TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2013

Date range:
January 29 - February 1, 2013

January 29, Stage 1: Museum of Islamic - Mesaieed 97km

Hosking wins first sprint in Qatar

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
January 29, 2013, 12:26 GMT,
Updated:
January 29, 2013, 15:57 GMT

Australian beats Elvin and Brennauer after late split in the peloton

Chloe Hosking (Hitec Products UCK) edged out her training partner Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS) in a tight four-up sprint to claim the opening stage of the Ladies Tour of Qatar, while a number of pre-race favourites slipped out of contention on an aggressive day of racing on the road to Mesaieed.

The Australian pair were joined by Lisa Brennauer (Specialized-Lululemon) and Liesbeth de Vocht (Rabo Women) in the winning move, which formed inside the final 20 kilometres after Specialized and Orica-AIS had split the peloton in crosswinds shortly after the midway point, reducing the lead group to some 25 riders.

That group began to splinter on the fast run-in to the line, but neither Specialized nor Orica-AIS was going to allow a move to go clear without representation. When Elvin ghosted off the front in the company of Brennauer, Chloe Hosking realised that she had to respond.

"When Gracie went for Orica with Brennauer from Specialized, I knew I had to be there because they're two of the most dominant teams here," Hosking said as she waited to mount the podium afterwards. "Then, once we started working together, the gap got bigger and bigger."

The quartet opened up a lead of 20 seconds at one point, such was the harmony of their collaboration, and when a spirited solo pursuit from Valentina Scandolara (MCipollini Giordana) petered out inside the closing kilometres, it was clear that the destination of the first golden jersey would be decided amongst them. The remnants of the lead group would come home 10 seconds later, but the main peloton, which included double world champion Giorgia Bronzini, lost almost two minutes and - surely - all hopes of overall victory.

Elvin opted to sit on the back of the group in the finishing straight, waiting for her friend Hosking to show her hand. When Hosking peeled off to the right inside the final 200 metres, Elvin dived for her wheel, but the recently crowned Australian champion was unable to come around her, and the spoils fell to Hosking.

"It was always going to be difficult to beat her in the sprint," Elvin said afterwards. "I was in last position, which was the best to be in, but I still couldn't quite get over the top of her in the end."

For Hosking, victory came as something of a relief after a number of near misses in Qatar in the past, and it came as something of a surprise after she had opted to largely forgo racing during the Australian summer for the first time in her career. "I had no expectations coming in as I had very little preparation done compared to the past," Hosking said. "All I'd done before now was the national championships, so I'm very happy to get the win here."

Crosswinds

In the sparse, flat topography of Qatar, wind is by far and away the greatest obstacle, and so it proved once more on the opening day of this year's race. In comparison to the desert gusts that have buffeted the event in the past, the light breeze that swept in off the Gulf on Tuesday seemed positively benign, but the circuitous nature of the day's route meant that it would still have a profoundly telling impact on the race.

The early exchanges were dominated by the Argos-Shimano team, who strung out the peloton and piloted Kirsten Wild to the first bonus sprint ahead of Rochelle Gilmore (Wiggle-Honda) and Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giordana). At that point, nobody had succeeded in escaping the clutches of the peloton, but that all changed when the bunch swung left after passing the evocatively named Singing Sand Dunes.

Specialized-Lululemon and Orica-AIS clearly had studied their roadbooks, as the two teams were heavily represented when the bunch began to fragment in the crosswinds, while so many others were found wanting. "We were waiting for that corner to come up, we knew it was going to be a crosswind and a lot of us were trying to push in near the front before we hit the corner," said Orica's Elvin, who also had Tiffany Cromwell and Emma Johansson for company.

The bulk of the pacemaking came from Specialized, however, and in particular 2011 winner Elen van Dijk, who found a little corner of Utrecht in the flatlands of Qatar. "We all just tried to stay on near the front," Elvin said. "It was a good split to be in."

That group was eventually whittled down to just 19, as rider after rider was jettisoned out the back. Among the last to go was Bronzini, but a number of rapid finishers did manage to survive the Specialized onslaught, including Gilmore, Tagliaferro and double Tour of Qatar winner Kirsten Wild, and they remain in the running for overall honours.

"Any bit of an advantage you can get in these stages is good," said Hosking afterwards. "It's a good buffer but I'll have to keep building on it."

Stage 2

The Ladies Tour of Qatar continues on Wednesday with the 96km second stage from the Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche.

