TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Beauce 2012

Date range:
June 12-17, 2012

June 16, Stage 5: Circuit Ville de Québec 125km

Stake Laengen wins fifth stage of Tour de Beauce

By:
Kris Westwood
Published:
June 16, 2012, 21:30 BST,
Updated:
June 17, 2012, 6:37 BST

Sutherland in overall lead

It was a day of firsts for Vegard Stake Laengden at the Tour de Beauce Saturday. On his first visit to Canada in his first year with Team Type 1 Sanofi, the Norwegian won his first-ever road race in front of a boisterous crowd in Quebec City.

Laengen was the strongest in a seven-rider breakaway that took off on just the third of 13 laps of a tough 9.6-km circuit, which includes the same uphill finish the ProTeams face in the GP Cycliste de Québec in September.

"I was feeling strong – I knew this finish was good for me, with the climb," the 24-year-old Laengen said as he was congratulated by his delighted teammates. "It's my first road win ever – up to now it was just time trials."

The stage had little effect on the overall standings, with UnitedHealthCare setting tempo all day to protect the yellow jersey of Rory Sutherland. The Australian had a stress-free stage, finishing at the head of a much-reduced peloton alongside second-placed Hugo Houle (SpiderTech p/b C10), less than 40 seconds behind the winner.

"When you've got good teammates and a good plan, if everybody does their job then it works out," Sutherland said. "Our guys rode well. I think for anyone after 10th wheel it was really hard on the climb."

After a neutralized first lap, the attacks began from the gun and a group of 12 riders quickly broke free on the fast, technical descent down Cote Gilmore.

With Thomas Rabou and Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team), Flavio De Luna (SpiderTech p/b C10), Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthCare), Clinton Avery and Adiq Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1 Sanofi), Liam Holohan (Raleigh-GAC), Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Systems), Michael Torckler (Bike NZ – Pure Black Racing), Garrett McLeod (H&R Block) and Nic Hamilton (Canadian national team) the break was too big and too dangerous to be given much headway and they only gained 30 seconds before being brought back on the climb to the start-finish.

Almost immediately a smaller group broke free with some of the same riders. Beyer, Craig Lewis (Champion System), Laengen, Russell Hampton (Raleigh), Holohan, Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose) and Hamilton had 45 seconds by the bottom of the descent and 1:10 by the end of the lap.

Over the next lap the lead grew to 2:15 as Sutherland dealt with a puncture, but as soon as he was sorted out UnitedHealthCare began setting tempo and, with Laengen the top-placed rider in the break (11th overall at 2:53), they kept the gap pegged at between 2:15 and 2:30 for the next few laps.

With four laps to go, Thomas Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) and Torckler attacked the peloton on the climb and, after chasing for a little over a lap they latched on in the descent with a less than two laps to race.

The next time up the climb Beyer and Torckler made a dig and briefly split the group, but it came back together over the top and, as the nine riders in the break began sizing each other up, the peloton closed to within 1:14.

After the last descent Rabou, Laengen, Hampton, Duchesne and Hamilton jumped clear and they started the final two-kilometre climb to the finish with about 10 seconds on the rest of the break and 45 seconds on the peloton.

Hampton was the first to attack, but about halfway up the steepest part of the hill Laengen responded. With Hampton on his wheel on the final false flat to the finish, Laengen kept his cool and jumped with 50 metres to go and held on to the finish, finally giving Team Type 1 a victory in this year's tour and moving Laengen into the top 10 overall. Hampton's Raleigh-GAC teammate Holohan rounded out the podium in third.

"I think I had the legs to go it alone today," said Hampton, who had a go earlier in the week on stage 3 only to be caught at the base of Mont-Mégantic. "But when the other Competitive Cyclist guy came over it changed the dynamic."

Despite a few attacks, none of the GC contenders made a serious bid to put Sutherland in difficulty, leaving the final showdown to Sunday.

Stage 6 is another 125-km circuit race in Ville St-Georges on a course that lends itself to aggressive racing. Canadian national team riders Christian Meier and Svein Tuft – who sit in third and fourth place overall – and 2011 winner Francisco Mancebo have all vowed to go down swinging, and will be hoping that UnitedHealthCare will be feeling the effects of the work they did in Quebec.

"We'll see – it's a different circuit, a different challenge," said Sutherland.

Race notes

The race almost had to be stopped on the third lap when a passenger on a non-race motorcycle had an epileptic seizure on a narrow section of road at the bottom of the course. As the driver dealt with the situation, he parked his three-wheeled motorcycle across the race course. Fortunately both the breakaway and the peloton made their way safely around the obstruction. By the next lap the passenger had recovered and police sent the pair on their way.

The Quebec City circuit is popular with spectators – especially the climb, which passes by some of the most popular tourist spots in the city. Organizers also handed out free cow bells, making for a wall of noise on the climb and keeping the riders motivated.

