TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Wallonie Picarde - Circuit Franco-Belge 2012

Date range:
September 27-30, 2012

September 28, Stage 2: Antoing - Poperinge 178.5km

Kittel claims stage 2 sprint in l'Eurometropole Tour

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
September 28, 2012, 16:12 BST,
Updated:
September 28, 2012, 19:33 BST

Roelandts remains in race lead

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the l'Eurometropole Tour, the 11th win of the season for the 24-year-old German sprinter. French champion Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) finished in second for the 178.5km stage followed by Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) in third place.

Stage one winner Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) finished fourth on the day and continues to lead the general classification. The Belgian holds an 11-second advantage over Maarten Wynants and a 12-second lead on Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

An early break containing Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Loic Desriac (Roubaix Lille Metropole), David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) and Justin Van Hoecke (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole) formed 10km into the stage and the quartet pushed out their advantage to more than five minutes. They were caught by the peloton, however, with approximately 50km remaining. For their efforts Boucher was awarded most combative rider for the stage while Neirynck earned enough KOM points to remain in the lead of the mountains classification.

Soon after the early break was caught a counter-attack was launched comprised of Bjorn Thurau (Team Europcar), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team), Christopher Juul Jensen (Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Florent Barle (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne) and Kenneth Van Bilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly). The teams of the sprinters kept the escapees on a tight leash and this break, too, was caught with 16 kilometres remaining.