Full Results
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2:23:51  
2 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS    
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
4 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:10  
6 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink    
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS    
10 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon    
11 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
12 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
14 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
16 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
17 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
19 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:00:20  
20 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:46  
21 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:01:55  
22 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
23 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
24 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink    
25 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
26 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
27 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
28 Jiang Xiu Jie (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
29 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
30 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
31 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
32 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
33 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
34 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
35 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
36 Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
37 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink    
38 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
39 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
40 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
41 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
42 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
43 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana    
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
45 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
46 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
47 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
48 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
49 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
50 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
51 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
52 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon    
53 Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
54 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
55 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
56 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
57 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
58 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
59 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink    
60 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
61 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink    
62 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
63 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
64 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
65 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
66 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
67 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
68 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
69 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
70 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:17  
71 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
72 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
73 Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink    
74 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
75 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
76 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany    
77 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
78 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
79 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
80 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
81 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
82 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
83 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Netherlands 0:16:13  
84 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:20:32  
85 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
86 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
87 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
88 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Sprint 1 - Mesaieed (1st crossing of the finish line), 35.5km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3 pts
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda 2  
3 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 1  
Sprint 2 - Al Wukair , 65km
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 3 pts
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2  
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 1  
Points - Mesaieed, 97km
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 15 pts
2 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 12  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 9  
4 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant 7  
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 6  
6 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 5  
7 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 4  
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 3  
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 2  
10 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 1  
Young riders
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2:23:51  
2 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:10  
3 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
5 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:46  
7 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:01:55  
8 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
9 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
10 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink    
11 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
12 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
13 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
14 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
15 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
16 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
17 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
18 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
19 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
20 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
21 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
24 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
25 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
26 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
27 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:17  
28 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
29 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
30 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany    
32 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
33 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
34 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
35 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
36 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Netherlands 0:16:13  
37 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:20:32  
38 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
39 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
40 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Teams
1 Specialized-lululemon 7:11:53  
2 Orica-AIS    
3 Hitec Products UCK 0:01:45  
4 MCipollini Giordana 0:01:55  
5 Wiggle Honda    
6 Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:02:05  
7 Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:31  
8 Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:03:30  
9 BePink 0:03:40  
10 China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:05:25  
11 France    
12 Italy    
13 Netherlands    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer 0:12:47  
15 Germany 0:18:24  
General classification after stage 1
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2:23:39  
2 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:06  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:08  
4 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:00:12  
5 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:19  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS    
7 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda 0:00:20  
8 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:21  
9 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
10 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 0:00:22  
11 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
12 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon    
13 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
14 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
15 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
16 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
17 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
18 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
19 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:00:32  
20 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:58  
21 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:02:07  
22 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
23 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
24 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink    
25 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
26 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
27 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
28 Jiang Xiu Jie (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
29 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
30 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
31 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
32 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
33 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
34 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
35 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
36 Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
37 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink    
38 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
39 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
40 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
41 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
42 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
43 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana    
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
45 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
46 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
47 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
48 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
49 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
50 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
51 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
52 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon    
53 Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
54 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
55 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
56 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
57 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
58 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
59 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink    
60 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
61 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink    
62 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS    
63 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
64 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
65 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
66 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
67 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
68 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
69 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
70 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:29  
71 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
72 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
73 Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink    
74 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
75 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
76 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany    
77 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
78 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
79 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
80 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
81 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
82 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
83 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Netherlands 0:16:25  
84 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:20:44  
85 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
86 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
87 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
88 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Points classification
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 17 pts
2 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 12  
3 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 9  
4 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 8  
5 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant 7  
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 7  
7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 5  
8 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 4  
9 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 3  
10 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda 2  
11 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 1  
12 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 1  
Young riders classification
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2:23:39  
2 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:22  
3 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK    
5 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:58  
7 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:02:07  
8 Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
9 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
10 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink    
11 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
12 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
13 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
14 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
15 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
16 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
17 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
18 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
19 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
20 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
21 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
24 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
25 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
26 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
27 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:09:29  
28 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
29 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
30 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany    
32 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
33 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
34 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
35 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
36 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Netherlands 0:16:25  
37 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:20:44  
38 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
39 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
40 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Teams classification
1 Specialized-lululemon 7:11:53  
2 Orica-AIS    
3 Hitec Products UCK 0:01:45  
4 MCipollini Giordana 0:01:55  
5 Wiggle Honda    
6 Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:02:05  
7 Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:31  
8 Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:03:30  
9 BePink 0:03:40  
10 China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:05:25  
11 France    
12 Italy    
13 Netherlands    
14 Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer 0:12:47  
15 Germany 0:18:24