"This is the stage to get in the breakaway – the fans are so great," said Nic Hamilton, who finished sixth.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 2:59:27  
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
3 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:00:02  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
5 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:00:07  
6 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
7 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
9 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:00:13  
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:39  
11 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10    
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
13 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
14 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
15 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:00:41  
16 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy    
17 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing    
18 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10    
19 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
20 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
21 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
22 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
23 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
24 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy    
25 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block    
26 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
27 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
28 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
29 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy    
30 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
31 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
32 Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
33 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:49  
34 Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing    
35 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo    
36 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:54  
37 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56  
38 Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:01:00  
39 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
40 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10    
41 Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:01:07  
42 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:01:08  
43 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 0:01:19  
44 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
45 Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:01:32  
46 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:36  
47 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:01:45  
48 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:02:03  
49 James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC    
50 Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:02:35  
51 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic    
52 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
53 Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
54 Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC    
55 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic    
56 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:08  
57 David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:03:19  
58 Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing    
59 James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing    
60 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
61 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:03:23  
62 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10    
63 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:35  
64 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10    
65 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:57  
66 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:04:22  
67 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
68 Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo    
69 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing    
70 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy    
71 Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
72 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
73 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
74 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo    
75 Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block    
76 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block    
77 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
78 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
79 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
80 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
81 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05:37  
82 Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing    
83 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:10:44  
84 James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:14:30  
DQ Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo    
DNF Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
DNF Kieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing    
DNF Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block    
DNF William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    
DNF Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    
Sprint 1 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 3  pts
2 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 2  
3 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 1  
Sprint 2 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 3  pts
2 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2  
3 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
Finish -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 15  pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 14  
3 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 13  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 12  
5 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 11  
6 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 10  
7 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 8  
9 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 7  
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6  
11 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 5  
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 4  
13 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
14 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 2  
15 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 1  
KOM 1 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 7  pts
2 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 5  
3 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
4 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 2  
5 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1  
KOM 2 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 7  pts
2 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 5  
3 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
4 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 2  
5 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1  
KOM 3 -
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 7  pts
2 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
3 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 3  
4 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 2  
5 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 1  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raleigh - GAC 8:59:04  
2 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:00:05  
3 Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:00:39  
4 Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:00:44  
5 Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:00:46  
6 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:59  
7 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16  
8 Exergy 0:01:20  
9 Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:37  
10 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:23  
11 Node4 Giordana Racing 0:04:06  
12 BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:04:34  
13 H&R Block 0:05:57  
14 Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosai 0:05:59  
15 Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:07:21  
16 Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:11:12  
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 16:01:00  
2 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:00:19  
3 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:00:43  
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:01:06  
5 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 0:01:07  
6 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12  
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:01:17  
8 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:29  
9 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:35  
10 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 0:01:39  
11 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:02:01  
12 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13  
13 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55  
14 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:03:39  
15 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:43  
16 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
17 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:48  
18 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:03:49  
19 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:03:50  
20 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 0:03:54  
21 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:03:58  
22 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 0:04:11  
23 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:04:39  
24 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:05:04  
25 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:05:29  
26 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 0:06:10  
27 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:06:12  
28 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:14  
29 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:06:39  
30 Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:06:41  
31 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:06:50  
32 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:07:01  
33 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:07:57  
34 Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
35 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:08:04  
36 Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:08:08  
37 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:08:30  
38 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:08:33  
39 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:10:39  
40 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:10:55  
41 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:11:10  
42 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:12:12  
43 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:12:42  
44 Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:12:50  
45 Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:13:08  
46 Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:13:38  
47 Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:13:53  
48 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:14:04  
49 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:14:05  
50 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:14:20  
51 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:14:41  
52 James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:14:54  
53 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:15:19  
54 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:15:22  
55 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:15:57  
56 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:16:39  
57 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:18:15  
58 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:18:34  
59 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:19:32  
60 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:19:38  
61 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:20:02  
62 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:20:13  
63 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:20:18  
64 James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC 0:21:54  
65 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:21:57  
66 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:23:12  
67 Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:23:19  
68 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 0:23:30  
69 David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:23:53  
70 Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:23:57  
71 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:24:13  
72 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 0:24:14  
73 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:24:36  
74 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:25:55  
75 Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block 0:26:17  
76 Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:28:14  
77 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:29:26  
78 Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:33:31  
79 Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:34:06  
80 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
81 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy 0:35:49  
82 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:35:50  
83 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:52:25  
84 James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:05:00  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 43  pts
2 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 34  
3 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 33  
4 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 30  
5 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 30  
6 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 29  
7 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 28  
8 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22  
9 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 22  
10 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 21  
11 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 21  
12 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 21  
13 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 20  
14 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 17  
15 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 17  
16 James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC 16  
17 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 16  
18 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 15  
19 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 15  
20 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 15  
21 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15  
22 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 13  
23 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13  
24 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 11  
25 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 11  
26 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
27 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  
28 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 10  
29 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 10  
30 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 10  
31 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 7  
32 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 7  
33 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 6  
34 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 5  
35 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5  
36 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
37 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 5  
38 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 3  
39 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3  
40 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 3  
41 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
42 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
43 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 2  
44 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 1  
45 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1  
46 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 1  
KOM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 33  pts
2 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 23  
3 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 20  
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 20  
5 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17  
6 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 16  
7 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13  
8 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 13  
9 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 12  
10 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 11  
11 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 10  
12 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9  
13 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8  
14 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 7  
15 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6  
16 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  
17 James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC 6  
18 David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 5  
19 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 5  
20 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
21 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 3  
22 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
23 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
24 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 2  
25 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1  
26 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1  
27 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 48:06:25  
2 Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:14  
3 Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:01:48  
4 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:23  
5 Exergy 0:05:06  
6 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:06:56  
7 Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:09:35  
8 Raleigh - GAC 0:12:30  
9 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:12:36  
10 Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:14:55  
11 BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:20:43  
12 Node4 Giordana Racing 0:23:03  
13 H&R Block 0:26:27  
14 Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 0:41:48  
15 Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:44:09  
16 Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:53:20