TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #5 2011

Date range:
July 8-10, 2011

July 09, Under 23 women cross country:

Ferrand Prevot wins U23 cross country

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
July 09, 2011, 18:57 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2011, 22:53 BST

French woman retains overall World Cup lead

U23 women's podium (l-r): Elisabeth Sveum, Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Kathrin Stirnemann

U23 women's podium (l-r): Elisabeth Sveum, Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Kathrin Stirnemann

view thumbnail gallery

In the under 23 women's four lap race, Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Lapierre International) took her third straight win to cement her lead in the series. The French rider rode clear the rest of the field on the first climb, however, Norwegian Elisabeth Sveum (Team Merida Smart Safety) and Kathrin Stirnemann (Central Haibike) kept Ferrand-Prevot closer than in previous races, finishing 18 and 27 seconds behind her respectively.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Lapierre International 1:21:45  
2 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety 0:00:18  
3 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team 0:00:27  
4 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus MIG Team 0:01:22  
5 Samara Sheppard (NZl) 0:03:33  
6 Mikaela Kofman (Can) 0:04:10  
7 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 0:05:03  
8 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.Ch Scott 0:05:31  
9 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 0:05:44  
10 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 0:07:54  
11 Laura Bietola (Can) 0:10:14  
12 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:11:38  
13 Caitlin De Wet (RSA) 0:12:52  
14 Kristina Laforge (Can) 0:13:52  
15 Erica Zaveta (USA) 0:14:25  
16 Kaila Hart (USA) 0:15:13  
17 Valerie Meunier (Can) 0:15:58  
18 Cayley Brooks (Can) 0:19:41  
-1lap Andréanne Pichette (Can)    
-1lap Raiza Goulao Henrique (Bra)    
Under 23 women World Cup standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Lapierre International 360  pts
2 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety 284  
3 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus MIG Team 275  
4 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team 256  
5 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 168  
6 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.Ch Scott 116  
7 Helen Grobert (Ger) 108  
8 Samara Sheppard (NZl) 90  
9 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 85  
10 Mikaela Kofman (Can) 85  
11 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) 84  
12 Mariske Strauss (RSA) 83  
13 Serena Calvetti (Ita) 78  
14 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 64  
15 Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) 62  
16 Mona Eiberweiser (Ger) 50  
17 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) 49  
18 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 48  
19 Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) 42  
20 Laura Bietola (Can) 37  
21 Candice Neethling (RSA) 30  
22 Michelle Hediger (Swi) 30  
23 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 29  
24 Caitlin De Wet (RSA) 29  
25 Erica Zaveta (USA) 26  
26 Valerie Meunier (Can) 25  
27 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 21  
28 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) 18  
29 Raiza Goulao Henrique (Bra) 18  
30 Elise Marchal (Bel) 18  
31 Cayley Brooks (Can) 18  
32 Julie Berteaux (Fra) 16  
33 Kristina Laforge (Can) 14  
34 Kseniya Kirillova (Rus) 14  
35 Lily Matthews (GBr) 12  
36 Kaila Hart (USA) 10  
37 Nadine Rieder (Ger) 10  
38 Cherie Vale (RSA) 10  
39 Virginie Pointet (Swi) 10  
40 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) 9  
41 Stephanie Lacoursiere (Can) 8  
42 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) 7  
43 Emmy Thelberg (Swe) 7  
44 Karolina Kalasova (Cze) 6  
45 Noga Korem (Isr) 4  
46 Lorraine Truong (Swi) 2  
47 Hana Jezkova (Cze) 2