TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Ain 2010

Date range:
August 10-14, 2010

August 13, Stage 3: Montmerle-Sur-Saone - Arbent 164.5km

Bouet wins stage after Morabito relegated

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 13, 2010, 18:44 BST,
Updated:
August 13, 2010, 21:46 BST

Gallopin assumes lead from Feillu

Benoît Daeninck (Roubaix Lille Metropole) surprised at his trophy for best climber after stage 3.

Benoît Daeninck (Roubaix Lille Metropole) surprised at his trophy for best climber after stage 3.

view thumbnail gallery

Maxime Bouet of AG2R-La Mondiale scored his first victory of the 2010 season with a surprise stage win on stage 3 of the Tour de l'Ain. The Frenchman had been sprinting for second place after BMC's Steve Morabito soloed to the line first, but after the Swiss rider was relegated for taking the wrong way in the finale, Bouet was elevated to the stage win.

He was lucky to push ahead of Omega Pharma-Lotto's Greg Van Avermaet at the line, getting a bit of revenge for the Belgian besting him in 2008.

"It's been two years since Van Avermaet beat me in the sprint in the Tour de l'Ain, so I knew it was the right wheel to take," said Bouet, who was all smiles after being awarded the stage win. "The team has had confidence in me since the beginning of the year and I'm really happy for everyone. Well, I could not lift my arms but I'm still happy!"

Bouet is now just six seconds behind the race's new leader Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) who took third on the stage. Van Avermaet is second overall, two seconds behind with a tough mountain stage for the race finale that ascends the Grand Colombier before finishing in Belley.

"I know every millimetre of the course and it will definitely be an advantage for us," said Bouet. "The course has changed a bit this year with twenty miles of flat before the arrival in Belley. I think I can pass Gallopin and Van Avermaet in the general classification, but riders like Zubeldia or Moncoutié make me a little scared.

"They will have to attack on the Grand Colombier if they want to win, and we can be sure that only a small peloton will come together to compete in the sprint. ... The team is strong and John (Gadret) will also be a trump card. "

