TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2012

Date range:
February 1- 3, 2012

February 03, Stage 3: Katara Cultural Village - Katara Cultural Village 92.5km

Judith Arndt wins Tour of Qatar

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 03, 2012, 13:41 GMT,
Updated:
February 03, 2012, 18:17 GMT

Wild prevails on final stage

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) sprinted to her second stage win at the Ladies Tour of Qatar, outkicking compatriots Eleonora Van Dijk (Team Specialized-Lululemon) and Adrie Visser (Skil-1t4i) to prevail on the third and final stage.

Overnight race leader Judith Arndt (GreenEdge-AIS) finished fourth on the day, plus picked up valuable bonus seconds at both intermediate sprints, to secure overall victory. Trixi Worrack (Team Specialized-Lululemon) claimed second overall, six seconds back, while Wild rounded out the top-three, 2:06 off the pace.

"With the team just starting out, this kind of success is terrific," said GreenEdge-AIS Sports Director Rod McGee. "They rode really well over the three days. They showed us they were in great condition and really motivated with their wins in January. This win is definitely at a higher level with a bigger field and stronger teams."

The third and final stage of racing in Katara Cultural Village began with strong headwinds, which continued throughout. High winds are normal at this time of year in Qatar but the fact that the start of the nearby Qatar Masters golf tournament was delayed this morning gives an indication of what the riders were facing.

"The girls were down to their slowest speed the whole race at the start," said McGee. "They were going under 20 kilometres per hour. Eventually, it changed to crosswinds, and when the field split all our girls made the front group."

The team led out Arndt for the first intermediate sprint where she took a one-second bonus on offer for third place. Kendall Ryan (United States) off the front on a solo break, took top honours while Kirsten Wild edged Arndt for second. Worrack, who started the day in second overall, only two seconds down on Arndt, did not receive any bonus seconds.

The main group continued to split and regroup in the crosswinds between the first and second intermediate sprints. Arndt handily won the second intermediate sprint ahead of Wild with Arndt's teammate Loes Gunnewijk finishing third, again shutting out Worrack.

"Again, Trixi did not receive any time bonuses at the second intermediate sprint," said McGee. "This was the really important thing. Judith now led the overall by six seconds before the finale."

Arndt, who won last month's Santos Women's Cup, finished fourth on the stage won by Wild, ahead of Worrack, to take the race win and golden jersey. Having battled the elements for most of the day, the riders benefitted from a strong tailwind in the final few kilometres of the stage, finishing extremely fast in an exciting bunch finish. Wild secured the overall points classification after all three stages and Chloe Hosking won the white jersey for the best young rider for Specialized-Lululemon, who also took the team honours.