Another wave of attacks occurred but none were successful until Ian Stannard (Sky) set off alone at 12 kilometres to go. The British road champion held off the peloton for four kilometres but with the sprinters' lead-out trains kicking into high gear the solo Briton was caught leaving the field's fast men to vie for stage honours in Poperinge.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano 4:13:50  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
7 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
10 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
12 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
14 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
15 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
17 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
18 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
20 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
22 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
24 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
25 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
26 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
27 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
28 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
30 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
32 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
34 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
35 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
36 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
37 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
38 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
39 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
40 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
41 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
42 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
43 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
45 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
46 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
47 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
48 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
49 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
50 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
51 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
52 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
53 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
54 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
55 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
58 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
59 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
61 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
62 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
63 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
64 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
65 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
66 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
67 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
69 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
70 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
71 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
72 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
73 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
74 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
75 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
76 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
77 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
78 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
79 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
80 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
81 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
82 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
83 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
84 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
85 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Rob Ruigh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
89 Sébastien Minart (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
91 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
92 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
93 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
94 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
96 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
97 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
98 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
99 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
100 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
101 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
102 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:24  
103 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
104 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
105 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
106 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
107 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
108 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:00:40  
109 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:01:59  
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
111 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
112 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:03:51  
113 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:07:56  
114 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
115 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
116 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
118 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
119 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
120 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
121 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
122 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
123 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
124 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
125 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
126 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
127 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
128 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
129 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
130 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
132 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
133 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
134 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
135 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
136 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
137 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
138 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
139 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
140 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
141 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
142 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
143 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
144 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
145 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
146 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
147 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
148 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
149 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
150 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
151 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
152 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
153 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
154 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
155 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
156 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
157 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
158 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
159 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
160 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
161 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
163 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
164 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
165 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
166 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
167 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
168 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
169 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
170 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
171 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
172 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
173 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
174 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
175 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
176 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Giuseppe Rufo (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
DNF Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
DNF Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DNS Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano 25  pts
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 16  
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 14  
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12  
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 10  
7 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 8  
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7  
10 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
11 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
12 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4  
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3  
14 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 2  
15 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  pts
2 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
3 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  pts
2 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 3  
3 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 5  pts
2 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountain 1 - Mont Rouge - Hotel Belvedere
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  pts
2 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
3 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
4 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 1  
Mountain 2 - Mont Rouge - Hotel Belvedere
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  pts
2 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 4  
3 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
4 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 1  
Mountain 3 - Mont Rouge - Hotel Belvedere
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 6  pts
2 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4  
3 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
4 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountain 4 - Mont Rouge - Hotel Belvedere
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  pts
2 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 3  
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
Most combative
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7:57:54  
2 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:11  
3 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:00:12  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:16  
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:17  
6 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:50  
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:51  
8 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:52  
9 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:54  
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:56  
12 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
13 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57  
14 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
15 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
17 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
18 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
20 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
21 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
22 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
25 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
26 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
27 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
28 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
30 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
32 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
33 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
34 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
35 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
36 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
38 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
39 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
40 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
41 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
42 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
43 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
45 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
46 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
47 Sébastien Minart (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
49 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
50 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:21  
51 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:55  
52 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:14  
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
54 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:08:53  
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
56 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
57 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team    
58 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
59 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
60 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
61 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
62 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
63 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
64 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
65 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
66 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
67 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
68 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
69 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
70 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
71 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
72 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:09:08  
73 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:18  
74 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
75 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
76 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar    
78 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
79 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
80 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
81 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
82 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
83 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
84 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
85 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
86 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
87 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
88 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
89 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
90 Rob Ruigh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
91 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
92 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
93 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
95 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
96 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
97 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
98 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
99 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
100 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
101 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
102 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
103 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
104 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
105 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:42  
106 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
107 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
108 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
109 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:09:56  
110 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:10:11  
111 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:11:17  
112 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:30  
113 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
114 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
115 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
116 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
117 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
118 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
119 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
120 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
121 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
122 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
123 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
125 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
126 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
127 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
128 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
129 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
130 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
131 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:54  
132 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:11  
133 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:17:13  
134 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:14  
135 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
136 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
137 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
138 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
139 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
140 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
141 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
142 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
143 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
144 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
145 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
146 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
147 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
148 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
149 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
150 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
151 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
152 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
153 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
154 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
155 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
156 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
157 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
158 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:17:29  
161 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:19:21  
162 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:23:26  
163 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
164 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
165 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
166 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
167 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
168 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
169 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
170 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
171 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
172 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
173 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
174 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
175 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
176 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 52  pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano 25  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 25  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team 21  
5 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
6 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 20  
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 17  
8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 13  
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12  
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 11  
11 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 10  
12 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
13 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 9  
14 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8  
15 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 8  
16 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
17 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7  
18 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 6  
19 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  
21 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 5  
22 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5  
23 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
24 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
25 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
26 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3  
27 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 3  
28 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 3  
29 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
30 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 2  
31 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
32 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
33 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 28  pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 20  
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 9  
4 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 8  
5 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6  
6 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 6  
7 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4  
8 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 3  
10 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3  
11 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
12 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 2  
13 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
14 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 7:58:06  
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:39  
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:44  
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:45  
5 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
6 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
7 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
9 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
10 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
11 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Wouter Wippert (Fra) Lotto Belisol Team    
13 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
14 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
16 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
17 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
18 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
20 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
21 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:08:41  
22 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha Team    
23 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
24 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
25 Maxime Renault (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
26 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
27 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
28 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
29 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
30 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:08:56  
31 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09:06  
32 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
33 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - QuickStep    
34 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
35 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
37 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team    
38 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
39 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
40 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
41 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
42 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
43 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
44 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:30  
45 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:09:44  
46 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 0:09:59  
47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:11:05  
48 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:15:18  
49 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
50 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar    
51 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
52 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
53 Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
54 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
55 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
56 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
59 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
60 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
61 Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:42  
62 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:17:01  
63 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:17:02  
64 Sebastian Stamegna (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
65 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
66 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
67 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
70 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
71 Julien Deschesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
72 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
73 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
74 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
75 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
76 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
77 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
78 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
79 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
80 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:19:09  
81 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze 0:23:14  
82 Quentin Van Heuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
83 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
84 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge Cycling Team    
85 Kjell Van Driessche (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
86 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
87 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
88 Serge Dewortelaer (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze