Phinney wins Tour de l'Avenir prologue
American sensation beats Alex Dowsett
Taylor Phinney (USA) took victory at the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir in Vierzon. He scorched around the 7.8km circuit in 8:55 to beat Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) by 6 seconds. Australia's Michael Matthews was a second further back in 3rd, while there was a signifcant gap back to the rest of the field, with Loic Desriac 4th at 19 seconds.
1 | Taylor Phinney (USA) United States of America | 0:08:55 |
2 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:06 |
3 | Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia | 0:00:07 |
4 | Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B | 0:00:19 |
5 | John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany | 0:00:21 |
6 | Andrew Talansky (USA) United States of America | 0:00:24 |
7 | Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:26 |
8 | Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal | 0:00:27 |
9 | Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Spain | 0:00:28 |
10 | Anthony Delaplace (Fra) France A | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:29 |
12 | Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:30 |
13 | Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Jérome Cousin (Fra) France B | 0:00:31 |
16 | Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Nairo Alexander Quintanarojas (Col) Colombia | 0:00:33 |
18 | Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:34 |
19 | Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Netherlands | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:35 |
22 | Nikita Novikov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Romain Bardet (Fra) France B | 0:00:36 |
24 | Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Belgium | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombia | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Belarus | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Gregory Brenes (CRc) Equipe-Mixte | 0:00:37 |
29 | Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:40 |
30 | Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:41 |
31 | Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland | 0:00:42 |
32 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Equipe-Mixte | 0:00:43 |
33 | Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Romain Hardy (Fra) France A | 0:00:44 |
36 | Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:45 |
37 | Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Spain | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:47 |
39 | Thomas Damuseau (Fra) France A | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Arnaud Courteille (Fra) France A | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Vicente Garcia Da Mateos Rubio (Spa) Spain | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | David Rosch (Ger) Germany | 0:00:48 |
44 | Dmitriy Ignatyev (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Maximilian May (Ger) Germany | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Benjamin King (USA) United States of America | 0:00:49 |
49 | Higinio Fernandez Suarez (Spa) Spain | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:50 |
52 | Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Bruno Silva (Por) Portugal | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgium | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Andrew Fenn (GBr) Great Britain | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain | 0:00:51 |
57 | Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia | 0:00:53 |
59 | Jelle Wallays (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:54 |
60 | Benjamin King (Aus) Australia | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:55 |
63 | Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Thomas Bonnin (Fra) France A | 0:00:56 |
66 | Marek Canecky (Svk) Equipe-Mixte | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Martin Grunder (Ger) Germany | 0:00:57 |
68 | Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Christopher Butler (USA) United States of America | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland | 0:00:58 |
71 | Alex Howes (USA) United States of America | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Yoann Barbas (Fra) France B | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark | 0:00:59 |
74 | Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal | 0:01:01 |
75 | Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark | 0:01:02 |
76 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Ivo Lux (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Domingos Goncalves (Por) Portugal | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Netherlands | 0:01:03 |
82 | Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Equipe-Mixte | 0:01:04 |
84 | Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Spain | 0:01:05 |
86 | Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Equipe-Mixte | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Yauheni Lahun (Blr) Belarus | Row 86 - Cell 2 |
88 | Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France B | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus | 0:01:06 |
90 | Kuanysh Kylybayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:07 |
94 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Equipe-Mixte | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg | 0:01:08 |
97 | David Hesselbarth (Ger) Germany | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Michael Weicht (Ger) Germany | 0:01:09 |
99 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Poland | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Australia | 0:01:10 |
