TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Aude Cycliste Féminin 2010

Date range:
May 14-23, 2010

May 17, Stage 3: Lezignan Corbières - Lezignan Corbières 110km

Teutenberg triumphs in France

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 17, 2010, 20:00 BST,
Updated:
May 19, 2010, 20:40 BST

Visser holds onto overall race lead

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg stormed to victory on a windy stage four at the Tour de l'Aude on Monday. It was the 19th l'Aude stage victory in the German's illustrious career. Andrea Bosman (Leontien.nl) finished second, on the same time as the winner, while Carmen Small (US National Team) took third, two seconds further back.

In a successful day for the HTC-Columbia squad, Adrie Visser retained her overall lead after finishing in the first chase group after the peloton was torn to pieces by the wind.

Teutenberg, Bosman and Small had formed a break with Brooke Miller (TIBCO) earlier in the stage and despite strong winds were able reach the finish 23 seconds ahead of a group of 18 riders. In spite of her success on Monday, Teutenberg revealed her competitive side after the stage.

"I was actually pretty annoyed before the stage started because I'd ridden a poor team time trial the day before, and so I worked hard to forge an early break with three other riders," said Teutenberg after claiming her 12th victory of the season.

"The only problem was it was really windy today. It was blowing at maybe 50 or 60km/h and we were riding mostly into a headwind. It was crazy. Normally you get one windy day in the Tour de l'Aude, but this time it just hasn't stopped and this was the worst of the race so far."

The surviving escapees reached the finish with enough of their advantage intact and Teutenberg used her powerful sprint to overcome her fellow escapees.

"Cervélo were working very hard behind and after losing one person from the break, we reached the finish with only about 20 seconds on the bunch," she said. "It wasn't much of a gap but we kept working together and we were totally exhausted when it was over.

"The final sprint was really close at first, but I was able to put some distance between me and the rest of the break at the end. It really made up for what had happened the day before."

For Visser, her first day in the overall lead of a race was a tough test, but it was one the Dutchwoman was able to pass with flying colours. Although weather conditions decimated the much of peloton, Loes Gunnewijk (Nederland Bloeit) finished on the same time as Visser to remain in second, 23 seconds down. Chantal Blaak (Leontien.nl) was a beneficiary of the rough conditions as she moved from fifth to third overall.

"It was a really hard day," said Visser. "But this is my first ever lead in a stage race and it's really nice to look down and see I'm wearing a yellow jersey. The stage had a really tough start, and later on Cervélo started to chase. But I had a good spot in the bunch and I could hold on okay.

"Tomorrow is a lot more mountainous and we're more here for stage wins than winning the overall, but I won't let go of the lead without a fight. Whatever happens I won't forget leading this race, either." 

