Tour Poitou-Charentes stage 1: Arnaud Gérard soloes to victory

Tony Martin on the attack

The 2002 junior world champion Arnaud Gérard (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) took his first victory since the 2008 Polynormande at the end of the thrilling finale of stage 1 in the Tour Poitou-Charentes after breaking away as he followed a move by Tony Martin. On the second race of his comeback, the German impressed. He gained eight seconds over most of his rivals for the general classification set to take shape on stage 4 through a 23km individual time trial.

“There were a lot of attacks in the finale, I made sure we cover them all," Martin told Cyclingnews. “I accelerated myself at the top of the last climb [just inside 10km to go]. The guys were watching me but I’m happy I was in the front group. My come back race after my crash at the Tour de France [with the yellow jersey on stage 6 in Le Havre] was on Sunday in Hamburg. My form is good. My efforts these days are part of my preparation for the world championship.”

Alex Dowsett was upset that he and most of the time triallists let Martin go with eleven other riders, namely Gérard, Johan Le Bon (FDJ), Mirko Selvaggi (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Wout Poels (Sky), Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), Maxime Daniel (AG2R-La Mondiale), José Herrada (Movistar), Angelo Tulik (Europcar), Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo), Mauro Finetto (Southeast) and Rasmus Quaade (Cult) who was the other ITT specialist finishing three seconds down on lone winner Gérard while the peloton crossed the line with a deficit of 11 seconds.

Herrada was the only Movistar rider in the leading group although the Spanish squad made their way to the French race with top TT specialists Dowsett, Adriano Malori and Jonathan Castroviejo with the aim of winning the overall classification. Their teammate Jasha Sütterlin was part of the initial breakaway with Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix-Lille Métropole), Jordan Levasseur (Armée de Terre) and Thomas Wertz (Wallonie-Bruxelles). They got caught with 40km to go.

When the peloton passed the finishing line for the first time with 30km left, Martin was leading with Arthur Vichot (FDJ) on his wheel. He was putting a lot of riders in pain. His attack 9km before the end was decisive and he kept on impressing his breakaway companions. “It was all about Martin”, Gérard admitted. “In the front group, there wasn’t a perfect cooperation. It was obvious to everyone that he was the best time triallist of all of us and he had a big chance of winning GC if this breakaway worked. I bluffed him a bit. I rode away as we passed the 2km to go mark. Then I didn’t look back. Last weekend in Belgium, [Bretagne-Séché Environnement sport director] Sébastien Hinault was speaking about talking opportunities. I’ve taken the opportunity today. Now I’ll try to make a good GC as well.”

Gérard can probably count on Etixx-Quick Step for keeping the race together in the next two stages before the time trial for which Martin hasn’t hidden that he’s already back on track.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4:39:53 
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:01 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:03 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
6Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:11 
14Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
17Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
21Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
23Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
24Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
25Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
26Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
27Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
28Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
32Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
33Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
35Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
36Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
37Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
38Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
39Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
40Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
41Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
42Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
44David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
45Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
46Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
48Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
50Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
54Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
56Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
58Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
59Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
60Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
61Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
63Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
67Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
68Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93  
71Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
75Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
76Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
77Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
78Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
79Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
80Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
81Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
82Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
83Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
84David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
85Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
87Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
89Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Benoît Sinner (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
93Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
94Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
96Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
97Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
98Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
100Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
101Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
103Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
104Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
105Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34 
106Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:35 
107Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:38 
108Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:45 
109Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
111Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:00:56 
112Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:03 
114Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
115Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:32 
116Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:47 
117Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:14 
118Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:44 
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
120Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:23 
121Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:08 
122Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:14 
123Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:14 
124Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:04 
127Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:16 
128Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:13 
129Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
131Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
132Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
133Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
134Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:19 
DNFJordan Levasseur (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFBaptiste Planckaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFVincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNSGiorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1 - Point l'Abbé d'Arnoult
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 pts
2Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre2 
3Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1 
Sprint 2 - Saint Genis de Saintonge
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 pts
2Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
3Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre1 
Sprint 3 - Challignac
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 pts
2Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement25 pts
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling10 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
8Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling8 
9Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
10José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
14Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 pts
2Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles2 
3Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 pts
2Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
3Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 pts
2Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
3Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4 pts
2Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 
3Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:39:54 
2Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:02 
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:10 
4Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
5Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
7Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
8Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
14Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
15Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
16Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
18David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
23Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
25Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
27Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
28Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
30Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
32Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
33Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
34Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
35Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:34 
36Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:00:55 
37Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
38Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:46 
39Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:43 
40Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:07 
41Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:13 
42Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:13 
43Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:03 
44Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:12 
45Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
46Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
47Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne-Séché Environnement14:00:01 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:01 
3FDJ.fr0:00:03 
4Etixx - Quick-Step  
5MTN - Qhubeka  
6Movistar Team  
7Southeast Pro Cycling  
8Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Team Sky  
11Team Europcar  
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:11 
14Wallonie - Bruxelles  
15Auber 93  
16Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
17Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Team Marseille 13 KTM  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4:39:43 
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:09 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:13 
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
6Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:15 
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:18 
15Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19 
17Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:20 
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:21 
19Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
22Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
24Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
25Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
27Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
28Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
29Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
30Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
31Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
35Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
36Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
37Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
38Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
39Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
40Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
42Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
43Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
44Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
46David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
47Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
48Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
50Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
52Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
56Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
57Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
59Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
60Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
61Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
62Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
67Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
68Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93  
71Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
74Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
75Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
76Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
77Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
78Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
79Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
80Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
81Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
82Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
83Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
84David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
85Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
87Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
89Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
91Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Benoît Sinner (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
93Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
94Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
96Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
97Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
98Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
100Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
101Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
102Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
103Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
104Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:41 
105Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:44 
106Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:45 
107Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:48 
108Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:55 
109Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
111Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:01:06 
112Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:13 
114Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30 
115Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:42 
116Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:57 
117Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:24 
118Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:54 
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:50 
120Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:33 
121Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:18 
122Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:24 
123Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:24 
124Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:14 
127Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:26 
128Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:23 
129Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
131Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
132Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
133Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
134Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement25 pts
2Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling10 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
8Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team8 
9Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling8 
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
11José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
15Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 
16Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
18Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
20Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team13 pts
2Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole8 
3Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles4 
4Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team8 pts
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
3Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
5Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team17 pts
2Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole11 
3Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
4Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team4 
6Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles4 
7Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
9Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar1 
12Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:39:48 
2Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:00:08 
3Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:10 
4Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13 
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:16 
6Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
7Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
8Luca Wackermann (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
9Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
13Michaël Svengaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
14Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
17Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
23Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
26Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
27Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
29Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Clement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
31Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
32Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
33Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
34Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:36 
35Martin Laas (Est) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:40 
36Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:01:01 
37Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
38Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:52 
39Xabier San Sebastian (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:49 
40Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:13 
41Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:19 
42Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:19 
43Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:11:09 
44Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:18 
45Tom De Vriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
46Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
47Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bretagne-Séché Environnement14:00:01 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:01 
3FDJ.fr0:00:03 
4Etixx - Quick-Step  
5MTN - Qhubeka  
6Movistar Team  
7Southeast Pro Cycling  
8Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Team Sky  
11Team Europcar  
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:11 
14Wallonie - Bruxelles  
15Auber 93  
16Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
17Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Team Marseille 13 KTM  
Back to top