre-Merida’s Nelson Oliveira became the race’s first casualty, as he was forced to abandon with a cold. Back in the bunch, Team Sky took control of the peloton for most of the day, although they didn’t push the pace hard through the Beijing smog and the race was run close to its slowest schedule.

As the leaders closed in on the second and final sprint of the day, Roy dispatched of his two breakaway companions who chose to wait for the peloton. The Frenchman tried valiantly, but Sky’s increased efforts on the front of the peloton ended his lone effort with 20 kilometres remaining. The sprinters’ teams managed the inevitable attacks, ensuring the expected bunch gallop to the line.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano4:22:58 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
8Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
10Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
13Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
19Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Mikael Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
22Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
24Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
25Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
29Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
30Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
33Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
35Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
37Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
38Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
39Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
40Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
41Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
42Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
43Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
44Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
46Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
48Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
49Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
50Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
51Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
52Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
53Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano  
56Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
58Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
59Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
61Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
62Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
63Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
64Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
65Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
66Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
67Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
68Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
69Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
70Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
72Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
73Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
74Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
75Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
76Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
77Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
79Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
80Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
81Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
86Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
88Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
89Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
90Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:38 
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:42 
92Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:02:50 
93Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
94Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:18:04 
95Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
96Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
97Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
98Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
99Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
100Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
101Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
102Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
104Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
105Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
107Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
108Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
109Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
110Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
111Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
112Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
115Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
116Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
117Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
118Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
119Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
120Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
121Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
122Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
124Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
125Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
126Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
130Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
131Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFGiovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
DNFNelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
DNFRobert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint 1 - San Hao Village, 21 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale5 pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
4Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2 - Hui Cai Liang Village, 124 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr5 pts
2Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale3 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
4Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge14 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11 
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp9 
8Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing8 
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale7 
10Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky5 
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale4 
13Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano2 
15Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Hua Pi Ling Summit, 32.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
3Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale4 
4Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
5Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1 
Mountain 2 - He Shun Ding Summit, 38 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
3Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale2 
4Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountain 3 - 64.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
3Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale2 
4Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano13:08:54 
2Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Movistar Team  
4Garmin-Sharp  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Orica GreenEDGE  
7Team Europcar  
8Team Sky  
9Katusha Team  
10Cannondale  
11Lampre-Merida  
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
13FDJ.fr  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Lotto-Belisol Team  
17BMC Racing Team  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano4:22:48 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:04 
3Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:05 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:06 
5Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:08 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:10 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
12Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
14Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
16Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
17Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
23Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Mikael Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
25Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
26Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
28Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
29Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
31Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
32Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
33Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
34Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
36Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
38Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
39Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
40Carlos Betancur (Col) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
41Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
42Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
43Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
45Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
46Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
47Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
49Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
52Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
57Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano  
58Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
60Maxime Daniel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
61Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
63Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
64Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
65Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
66Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
67Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
68Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
69Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
70Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
71Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
72Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
75Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
76Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
77Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
79Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
80Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
81Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
86Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
87Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
88Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
89Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
90Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:48 
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:52 
92Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:03:00 
93Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
94Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:18:14 
95Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
96Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
97Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
98Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
99Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
100Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
101Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
102Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
104Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
105Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
107Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
108Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
109Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
110Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
111Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
112Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
115Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
116Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
117Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
118Alexis Gougeard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
119Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
120Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
121Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
122Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
124Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
125Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
126Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
127Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
130Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
131Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge14 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp13 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep11 
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp9 
8Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale8 
9Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing8 
10Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale7 
12Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky5 
14Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale4 
15Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
16Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team3 
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano2 
19Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
20Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1 
21Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol18 pts
2Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
3Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale8 
4Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
5Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale1 
6Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
7Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano13:08:54 
2Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Movistar Team  
4Garmin-Sharp  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Orica GreenEDGE  
7Team Europcar  
8Team Sky  
9Katusha Team  
10Cannondale  
11Lampre-Merida  
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
13FDJ.fr  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Lotto-Belisol Team  
17BMC Racing Team  
Back to top