Tour de Romandie: Quintana wins stage 2 in Morgins after Zakarin relegated

Colombian moves into race lead also

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) has claimed victory on stage 2 of the Tour de Romandie after Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) was demoted for changing his line in the sprint to the finish. Zakarin had done almost all of the post-race pleasantries but was stopped short of taking to the podium when the finish result was reversed.

Quintana had been the first to shake the pack of favourites, striking out with around 6.5 kilometres to the finish. A little over a kilometre later, Qiuntana had the defending champion for company. The pair had a slim advantage for much of their journey to the finish line but it proved to be sufficient. Quintana led them over the top of the climb of the Pas de Morgins and into the last kilometre.

Making their way through the twisty finish, it was a case of who cracked first. In the end, it was Quintana that began his sprint with 300 metres to go, taking an initial gap. Zakarin came back at the Colombian in the last 50 metres but drifted significantly to the right as they rounded the final bend, forcing Quintana to sit up. The Colombian gestured his displeasure by throwing up an arm, as Zakarin threw up both of his in celebration.

After already doing a stage-winner’s interview for television, it was announced that Zakarin had been demoted to second place for his move. Quintana was bumped into first, taking the bonus seconds that came with it to put him into the leader’s jersey, 18 seconds ahead of Zakarin in the overall standings.

“I saw the opportunity to attack and I did it and I think both Zakarin and I went forward very well,” said Quintana. “I was feeling really well all throughout the stage and I wanted to try something from a long way out and it worked out.

Of the incident with Zakarin at the finish, Quintana said: “I think he did a movement that as far as the judges are concerned was illegal and I think that movement caused him to be disqualified.”

The chasing group, which contained the current race leader and Qiuntana’s teammate Ion Izagirre, came across the line some 26 seconds back.

How it happened

After two days where the snow played havoc with the organisation, there was no such trouble for the first mountain stage. Stage 2 would bring the riders 170 kilometres from Moudon to the summit finish at Morgins. Izagirre began the day with a slender six-second gap over Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin).

The day was marked by a six-man break that included Igor Sillin (Katusha), Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Fumiyuki Beppu (Tre-Segafredo), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), and Jaco Venter (Dimension Data). The six men had a gap of 24 seconds on the peloton with 18km gone, and that had extended to a maximum of five minutes by the 72km mark.

It was then that the first of the classified climbs began on the second category Sorens, and from there their time out front was numbered. Some strong work from Team Sky brought the gap down to less than a minute as they approached the final two ascents of the day. But things began to unravel for the British squad when Chris Froome suffered a puncture just before the foot of the Les Champs climb. He picked up a wheel from a teammate Mikel Nieve but it was a slow change and Froome had a big gap to close on his own. Losing both Froome and Nieve in one fell swoop, Geraint Thomas was suddenly isolated in the front group.

Just to make Froome’s attempt at bridging back, the action began to pick up in the group of favourites. With the break almost within touching distance, Cannondale teammates Joe Dombrowski and Pierre Rolland made a bid for freedom. With 17 kilometres to go, it looked like Froome might make it back but with FDJ taking up the pace he was soon distanced again and had to resolve himself to losing any chance in the overall classification. The remainder of the general classification favourites were still tucked inside the main group at this point.

After a brief chase, Dombrowski and Rolland made the juncture to the ailing escapees. Rolland soon kicked on with Impey for company briefly but the Frenchman was brought back at the foot of the final climb with 10 kilometres to go. Katusha succeeded FDJ on the front of the peloton with a touch over seven kilometres to go but just a few hundred metres later Quintana launched his attack.

