Paris-Nice prologue: Matthews beats Dumoulin to claim yellow jersey

Dumoulin and Bevin make up top 3

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) pulled of something of a surprise on the opening day of the 2016 Paris-Nice, taking victory in the 6.1km prologue in his first race of the season.

The Australian has once again opted for a late start to the season but showed no signs of rustiness as he powered through the relatively flat course on the very outskirts of Paris in a time of 7:39.

He went one second quicker than time trial specialist Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) and two seconds faster than New Zealand time trial champion Patrick Bevin (Cannondale). Matthews now leads the race overall ahead of that pair.

"It's my first race of the season so to beat a guy like Dumoulin who is one of the best time trial specialists in the world, it's definitely very special," said Matthews.

"It wasn't really on the top of my goals list for Paris-Nice. I was hoping for a top five today to be around the guys and then try and take the yellow in one of the next stages. It obviously all came together and I am happy I was able to take the win.

"We will take it day by day and now that I have the jersey we will just try and look after it for as long as possible."

Bevin, who is in his first season at the WorldTour level and in his European debut with Cannondale was thrilled to be so high in the rankings after the stage.

"Last year I watched this race. I was on the ergo at home in New Zealand training in the rain," Bevin said. "To be here a year later and pretty close to the top guys is a good feeling. That’s what you train to do – to be a part of that race."

The short course in Conflans-SainteHonrine looked pan flat on paper but after an opening stretch along the river Seine, the road turned sharply round to the left and kicked up, with most riders having to get out of the saddle. It was mostly flat thereafter but matters were complicated by five 90-degree turns and rain for the earlier starters.

As was to be expected from such a short time trial, there were no huge gaps between the general classification contenders, though Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) did open up nine seconds on 2010 champion Alberto Contador, who he beat at the Volta ao Algarve last month.

Ion Izaguirre, second at Algarve, finished fifth, six seconds down on Matthews and one second ahead of Thomas. Richie Porte (BMC) finished 10 seconds back to take six seconds on Contador, who was also beaten by two seconds by his teammate Rafal Majka.

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal), like Contador, was 16 seconds off the lead, while Andrew Talansky found himself at 18 seconds and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) at 20.

Perhaps the biggest loser was Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), who finished 25 seconds down on Matthews. The gap between him and the other GC contenders isn’t huge but week-long stage races with balanced parcours can often be decided by slender margins.

The eight-day race continues on Monday with the opening road stage, taking the riders over gravel tracks in northern France ahead of what is likely to be a bunch finish, where Matthews should have the chance to pick up back-to-back victories.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:39 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:01 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:02 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:08 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:13 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:14 
16Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
18Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:15 
20Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
26Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:18 
29Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:19 
31Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:21 
37Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:22 
38Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
39Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
42Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:23 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
46Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
47Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:24 
49Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
50Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
52Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:26 
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:27 
61Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
62Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
63Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
64Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
65Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:28 
66Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
67Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
68Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
70Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:29 
72Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
75Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:30 
76Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
78Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
79Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
81Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
82George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
85Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
86Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:32 
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
89Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:33 
90Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
91Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:00:34 
92Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:00:35 
95Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
96Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
97Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
98Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
100Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
101Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:36 
102Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:00:37 
103Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
106Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
107Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
108Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
109André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
110Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
111Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
112Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:39 
113Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
114Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
116Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40 
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:41 
120Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
121Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
122Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
124Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
125Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:43 
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
128Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
129Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
130Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
131David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
132Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:00:44 
133Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
134Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:45 
135Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
136Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
138Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
139Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
140Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
141Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
142Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
143Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:47 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
145Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:48 
146Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
147Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:49 
148Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:50 
150Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:51 
151Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
152Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
153Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:52 
154Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
155Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53 
156Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:54 
157Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:55 
158Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
159Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
161Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
162Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:57 
163Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:58 
164Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:59 
165Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:01:00 
166Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01 
167Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:01:02 
168Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:04 
169Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
170Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:05 
171Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:07 
172Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:08 
173Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:12 
174Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
175Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:31 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team5 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team0:23:23 
2IAM Cycling0:00:06 
3Orica-GreenEdge0:00:09 
4Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
5Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:16 
8Team Sky0:00:28 
9Direct Energie0:00:32 
10Tinkoff Team  
11BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
12Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:38 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:41 
14Lotto Soudal0:00:42 
15FDJ0:00:44 
16Trek-Segafredo0:00:45 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
18Team Katusha0:00:49 
19Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:00 
20Lampre - Merida0:01:27 
21Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:32 
22Dimension Data0:01:37 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:39 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:01 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:02 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:08 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:13 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:14 
16Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
18Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:15 
20Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
26Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:18 
29Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:19 
31Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:21 
37Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:22 
38Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
39Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
42Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:23 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
46Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
47Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:24 
49Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
50Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:25 
52Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:26 
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:27 
61Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
62Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
63Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
64Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
65Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:28 
66Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
67Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
68Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
70Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:29 
72Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
75Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:30 
76Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
78Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
79Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
81Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
82George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
85Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
86Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:32 
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
89Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:33 
90Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
91Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:00:34 
92Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:00:35 
95Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
96Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
97Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
98Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
100Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
101Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:36 
102Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:00:37 
103Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
106Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
107Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
108Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
109André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
110Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
111Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
112Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:39 
113Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
114Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
116Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40 
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:41 
120Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
121Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
122Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
124Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
125Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:00:43 
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
128Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
129Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
130Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
131David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
132Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:00:44 
133Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
134Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:45 
135Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
136Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
138Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
139Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
140Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
141Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
142Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
143Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:47 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
145Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:48 
146Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
147Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:49 
148Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:50 
150Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:51 
151Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
152Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
153Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:52 
154Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
155Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53 
156Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:54 
157Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:55 
158Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
159Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
161Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
162Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:57 
163Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:58 
164Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:59 
165Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:01:00 
166Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01 
167Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:01:02 
168Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:04 
169Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
170Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:05 
171Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:07 
172Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:08 
173Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:12 
174Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
175Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:31 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team5 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team0:23:23 
2IAM Cycling0:00:06 
3Orica-GreenEdge0:00:09 
4Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
5Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:16 
8Team Sky0:00:28 
9Direct Energie0:00:32 
10Tinkoff Team  
11BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
12Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:38 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:41 
14Lotto Soudal0:00:42 
15FDJ0:00:44 
16Trek-Segafredo0:00:45 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
18Team Katusha0:00:49 
19Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:00 
20Lampre - Merida0:01:27 
21Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:32 
22Dimension Data0:01:37 

Related Articles

Back to top