Full Results
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 2:53:59  
2 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl    
3 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 0:00:02  
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:25  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
6 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
7 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
8 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit    
9 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team    
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling    
11 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
12 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl    
13 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling    
14 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
15 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
16 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team    
17 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
18 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
19 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
20 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
21 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:01:35  
22 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team    
23 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
24 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team    
25 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:02:35  
26 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:00  
27 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team    
28 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO    
29 Rebecca Much (USA) TIBCO    
30 Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO    
31 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling    
32 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
33 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team    
34 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara    
35 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
36 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl    
37 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling    
38 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl    
39 Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO    
40 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl    
41 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN    
42 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team    
43 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN    
44 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
45 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team    
46 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
47 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women    
48 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno    
49 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:03:07  
50 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:04:09  
51 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
52 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:07:49  
53 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
54 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN    
55 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
56 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
57 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
58 Kristin Mac Grath (USA) US National Team    
59 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
60 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team    
61 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
62 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team    
63 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
64 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
65 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO    
66 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling    
67 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl    
68 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
69 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO    
70 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
71 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
72 Katharine Carrol (USA) US National Team    
73 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team    
74 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:10:02  
75 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
76 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team    
77 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team    
78 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara    
79 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team    
80 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team    
81 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno    
82 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno    
83 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno    
84 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
85 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team    
86 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling    
87 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:10:16  
88 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN    
89 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) MTN    
90 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:16:50  
91 Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:20:23  
92 Laure Werner (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 0:21:29  
93 Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:21:56  
94 Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Valdarno    
95 Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:23:44  
96 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
97 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
DNS Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
DNS Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women    
DNS Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion    
DNF Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
DNF Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs - Petrogradets    
DNF Eneritz Iturriagae (Spa) Safi - Pasta Zara    
DNF Laure Werner (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team    
DNF Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Valdarno    
DNF Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Valdarno    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
DNF Serena Mensa (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
DNF Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
Sprint - Thezan des Corbières, 31km
1 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 5 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 3  
3 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 2  
4 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 1  
Côte de Fontjoucouse, 42.5km
1 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 5 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 3  
3 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 2  
4 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 1  
Côte des Corbières, 60km
1 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 5 pts
2 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 3  
3 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 2  
4 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1  
Teams
1 Nederland Bloeit 8:43:12  
2 Cervelo TestTeam    
3 HTC-Columbia Women 0:01:45  
4 Leontien 0:02:10  
5 Noris Cycling 0:02:35  
6 US National Team 0:03:22  
7 Redsun Cycling Team 0:05:10  
8 Safi-Pasta Zara 0:06:20  
9 TIBCO 0:07:45  
10 Gauss Rdz Ormu 0:08:34  
11 German National Team 0:11:09  
12 MTN 0:12:34  
13 Vienne Futuroscope 0:13:21  
14 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:17:23  
15 Lotto Ladies Team    
16 Fenixs-Petrogadets 0:18:32  
17 Team Valdarmo 0:21:49  
18 ESGL93-Gestion 0:22:12  
General Classification after stage 3
1 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 7:01:46  
2 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:23  
3 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:00:52  
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:56  
5 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:03  
6 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:09  
7 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:11  
8 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:21  
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:31  
10 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:34  
11 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
12 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 0:01:36  
13 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:41  
14 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 0:01:50  
15 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:02:00  
16 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 0:02:07  
17 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:02:34  
18 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling    
19 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:02:53  
20 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:18  
21 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 0:03:35  
22 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:03:43  
23 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 0:03:47  
24 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 0:03:50  
25 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:03:54  
26 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 0:03:55  
27 Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO 0:04:41  
28 Mara Abbot (USA) US National Team 0:04:50  
29 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO    
30 Rebecca Much (USA) TIBCO    
31 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
32 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:04:58  
33 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:05:04  
34 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:05:27  
35 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Team Valdarno 0:05:37  
36 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 0:05:38  
37 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 0:05:51  
38 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN 0:05:52  
39 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:06:18  
40 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:06:42  
41 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:06:55  
42 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
43 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 0:07:00  
44 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:08:47  
45 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:08:59  
46 Katharine Carrol (USA) US National Team 0:09:31  
47 Josien Van Wingerden (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:09:32  
48 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:09:42  
49 Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO 0:09:56  
50 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:10:10  
51 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:10:33  
52 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:10:37  
53 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:10:49  
54 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:10:51  
55 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team 0:10:52  
56 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:10:57  
57 Anriette Schoeman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team 0:11:08  
58 Robyn De Groot (RSA) MTN 0:11:31  
59 Andrea Dvorak (USA) US National Team 0:11:43  
60 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 0:11:45  
61 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:11:48  
62 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:12:23  
63 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:12:38  
64 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:12:39  
65 Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team 0:12:56  
66 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:13:00  
67 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:13:41  
68 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 0:13:55  
69 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team 0:14:17  
70 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) MTN 0:14:32  
71 Amanda Miller (USA) TIBCO 0:14:49  
72 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:14:58  
73 Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling 0:15:44  
74 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 0:16:00  
75 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 0:16:31  
76 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:16:41  
77 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:18:34  
78 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 0:19:08  
79 Franziska Merten (Ger) German National Team 0:20:43  
80 Kristin Mac Grath (USA) US National Team 0:21:10  
81 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:21:17  
82 Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team 0:21:31  
83 Cashandra Slingerland (RSA) MTN 0:21:42  
84 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:22:24  
85 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:22:37  
86 Jenifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:24:51  
87 Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 0:25:25  
88 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno 0:27:04  
89 Lylanie Lauwrens (RSA) MTN 0:27:11  
90 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 0:27:18  
Points Classification
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 55 pts
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 50  
3 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 45  
4 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl 45  
5 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 44  
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 42  
7 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 37  
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 36  
9 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 36  
10 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 34  
11 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 30  
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 24  
13 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) HTC Columbia Women 24  
14 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 23  
15 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 21  
16 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit 20  
17 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 18  
18 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 18  
19 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 18  
20 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 16  
21 Katheryn Mattis (USA) US National Team 14  
22 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 12  
23 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 11  
24 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 10  
25 Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO 10  
26 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 8  
27 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Noris Cycling 8  
28 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 7  
29 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 5  
30 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 5  
31 Martina Zwick (Ger) German National Team 4  
32 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
33 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl 2  
34 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
Sprints Classification
1 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 27 pts
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 12  
3 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 8  
4 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 4  
5 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 4  
6 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 3  
7 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 3  
8 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 2  
9 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 1  
10 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu 1  
11 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 1  
Mountains Classification
1 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 10 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 5  
3 Carmen Small (USA) US National Team 5  
4 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 1  
5 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1  
Teams Classification
1 Cervelo TestTeam 21:07:06  
2 Nederland Bloeit 0:02:52  
3 HTC-Columbia Women 0:03:36  
4 US National Team 0:10:12  
5 Leontien 0:14:02  
6 Redsun Cycling Team 0:14:29  
7 Noris Cycling 0:14:49  
8 TIBCO 0:15:40  
9 Safi-Pasta Zara 0:19:26  
10 Gauss Rdz Ormu 0:21:56  
11 German National Team 0:27:09  
12 Vienne Futuroscope 0:30:41  
13 Fenixs-Petrogadets 0:31:50  
14 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 0:35:06  
15 Lotto Ladies Team 0:42:26  
16 Team Valdarmo 0:42:34  
17 ESGL93-Gestion 0:43:36  
18 MTN 0:45:57