Tour de Taiwan: Stepan Astafyev wins stage 2

Vino 4-Ever rider moves into overall race lead

Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko2:47:59 
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:26 
3Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
4Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo  
5Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
6Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
7Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
8Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate  
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
11Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
12Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
13Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
14Jori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
15Burr Ho (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China  
16Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
17Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo  
18Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
19Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
20Alexander Ray (NZl) Team Illuminate  
21Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor  
22Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
23Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
24Amir Kolahdozhagh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team  
25Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
26Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
27Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
28Chien Hsien Yu (Tpe) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
29Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
30Hossaini Reza (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team  
31Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
32Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
33Ben Alexander O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
34Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
35Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
36Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
37Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
38Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
39William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
41Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
42Ka Hoo Fung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China  
43Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate  
44Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
45Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
46Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
47Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
48Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
49Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
50Khalil Khorshid (Iri) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
51Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
52Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
53Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
54Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
55Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
56Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
57Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
58Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team  
59Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
60Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
61Ahad Kazemi (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
62Rahim Emami (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team  
63Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor  
64Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
65Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
66Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo  
67Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
68Saeid Safarzadeh (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
69Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:37 
70Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
71Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:55 
72Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:01 
73Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:08 
74Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:06:10 
75Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:06:13 
76Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
77Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:06:14 
78Siu Wai Ko (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:15 
79Jin Okubo (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:06:21 
80Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Illuminate0:09:02 
81Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
82Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
83Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
84Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate  
85Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
86Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
87Hamed Pasbankhajeh (Iri) Pishgaman Giant Team0:09:06 
88Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:11:57 
89Wen Yen Chuang (Tpe) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:14:38 
90Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
91Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
92Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:15:58 
93Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
94Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
95Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
OTLMaximilian Gil Mitchelmore (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China  
OTLMurad Tarek Obaid (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFFuwen Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1VINO 4-Ever SKO8:28:49 
2Cibel - Cebon0:02:26 
3JLT Condor  
4Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
5Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
6Team Ukyo  
7Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
9Team Illuminate  
10Drapac Professional Cycling  
11Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
12Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
13Pishgaman Giant Team  
14RTS- Santic Racing Team  
15Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
16The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:08 
17Utsunomiya Blitzen0:06:21 
18NIPPO - Vini Fantini0:11:57 
19Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:13:00 
20Chinese Taipei National Team0:19:22 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko4:29:15 
2Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:32 
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:34 
4Alexander Ray (NZl) Team Illuminate0:01:40 
5Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi0:01:43 
6Ben Alexander O'Connor (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports0:01:45 
7Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam0:01:47 
8Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Illuminate  
9Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
10Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
11Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:33 
13Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:38 
14Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:40 
15Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:41 
16Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
17Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:42 
18Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
19Benjamin Prades (Esp) Team Ukyo  
20Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
21Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
22Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
23Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
24Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
25Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
26Andreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
27Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
28Jori Van Steenbergen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
29Burr Ho (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China  
30Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Ukyo  
31Stephen Williams (GBr) JLT Condor  
32Chris Hamilton (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
33Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate  
34Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
35Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
36Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
37Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
38Chien Hsien Yu (Tpe) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
39Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
40Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
41Amir Kolahdozhagh (Irn) Pishgaman Giant Team  
42Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
43Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
44Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
45Hossaini Reza (Irn) Pishgaman Giant Team  
46Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour (Irn) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
47Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
48Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
49Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
50Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
51Khalil Khorshid (Irn) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
52Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
53Josef Benetseder (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
54Ka Hoo Fung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China  
55Oleg Zemlyakov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
56Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen  
57Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
58Luke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) JLT Condor  
59Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (Irn) Pishgaman Giant Team  
60Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
61Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Irn) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
62Thijs Van Beusichem (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
63Rahim Emami (Irn) Pishgaman Giant Team  
64Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
65Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
66Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
67Oscar Pujol Munoz (Esp) Team Ukyo  
68Saeid Safarzadeh (Irn) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
69Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:49 
70Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:53 
71Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:17 
72Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:51 
73Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:24 
74Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:06:26 
75Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:06:29 
76Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
77Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:06:30 
78Siu Wai Ko (Hkg) The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:31 
79Jin Okubo (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:06:37 
80Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:09:17 
81Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Illuminate0:09:18 
82Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate  
83Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn) Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
84Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
85Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
86Hamed Pasbankhajeh (Irn) Pishgaman Giant Team0:09:22 
87Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:10:27 
88Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:13 
89Wen Yen Chuang (Tpe) RTS - Santic Racing Team0:14:54 
90Yi Hao Tseng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team  
91Takayuki Abe (Jpn) Utsunomia Blitzen0:15:10 
92Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team0:16:14 
93Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
94Hossein Alizadeh (Irn) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
95Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stepan Astafyev (KAz) Vino 4-Ever Sko16 pts
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stepan Astafyev (KAz) Vino 4-Ever Sko25 pts
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1VINO 4-Ever SKO13:33:25 
2Team Illuminate0:00:33 
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:28 
4Drapac Professional Cycling  
5Cibel - Cebon0:01:31 
6JLT Condor  
7Avanti IsoWhey Sports  
8Team Tre Berg-Bianchi  
9Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
10Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:26 
11Team Ukyo  
12Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
13Pishgaman Giant Team  
14RTS- Santic Racing Team  
15Tabriz Shahrdari Team  
16The Cycling Team of Hong Kong, China0:06:08 
17Utsunomiya Blitzen0:06:21 
18NIPPO - Vini Fantini0:11:02 
19Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:13:00 
20Chinese Taipei National Team0:19:22 
Back to top