101 | Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Poland | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia | 0:01:11 |
104 | Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenia | 0:01:13 |
105 | Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal | 0:01:15 |
106 | Andreï Holubeu (Blr) Belarus | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:16 |
109 | Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:01:20 |
111 | Arkimedes Argueles Rodrigues (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:01:22 |
112 | Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Denmark | 0:01:24 |
114 | Pawel Charucki (Pol) Poland | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:25 |
116 | Alexander Kholodov (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:01:32 |
117 | Tom Schanen (Lux) Luxembourg | 0:01:36 |
118 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia | 0:01:41 |
119 | Kanstantin Klimiankou (Blr) Belarus | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark | 0:02:30 |
1 | Taylor Phinney (USA) United States of America | 12 | pts |
2 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Great Britain | 10 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia | 8 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B | 7 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Andrew Talansky (USA) United States of America | 5 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands | 4 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal | 3 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Spain | 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Anthony Delaplace (Fra) France A | 1 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
1 | United States of America | 0:27:58 |
2 | Australia | 0:00:08 |
3 | Great Britain | 0:00:12 |
4 | France B | 0:00:13 |
5 | Netherlands | 0:00:16 |
6 | France A | 0:00:29 |
7 | Colombia | 0:00:30 |
8 | Germany | 0:00:44 |
9 | Spain | 0:00:47 |
10 | Kazakhstan | 0:00:49 |
11 | Belgium | 0:00:50 |
12 | Portugal | 0:00:53 |
13 | Equipe-Mixte | 0:01:03 |
14 | Slovenia | 0:01:04 |
15 | Russian Federation | 0:01:07 |
16 | Denmark | 0:01:24 |
17 | Belarus | 0:01:30 |
18 | Luxembourg | 0:01:31 |
19 | Poland | 0:01:44 |
20 | Switzerland | 0:01:54 |
1 | Taylor Phinney (USA) United States of America | 0:08:55 |
2 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:06 |
3 | Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia | 0:00:07 |
4 | Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B | 0:00:19 |
5 | John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany | 0:00:21 |
6 | Andrew Talansky (USA) United States of America | 0:00:24 |
7 | Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:26 |
8 | Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal | 0:00:27 |
9 | Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Spain | 0:00:28 |
10 | Anthony Delaplace (Fra) France A | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:29 |
12 | Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:30 |
13 | Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France A | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Jérome Cousin (Fra) France B | 0:00:31 |
16 | Timothy Roe (Aus) Australia | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Nairo Alexander Quintanarojas (Col) Colombia | 0:00:33 |
18 | Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:34 |
19 | Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) Colombia | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Netherlands | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Netherlands | 0:00:35 |
22 | Nikita Novikov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Romain Bardet (Fra) France B | 0:00:36 |
24 | Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Belgium | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombia | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Belarus | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Gregory Brenes (CRc) Equipe-Mixte | 0:00:37 |
29 | Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:40 |
30 | Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:41 |
31 | Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland | 0:00:42 |
32 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Equipe-Mixte | 0:00:43 |
33 | Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Joseph Lewis (Aus) Australia | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Romain Hardy (Fra) France A | 0:00:44 |
36 | Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain | 0:00:45 |
37 | Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Spain | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:47 |
39 | Thomas Damuseau (Fra) France A | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Arnaud Courteille (Fra) France A | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Vicente Garcia Da Mateos Rubio (Spa) Spain | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | David Rosch (Ger) Germany | 0:00:48 |
44 | Dmitriy Ignatyev (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Maximilian May (Ger) Germany | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Jean Lou Paiani (Fra) France B | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Benjamin King (USA) United States of America | 0:00:49 |
49 | Higinio Fernandez Suarez (Spa) Spain | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:50 |
52 | Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Bruno Silva (Por) Portugal | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgium | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Andrew Fenn (GBr) Great Britain | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain | 0:00:51 |
57 | Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenia | 0:00:53 |
