TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Aude Cycliste Féminin 2010

Date range:
May 14-23, 2010

May 20, Stage 6: Castelnaudary - Castelnaudary 100km

Teutenberg tames stage but not overall

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 21, 2010, 12:35 BST,
Updated:
May 21, 2010, 15:59 BST

Pooley persists with two-minute lead

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) celebrates her sprint to her record-breaking 20th victory in Tour de l'Aude. Julia Martisova (Gauss Rdz Ormu) was second and Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) third. No other rider has won so many stages.

Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC - Columbia Women) celebrates her sprint to her record-breaking 20th victory in Tour de l'Aude. Julia Martisova (Gauss Rdz Ormu) was second and Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) third. No other rider has won so many stages.

view thumbnail gallery

HTC-Columbia's Ina-Yoko Teutenberg claimed her 20th career stage victory at the Tour de l'Aude on Thursday after yet again joining an ultimately successful escape attempt.

Teutenberg out-paced Julia Martisova (Gauss RDZ Ormu) and Annemiek Van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) in the sprint for the line. The fourth member of the escape, Regina Bruins (Cervélo TestTeam), finished on the same time as her rivals.

"It was a great victory," said HTC-Columbia Sports Director Ronnie Lauke. "Ina just loves to race. She could have waited for the bunch sprint and probably still have won but she went away with three other riders after just 30km and then beat them in the sprint. She attacked alone at one point and was caught, but still won. She's amazing and an example for everyone else on the team."

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) led the peloton home, 1:28 behind the breakaway. Race leader Emma Pooley (Cervélo TestTeam) finished in the front half of the main group and retains a 2:02 overall advantage. While Pooley held her position on GC, the breakaway efforts of Van Vleuten and Bruins moved them into second and third overall.

Teutenberg will not figure in the final overall standings, but her team manager Lauke predicted further success for the German national champion at the French Tour.

