Serpa awarded win after relegation of Carrara

Vacansoleil sprinter punished for irregular sprint

Italy's Matteo Carrara (Vancansoleil) thought he'd won the fourth stage of the Settimana Lombarda on home roads in northern Italy on Sunday but his joy turned to despair as he was relegated to third place for dangerous riding in the sprint and the victory in Grumello del Monte went to Jose Serpa (Androni Giocattoli).

Carrara also lost time overall and he is now fourth overall, 42 second behind race leader Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli).

Carrara had attacked on the final descent close to the finish and got away with Serpa and Scarponi. As the line approached, the race officials decided he twice squeezed Serpa near the barriers and refused to listen to his appeals for clemency.

With just Monday's final stage only including some short climbs before finishing in Bergamo, Scarponi seems to have overall victory in the Italian stage race wrapped up. Riccardo Ricco' (Ceramica Flaminia) is second at 30 seconds and Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) is third at 35 seconds.

Full Results
1Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3:28:33 
2Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:05 
5Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
7Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
8Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:00:08 
9Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
10Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
11Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:09 
14Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
15Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
16Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
17Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) CarmioOro NGC  
19Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
20Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank0:00:18 
22Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:00:37 
23Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
24Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
25Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
26Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
27Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
28Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
29Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche  
30Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:00:45 
31Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:48 
32Giovanni Bernaudeu (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
33Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
34Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
35Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC0:01:18 
36Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet  
37Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
38Andrea Noe' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
39Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
40Adam Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
41Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
42Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:01:25 
43Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank  
44Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
45Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
46Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:30 
47Artur Detko (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy  
48Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:01:40 
49Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:41 
50Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
51Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank  
52Alessandro Colo' (Ita) ISD - Neri  
53Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
54Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
55Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
56Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:01:50 
57Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
58Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
59Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
60Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
61Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
62Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
63Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC  
64Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
65Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team  
66Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal - BMC  
67Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
68Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC  
69Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
70Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
71Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:02:22 
72Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
73Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
74Daniele Ratto (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
75Michal Podlaski (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy  
76Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
77Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank  
78Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
79Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
80Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
81Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri  
82Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
83Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
84Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
85Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
86David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
87Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:34 
88Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:44 
89Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:02:54 
90Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
91Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:19 
92Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:03:51 
93Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
94Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
95Jacek Morajko (Pol) Mroz Active Jet  
96Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Mroz Active Jet  
97Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
98Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
99Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
100Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo  
101Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
102David Locher (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
103Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - BMC  
104Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
105Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
106Andreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
107Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
108Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
109Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
110Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
111Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
112Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
113Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank  
114Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:04:24 
115Adam Wadecki (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:04:25 
116Lukas Kalt (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:04:27 
117Ivan Boutellier (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
118Robert Radosz (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy  
119Martin Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC0:04:50 
120Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Mroz Active Jet  
121Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska  
122Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
123Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:11 
124Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:05:24 
125Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
126Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
127Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
128Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
129Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
130Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
131Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
132Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Team Nippo  
133Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
134Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank  
135Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
136Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank  
137Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
138Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC  
139Anders Lund (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
140Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
141Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
142Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
143Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Mroz Active Jet  
144Sebastien Fournet Fayar (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
145Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
146Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
147Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC  
148Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
149Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
150Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
151Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
152Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:06:19 
153Paride Grillo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:07:57 
154Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
155Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
156Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
157Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
158Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
159Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:09:18 
160Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Team Nippo  
DNSStefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
DNSBrian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank  
DNFJaroslaw Kowalczyk (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy  
DNFErki Putsep (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
DNFMariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Team Nippo  
Points
1Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12pts
2Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli10 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
5Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes6 
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche5 
7Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere4 
8Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri3 
9Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche2 
10Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1 
Sprint 1
1Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 2, km 40
1Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
2Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
3Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC  
Sprint 3
1Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
2Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
3Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
Sprint 4
1Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
2Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
3Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
KOM 1
1Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
3Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
KOM 2
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
4Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
Teams
1Androni Giocattoli10:25:48 
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
3Miche0:00:41 
4Ceramica Flaminia0:01:27 
5Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:53 
6De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:02 
7Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:06 
8Price - Custom Bikes0:02:23 
9Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:27 
10CarmioOro NGC0:02:30 
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:34 
12CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:47 
13Rabobank0:03:15 
14Itera-Katusha0:03:54 
15ISD - Neri0:04:02 
16Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:40 
17Atlas Personal - BMC0:04:49 
18Acqua & Sapone0:05:20 
19Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:08:08 
20CDC - Cavaliere0:08:14 
21Team Nippo0:08:41 
22Mroz Active Jet0:08:51 
23Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:09:18 
24Meridiana Kamen Team0:09:23 
25Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:18:57 
General classification after stage 4
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13:38:06 
2Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:30 
3Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:00:35 
4Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
5Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:00:45 
6Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:01:00 
7Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:01:01 
8Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:07 
9Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:09 
10Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:10 
11Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri0:01:20 
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:22 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank0:01:30 
14Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:32 
15Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:33 
16Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:44 
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:49 
18Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:18 
19Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:26 
20Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:27 
21Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:35 
22Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche0:02:37 
23Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:43 
24Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:02:44 
25Woutx Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:52 
26Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:03:17 
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:22 
28Giovanni Bernaudeu (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:30 
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:40 
30Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:41 
31Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:03:54 
32Andrea Noe' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:57 
33Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:03:58 
34Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC0:04:10 
35Rodriges Arguelyes (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:04:15 
36Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:04:17 
37Adam Sznitko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:04:27 
38Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:04:36 
39Alessandro Colo' (Ita) ISD - Neri0:04:39 
40Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:04:57 
41Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:05:01 
42Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:05:10 
43Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:05:17 
44Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:28 
45Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:31 
46Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:05:42 
47Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
48Daniele Ratto (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:05:44 
49Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank0:05:48 
50Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche0:05:58 
51Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:06:02 
52Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:06:04 
53Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:16 
54Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:06:24 
55Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:06:26 
56David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:06:31 
57Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal - BMC0:06:41 
58Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:42 
59Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:06:53 
60Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:00 
61Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:07:07 
62Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:07:13 
63Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:07:16 
64Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC0:07:27 
65Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:07:36 
66Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo0:07:41 
67Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:46 
68Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:07:49 
69Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:51 
70Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:35 
71Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal - BMC0:08:39 
72Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:08:41 
73Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:08:51 
74Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:08:58 
75Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:09:13 
76Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:09:15 
77Michal Podlaski (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:09:17 
78Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
79Jacek Morajko (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:09:19 
80Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:09:45 
81Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:09:46 
82Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:55 
83Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:10:01 
84Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:10:15 
85Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:27 
86Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Rabobank0:10:31 
87Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank0:10:36 
88Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:10:50 
89Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:55 
90Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:28 
91Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:11:38 
92Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche0:11:41 
93Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank0:11:43 
94Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:00 
95Sergio Lagana' (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:28 
96Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:12:33 
97Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:12:35 
98Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:40 
99Tomasz Repinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:04 
100Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team0:13:06 
101Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:13:11 
102Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:13:27 
103Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:13:34 
104Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:14:15 
105Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:14:42 
106Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:14:59 
107Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:15:03 
108Filip Eidshiem (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:15:08 
109Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:15:10 
110David Locher (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:15:26 
111Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:15:42 
112Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:47 
113Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:15:50 
114Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:16:03 
115Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal - BMC0:16:05 
116Kamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:16:23 
117Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:16:28 
118Artur Detko (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:16:48 
119Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
120Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:52 
121Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:16:56 
122Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank0:17:14 
123Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:17:23 
124Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:17:57 
125Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - BMC0:18:11 
126Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:18:14 
127Lukas Kalt (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:18:18 
128Andreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
129Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:18:43 
130Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:18:51 
131Robert Radosz (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:18:56 
132Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:19:03 
133Ivan Boutellier (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes0:19:18 
134Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:19:48 
135Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:20:18 
136Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:20:26 
137Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:20:28 
138Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:29 
139Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Nippo0:20:55 
140Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:20:57 
141Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:20:59 
142Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank0:21:24 
143Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:21:56 
144Sebastien Fournet Fayar (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:22:34 
145Adam Wadecki (Pol) Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:22:48 
146Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad0:23:32 
147Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:23:53 
148Paride Grillo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:24:24 
149Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:24:34 
150Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:24:54 
151Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Team Nippo0:25:13 
152Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Mroz Active Jet0:25:25 
153Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:26:00 
154Mirko Battaglini (Ita) Team Nippo0:26:16 
155Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC0:27:29 
156Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:27:36 
157Martin Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal - BMC0:27:41 
158Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:28:25 
159Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:28:45 
160Anders Lund (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:35:14 
Points classification
1Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli18pts
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri18 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic17 
4Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad13 
5Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12 
6Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 
7Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche12 
8Jose' Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli10 
9Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley10 
10Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere9 
11Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
12Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska8 
13Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
14Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7 
15Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank7 
16Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank6 
17Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes6 
18Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
19Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic4 
20Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche4 
21Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche3 
22Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec3 
23Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone2 
24Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1 
25Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
26Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri1 
27Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley1 
Mountains classification
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche10pts
2Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri8 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
4Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche5 
5Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
6Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic4 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic4 
8Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
9Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
10Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
11Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche2 
12Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
13Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
14Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere1 
15Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1 
Teams classification
1Androni Giocattoli40:11:05 
2Miche0:00:11 
3Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
4Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:43 
5De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:42 
6Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:46 
7Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:00 
8Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:22 
9Rabobank0:03:31 
10Ceramica Flaminia0:03:50 
11CarmioOro NGC0:03:53 
12ISD - Neri0:04:04 
13Price - Custom Bikes  
14CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:40 
15Acqua & Sapone0:06:12 
16Itera-Katusha0:06:22 
17Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:31 
18Atlas Personal - BMC0:08:41 
19Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:20:10 
20CDC - Cavaliere0:21:27 
21Team Nippo0:21:54 
22Meridiana Kamen Team0:24:33 
23Aktio Group Mostostal Pulawy0:26:42 
24Mroz Active Jet0:27:51 
25Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:46:43 

Related Articles

Back to top