Nobody was able to follow the Colombian initially, but Zakarin bridged across to him with five kilometres remaining. A chase group containing Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) and Rolland mounted, while Thomas was distanced. The gap was only a 13 seconds for most of the chase but the pair had 26 seconds by the time they hit the line.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team4:28:40 
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:26 
4Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
6Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
8Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
10Simon _pilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:00:34 
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:37 
14Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
20Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
21Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:34 
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
24Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
25Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha  
26Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:49 
27Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
28Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:02:08 
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:09 
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:29 
33Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:05 
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
35Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
38Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:51 
39Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:04:27 
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
41Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
42Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
43Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:12 
46Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:05:47 
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:05 
50Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:12 
53Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:12 
54Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
56Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
57Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
58Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
59Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:22 
61Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:09:10 
62Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
63Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:29 
64Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team  
65Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
66Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:20 
68Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
69Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
70Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step  
71Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
72Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
73Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
74Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
75Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:29 
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
78Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:08 
79Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:15:52 
80Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth  
81Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
83Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
84Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
85Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
86Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
88Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
91Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
92Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
93Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
94Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team Katusha  
95Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
97Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
98Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:17:30 
99Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
100Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
101Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:18 
102Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:08 
103Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:35 
104Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
105Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
106Roland Thalman (Swi) Team Roth  
107Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
108Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
110Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
111Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
112Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
113Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
115Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
118Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
119Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
120Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
121Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
122Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
123Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
124Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
127Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
128Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
129Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
130Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
132Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
134Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
136Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data  
138Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
139Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
140Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
141Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
142Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
143Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
144Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
145Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:03 
147Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:25:00 
148Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
149Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team  
DNFJulián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFPaolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSRichie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNSSimon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNSJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge15 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
3Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo6 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge15 pts
2Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data10 
3Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo6 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling8 pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge6 
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
4Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2 
5Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge8 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team24 pts
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha16 
3Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ12 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8 
5Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida4 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:29:17 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:20 
4Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:57 
5Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
6Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:12 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:03:50 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:35 
10Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team0:09:52 
11Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:43 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:15:15 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
15Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:19:58 
16Roland Thalman (Swi) Team Roth  
17Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
18Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
22Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:24:23 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team7:02:05 
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:18 
3Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:32 
5Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:36 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:37 
7Simon _pilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:42 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:43 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
10Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:46 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:47 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:57 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:58 
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:01:01 
16Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:06 
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:01:07 
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:19 
19Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:36 
22Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:45 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:47 
24Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:58 
25Rein Taaramäe (Est) Team Katusha0:02:00 
26Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:04 
27Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:07 
28Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:09 
29Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:02:33 
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:34 
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:41 
32Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:48 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:22 
34Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:23 
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:29 
36Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
37Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:42 
38Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:04:28 
39Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team0:04:34 
40Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:46 
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:04:48 
42Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:04:49 
43Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:04:55 
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:05:00 
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:50 
46Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:06:14 
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:06:20 
48Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:38 
50Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:51 
52Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:15 
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:21 
54Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:07:22 
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:24 
56Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:25 
57Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:29 
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:31 
59Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:07:32 
60Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:16 
61Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:09:27 
62Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:43 
63Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:47 
64Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team0:10:54 
65Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:25 
66Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:38 
67Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:39 
69Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:41 
70Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:11:48 
73Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:55 
74Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59 
75Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:15:30 
76Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:10 
77Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:11 
78Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:16:16 
79Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
80Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:20 
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:16:21 
82Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:16:22 
84Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:25 
85Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:16:30 
86Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:16:38 
88Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:39 
89Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:16:45 
90Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:46 
91Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:16:52 
92Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:17:49 
93Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:17:50 
94Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:50 
95Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:42 
96Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:46 
97Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:47 
98Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:49 
99Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:52 
100Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:54 
102Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:55 
103Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:20:57 
104Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data0:20:58 
105Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:59 
106Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:05 
107William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:21:07 
108Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
109Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:21:08 
110Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:21:13 
111Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:21:15 
112Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:16 
113Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:21 
114Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:21:26 
115Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:21:43 
116Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team Katusha0:21:56 
117Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:25 
118Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:23:05 
119Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:24:08 
120Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:25 
121Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:25:30 
122Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:25:43 
123Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:52 
124Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:25:53 
125Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:25:57 
126Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:58 
127Roland Thalman (Swi) Team Roth0:26:01 
128Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:26:03 
130Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:26:05 
131Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:26:06 
132Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:26:07 
133Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth0:26:11 
134Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:13 
135Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:26:14 
136Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:15 
137Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:16 
138Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
139Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth0:26:18 
140Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:26:19 
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:41 
142Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:42 
143Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:55 
144Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
145Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth0:29:01 
146Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:08 
147Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:30:18 
148Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:30:40 
149Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:31:00 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team45 
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge35 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha32 
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team30 
6Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 
7Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo30 
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ23 
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida22 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky22 
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge20 
13Rigoberto Urán (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling19 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
15Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal18 
16Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team17 
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling16 
18Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team13 
21Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
22Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
23Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo12 
24Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling11 
25Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
26Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team10 
27Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data10 
28Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
29Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth10 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
31Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
32Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data8 
33Simon _pilak (Slo) Team Katusha7 
34Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team6 
37Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
38Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
39Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ5 
40Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
41Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
42Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team4 
43Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth4 
44Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
45Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
46Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal2 
47Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team26 pts
2Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha16 
3Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge14 
5Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ12 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
9Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth6 
10Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida4 
11Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
12Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
13Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team3 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
16Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team2 
17Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
18Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2 
19Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team2 
20Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
21Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7:02:52 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:32 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37 
4Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:58 
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:17 
6Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:20 
7Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:59 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:04:08 
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:03 
10Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team0:10:07 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:51 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:15:43 
13Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:15:51 
14Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:59 
15Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:59 
16Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:00 
17Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:05 
18Roland Thalman (Swi) Team Roth0:25:14 
19Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:25:18 
20Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:25:27 
21Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:55 
22Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:29:31 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Pro Cycling Team21:08:14 
2Movistar Team0:00:04 
3Team Katusha0:00:52 
4Bmc Racing Team0:03:13 
5Fdj0:04:04 
6Lampre - Merida0:04:45 
7Tinkoff0:07:28 
8Dimension Data0:09:19 
9Astana Pro Team0:09:33 
10Lotto Soudal0:09:42 
11Ag2r La Mondiale0:09:52 
12Orica Greenedge0:10:45 
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:07 
14Iam Cycling0:12:35 
15Trek - Segafredo0:15:04 
16Etixx - Quick Step0:18:07 
17Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:20:15 
18Team Giant - Alpecin0:22:08 
19Team Sky0:34:19 
20Team Roth0:37:01 

Related Articles

Back to top