"She's so strong and so hungry for success that she could win [the weekend's stages]," he said. "She could go in the break again or wait for the sprint. We have both options, which is great to have." 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 2:37:04  
2 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:28  
6 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco    
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling    
9 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco    
11 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team    
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
13 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
14 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team    
15 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
16 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women    
17 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco    
19 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN    
20 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
21 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
22 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
23 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women    
24 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit    
25 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling    
26 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team    
27 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
28 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team    
29 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team    
30 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team    
31 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
32 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
33 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
34 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl    
35 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN    
36 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
37 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
38 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
39 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling    
40 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
41 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
42 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team    
43 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
44 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
45 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno    
46 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team    
47 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling    
48 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling    
49 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
50 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
51 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
52 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
53 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
54 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
55 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
56 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara    
57 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
58 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco    
59 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team    
60 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
61 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team    
62 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
63 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl    
64 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN    
65 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
66 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team    
67 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team    
68 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
69 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl    
70 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:01:41  
71 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno    
72 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:01:58  
73 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno    
74 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:03:33  
75 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:07:31  
76 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN    
77 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team    
78 Rebecca Much (USA) Tibco 0:11:57  
79 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl    
80 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara    
81 Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco 0:12:20  
DNF Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling    
DNF Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 5  pts
2 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 3  
3 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 2  
4 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 5  pts
2 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 3  
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 2  
4 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5  pts
2 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 3  
3 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 2  
4 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
GPM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5  pts
2 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 3  
3 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 2  
4 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
GPM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 5  pts
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3  
3 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 2  
4 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nederland Bloeit 7:54:08  
2 Gauss Rdz Ormu    
3 HTC-Columbia Women    
4 Cervelo Testteam    
5 Tibco 0:01:28  
6 German National Team    
7 Safi-Pasta Zara    
8 Noris Cycling    
9 Redsun Cycling Team    
10 US National Team    
11 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
12 Mtn    
13 Fenixs-Petrogadets    
14 Esgl93-Gestion    
15 Lotto Ladies Team    
16 Leontien    
17 Team Valdarmo 0:02:11  
18 Vienne Futuroscope 0:07:31  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 15:24:22  
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:02:03  
3 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:43  
4 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 0:02:49  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:03:13  
6 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:03:21  
7 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:40  
8 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:51  
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:55  
10 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:58  
11 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:21  
12 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 0:04:29  
13 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:05:37  
14 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:05:52  
15 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:06:05  
16 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 0:07:13  
17 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 0:09:31  
18 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:10:13  
19 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:12:47  
20 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 0:16:17  
21 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:19:37  
22 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:21:05  
23 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN 0:21:52  
24 Ruth Corset (Aus) Tibco 0:25:55  
25 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:30:35  
26 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 0:30:37  
27 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 0:31:05  
28 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:31:48  
29 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:32:44  
30 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 0:32:48  
31 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco 0:32:56  
32 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:36:56  
33 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:38:40  
34 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:39:50  
35 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:40:08  
36 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:40:42  
37 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:41:28  
38 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:41:40  
39 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:42:38  
40 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:42:46  
41 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:42:48  
42 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 0:43:00  
43 Rebecca Much (USA) Tibco 0:44:51  
44 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 0:45:30  
45 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:46:30  
46 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:46:53  
47 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team 0:48:04  
48 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:48:39  
49 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:50:49  
50 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN 0:50:52  
51 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:51:28  
52 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN 0:54:17  
53 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco 0:55:05  
54 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 0:55:53  
55 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:56:25  
56 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:56:49  
57 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 0:57:09  
58 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 0:58:33  
59 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:59:02  
60 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:59:47  
61 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:59:57  
62 Emma Mackie (Aus) Tibco 1:04:39  
63 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:05:20  
64 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 1:05:32  
65 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 1:05:34  
66 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team 1:05:35  
67 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 1:06:06  
68 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team 1:07:39  
69 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 1:08:24  
70 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling 1:10:27  
71 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 1:10:43  
72 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 1:11:14  
73 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:13:17  
74 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 1:13:51  
75 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:17:07  
76 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team 1:21:29  
77 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno 1:22:00  
78 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN 1:22:54  
79 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:25:37  
80 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl 1:26:29  
81 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 1:32:30  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 32  pts
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 12  
3 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 10  
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 9  
5 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 8  
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7  
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4  
8 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 4  
9 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 3  
10 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 2  
11 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 2  
12 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 2  
13 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 1  
14 Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco 1  
15 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 1  
16 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 40  pts
2 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 30  
3 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 23  
4 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 15  
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 13  
6 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 13  
7 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 12  
8 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 10  
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 8  
10 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 6  
11 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 5  
12 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 5  
13 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 2  
14 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1  
15 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 1  
16 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1  
17 Brooke Miller (USA) Tibco 1  
Young Riders Classification
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 15:28:17  
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:15:42  
3 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN 0:17:57  
4 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:28:49  
5 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:36:47  
6 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:38:43  
7 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:42:35  
8 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:44:44  
9 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:47:33  
10 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 0:51:58  
11 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:52:54  
12 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:55:52  
13 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 1:01:37  
14 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team 1:03:44  
15 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 1:04:29  
16 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 1:06:48  
17 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1:09:22  
18 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team 1:17:34  
19 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:21:42  
20 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl 1:22:34  
21 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 1:28:35  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cervelo Test Team 46:18:14  
2 Nederland Bloeit 0:04:59  
3 HTC Columbia Women 0:18:17  
4 US National Team 0:36:57  
5 Redsun Cycling Team 1:03:12  
6 Tibco 1:10:21  
7 Leontien 1:16:44  
8 Noris Cycling 1:20:31  
9 Vienne Futuroscope 1:53:57  
10 Safi-Pasta Zara 1:55:24  
11 Team Valdarmo 1:59:46  
12 Lotto Ladies Team 2:09:21  
13 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 2:11:08  
14 Mtn 2:16:42  
15 Gauss Rdz Ormu 2:17:12  
16 Fenixs-Petrogadets 2:17:30  
17 German National Team 2:37:48  
18 Esgl93-Gestion 2:53:34