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:00:55  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
4 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
7 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
8 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
12 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack    
13 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack    
15 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
16 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
17 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
18 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
19 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
22 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
23 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
24 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
25 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
29 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
30 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
31 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
33 Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
34 Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
35 Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller    
36 Yvan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
37 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
38 Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
39 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
40 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia    
41 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
43 Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
44 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
45 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
46 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
47 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
48 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
51 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:30  
52 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:29  
53 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
54 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
55 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
56 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
57 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:03:20  
58 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:30  
59 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:05:51  
60 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
61 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16  
62 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
63 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:07:21  
64 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
65 Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
66 José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack    
67 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
68 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
69 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
70 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
72 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
74 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
75 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack    
76 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
77 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
78 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
79 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
80 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
81 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:24  
82 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:08  
83 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:49  
84 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
85 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
86 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
87 Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
88 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
89 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
90 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
91 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
92 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
93 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
94 Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team    
95 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
96 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
97 Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
98 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
99 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
100 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
101 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
102 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
DNS Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
DNF Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team    
Sprint 1 - Mézeriat, 37.6km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 5  pts
2 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental 1  
Sprint 2 - Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
4 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 14  
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 12  
6 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
7 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 9  
8 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7  
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 5  
12 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 4  
13 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack 2  
15 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte des Esses de Treffort, 86.4km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 7  pts
2 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
3 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Grand-Corent, 98km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 7  pts
2 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun -2  
3 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte du Berthiand, 133.8km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 15  pts
2 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10  
3 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7  
4 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
5 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
6 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Samognat, 154.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 10  pts
2 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7  
3 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
5 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
Mountain 5 - Côte du Point B, 162.1km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R la Mondiale 12:02:45  
2 FDJ    
3 COFIDIS Le Crédit en Ligne    
4 Equipe de France Espoir    
5 Skil - Shimano    
6 Team Radioshack    
7 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
8 Bretagne Schuller    
9 Caisse d`Epargne    
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
11 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:30  
12 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:29  
13 Saur - Sojasun 0:03:30  
14 BMC Racing Team 0:07:21  
15 Kazakhstan 0:09:50  
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
17 Rabobank 0:13:12  
18 Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:08  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10:28:46  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:02  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06  
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:00:07  
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental    
6 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:08  
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:09  
8 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia    
10 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
11 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:13  
12 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
13 Frédérik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
14 Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
15 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:15  
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:17  
17 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
18 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:18  
20 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
21 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
22 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
23 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:19  
24 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
25 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:20  
27 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:21  
29 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
30 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:22  
31 Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
32 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
33 Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:23  
34 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
35 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
36 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:00:25  
37 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
38 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:26  
39 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
40 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:28  
41 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
42 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:00:30  
43 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:31  
44 Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:32  
45 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:53  
46 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:01:06  
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team    
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:07  
49 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:01:11  
50 Edouardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller 0:01:17  
51 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:50  
52 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:03:43  
53 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:44  
54 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:12  
55 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:06:03  
56 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:36  
57 Yvan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:07:15  
58 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:26  
59 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:30  
60 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:07:34  
61 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
62 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:07:35  
63 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
64 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:36  
65 José-Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:07:38  
66 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:44  
67 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:50  
68 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:06  
69 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:08:28  
70 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
71 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:29  
72 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:08:31  
73 Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:08:33  
74 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:09:02  
75 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 0:09:42  
76 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:44  
77 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:46  
78 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:12:05  
79 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:41  
80 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team    
81 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:14:47  
82 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:58  
83 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:05  
84 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:11  
85 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:15:31  
86 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:51  
87 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:53  
88 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:54  
89 Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:56  
90 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:58  
91 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
92 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:16:03  
93 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:16:06  
94 Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:16:09  
95 Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:17:22  
96 Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:21:05  
97 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:16  
98 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:21:57  
99 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:22:01  
100 Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:07  
101 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:22:15  
102 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:28:22  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 47  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 40  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37  
5 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 34  
6 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 34  
7 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
8 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack 17  
10 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
11 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 16  
12 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 14  
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental 12  
14 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 12  
15 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 12  
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
17 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 10  
18 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 10  
19 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 9  
20 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
21 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 8  
22 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 8  
23 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 7  
24 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
25 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 7  
26 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6  
27 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
28 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
29 Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 5  
30 Martin Kholer (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
31 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 5  
32 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 4  
33 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental 4  
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
35 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3  
36 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 3  
37 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 3  
38 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2  
39 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
40 Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 1  
41 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental 1  
42 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
44 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
45 Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
46 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 39  pts
2 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 25  
3 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 20  
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
5 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 10  
6 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
9 Yevgeniv Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 5  
10 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
11 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
12 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
13 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
14 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10:28:46  
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:00:07  
3 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:08  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:09  
5 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:19  
6 Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:21  
7 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:22  
8 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:00:23  
9 Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:00:26  
10 Yoann Barbas (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:00:30  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:01:06  
12 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:01:11  
13 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:50  
14 Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:06:03  
15 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:30  
16 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Espoirs Team 0:07:34  
17 Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:44  
18 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:07:50  
19 Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:08:33  
20 Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team 0:09:02  
21 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:46  
22 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:12:05  
23 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:16:03  
24 Mats Boeve (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:21:05  
25 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:22:01  
26 Cole House (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:07  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 31:26:48  
2 Team Radioshack 0:00:07  
3 COFIDIS Le Crédit en Ligne 0:00:11  
4 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
5 Equipe de France Espoir 0:00:16  
6 AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:18  
7 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:27  
8 Caisse d`Epargne 0:00:29  
9 FDJ 0:00:31  
10 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:48  
11 Skil - Shimano 0:01:05  
12 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:02:53  
13 Saur - Sojasun 0:03:36  
14 BMC Racing Team 0:07:25  
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:11:01  
16 Kazakhstan 0:12:02  
17 Rabobank 0:13:21  
18 Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:08