59 | Jelle Wallays (Bel) Belgium | 0:00:54 |
60 | Benjamin King (Aus) Australia | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Luka Mezgec (Slo) Slovenia | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:00:55 |
63 | Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Thomas Bonnin (Fra) France A | 0:00:56 |
66 | Marek Canecky (Svk) Equipe-Mixte | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Martin Grunder (Ger) Germany | 0:00:57 |
68 | Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Christopher Butler (USA) United States of America | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland | 0:00:58 |
71 | Alex Howes (USA) United States of America | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Yoann Barbas (Fra) France B | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark | 0:00:59 |
74 | Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal | 0:01:01 |
75 | Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark | 0:01:02 |
76 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) Switzerland | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Ivo Lux (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenia | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Domingos Goncalves (Por) Portugal | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Bert Jan Lindeman (Ned) Netherlands | 0:01:03 |
82 | Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Equipe-Mixte | 0:01:04 |
84 | Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Spain | 0:01:05 |
86 | Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Equipe-Mixte | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Yauheni Lahun (Blr) Belarus | Row 86 - Cell 2 |
88 | Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France B | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus | 0:01:06 |
90 | Kuanysh Kylybayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Michael Baer (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:07 |
94 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Switzerland | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Equipe-Mixte | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg | 0:01:08 |
97 | David Hesselbarth (Ger) Germany | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Michael Weicht (Ger) Germany | 0:01:09 |
99 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Poland | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Australia | 0:01:10 |
101 | Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Poland | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenia | 0:01:11 |
104 | Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenia | 0:01:13 |
105 | Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal | 0:01:15 |
106 | Andreï Holubeu (Blr) Belarus | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:16 |
109 | Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan | 0:01:20 |
111 | Arkimedes Argueles Rodrigues (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:01:22 |
112 | Kamil Zielinski (Pol) Poland | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Denmark | 0:01:24 |
114 | Pawel Charucki (Pol) Poland | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Switzerland | 0:01:25 |
116 | Alexander Kholodov (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:01:32 |
117 | Tom Schanen (Lux) Luxembourg | 0:01:36 |
118 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia | 0:01:41 |
119 | Kanstantin Klimiankou (Blr) Belarus | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark | 0:02:30 |
1 | Taylor Phinney (USA) United States of America | 12 | pts |
2 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Great Britain | 10 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Michael Matthews (Aus) Australia | 8 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Loïc Desriac (Fra) France B | 7 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | John Degenkolb (Ger) Germany | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Andrew Talansky (USA) United States of America | 5 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands | 4 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Nelson Oliveira (Por) Portugal | 3 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Spain | 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Anthony Delaplace (Fra) France A | 1 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
1 | United States of America | 0:27:58 |
2 | Australia | 0:00:08 |
3 | Great Britain | 0:00:12 |
4 | France B | 0:00:13 |
5 | Netherlands | 0:00:16 |
6 | France A | 0:00:29 |
7 | Colombia | 0:00:30 |
8 | Germany | 0:00:44 |
9 | Spain | 0:00:47 |
10 | Kazakhstan | 0:00:49 |
11 | Belgium | 0:00:50 |
12 | Portugal | 0:00:53 |
13 | Equipe-Mixte | 0:01:03 |
14 | Slovenia | 0:01:04 |
15 | Russian Federation | 0:01:07 |
16 | Denmark | 0:01:24 |
17 | Belarus | 0:01:30 |
18 | Luxembourg | 0:01:31 |
19 | Poland | 0:01:44 |
20 | Switzerland | 0:01:54 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Trofeo Alfredo Binda Live - SD Worx take aim at Lidl-Trek's domination?
Elena Cecchini and Chantal van den Broek-Blaak will try to beat the two returning winners from Lidl-Trek -
Lotte Kopecky subbed into SD Worx-Protime Trofeo Alfredo Binda squad
World champion late replacement for injured Van den Broek-Blaak, bolsters team challenge to three-time winners Lidl-Trek -
'I missed out delivering the result the team deserved' - Pedersen gutted with fourth at Milan-San Remo
Lidl-Trek impressed as a team but Dane finished fourth in Via Roma sprint -
Jasper Philipsen: 'I begged Mathieu not to work with Pogačar because I had great legs' in Milan-San Remo
'Oh how I would have loved to have ridden to the finish with Tadej,' admits world champion Van der Poel