Full Results
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 2:38:36  
2 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon    
3 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS    
5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon    
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
7 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
8 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
11 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
12 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
13 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:03  
14 Shelley Olds (USA) United States 0:00:08  
15 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:00:09  
16 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
17 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
18 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
19 Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women    
20 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
21 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women    
22 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
23 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
24 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
25 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
26 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:00:12  
27 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
28 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
29 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
30 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
32 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
33 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
34 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:00:16  
35 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
36 Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
37 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
38 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
39 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
40 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy    
41 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
42 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:18  
43 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:00:21  
44 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
45 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
46 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:00:23  
47 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
48 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
49 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
50 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:00:30  
51 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women    
52 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:00:39  
53 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
54 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
55 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
56 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
57 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
58 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
59 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
60 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 0:00:50  
61 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
62 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
63 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:01:04  
64 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:01:15  
65 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
66 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
67 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
68 Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
69 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
70 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States    
71 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
72 Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:01:39  
73 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:01:42  
74 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
75 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
76 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
77 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
78 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:01:50  
79 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:02:06  
80 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany 0:03:07  
81 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:29  
82 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 0:03:31  
83 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:03:35  
84 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
85 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France    
86 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
87 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:32  
Sprint 1 - Umm Garn, 27Km
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 3 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 2  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 1  
Sprint 2 - Umm Suwayia Farm, 42Km
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 3 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 2  
3 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 1  
Finish - Katara Cultural Village, 92.5Km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 15 pts
2 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 12  
3 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i 9  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 7  
5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 6  
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 5  
7 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 4  
8 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 3  
9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 2  
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 1  
Young rider
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 2:38:36  
2 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
3 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
4 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:00:09  
5 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:00:12  
7 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
8 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
10 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
11 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:00:16  
12 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
14 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:18  
15 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:00:23  
16 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
17 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women 0:00:30  
18 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:00:39  
19 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
20 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
21 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
23 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
24 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 0:00:50  
25 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
26 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:01:15  
27 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
28 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
29 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:01:42  
30 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
31 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
33 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:01:50  
34 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:03:29  
35 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 0:03:31  
36 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany 0:03:35  
37 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:04:32  
Teams
1 Team Specialized Lululemon 7:55:48  
2 Mcipollini Giambenini    
3 Greenedge - Ais 0:00:03  
4 Skil-1T4i 0:00:21  
5 Stichting Rabo Women 0:00:27  
6 France 0:00:30  
7 Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:00:41  
8 Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:00:42  
9 Italy 0:00:44  
10 China Chongming-Giant 0:00:46  
11 Netherlands 0:00:51  
12 Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:01:11  
13 Germany 0:01:15  
14 United States 0:01:39  
15 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:02:48  
Final general classification
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 8:00:44  
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:06  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 0:02:06  
4 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:02:57  
5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:03:04  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 0:03:12  
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:03:33  
8 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 0:05:26  
9 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
11 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:05:35  
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women    
13 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women    
14 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:05:49  
15 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
16 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women 0:06:05  
17 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:06:41  
18 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:09:00  
19 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:16:09  
20 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:16:23  
21 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:17:02  
22 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
23 Shelley Olds (USA) United States 0:17:08  
24 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:17:11  
25 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
26 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
27 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
28 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
29 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:17:14  
30 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
31 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany 0:17:18  
32 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
33 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
34 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
35 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:17:20  
36 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands 0:17:41  
37 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
38 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:18:17  
39 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:19:08  
40 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:20:33  
41 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:22:06  
42 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:27:40  
43 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
44 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:27:45  
45 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
46 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
47 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:27:49  
48 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
49 Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
50 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy    
51 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:27:54  
52 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
53 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
54 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:27:56  
55 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy 0:27:57  
56 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:28:03  
57 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:28:09  
58 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:28:10  
59 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:28:12  
60 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
61 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
62 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
63 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women 0:28:15  
64 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 0:28:23  
65 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
66 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
67 Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:28:41  
68 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:28:48  
69 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:28:49  
70 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States 0:28:56  
71 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:28:57  
72 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
73 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:29:00  
74 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands 0:29:15  
75 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
76 Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:29:21  
77 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:29:23  
78 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:29:45  
79 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:30:20  
80 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany 0:30:40  
81 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 0:30:59  
82 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:31:02  
83 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:31:08  
84 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France    
85 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
86 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:31:27  
87 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:32:05  
Points classification
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 50 pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 39  
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 26  
4 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 24  
5 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 18  
6 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i 18  
7 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 7  
8 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 6  
9 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 6  
10 Shelley Olds (USA) United States 6  
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 5  
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 5  
13 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 4  
14 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 4  
15 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 3  
16 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 3  
17 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 2  
18 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 1  
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 1  
Young rider classification
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 8:03:48  
2 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:02:22  
3 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:02:45  
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:13:58  
5 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:07  
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:10  
7 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:14:14  
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
9 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:14:16  
10 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:37  
11 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:19:02  
12 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:24:36  
13 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:24:41  
14 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
15 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
16 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States 0:24:45  
17 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:24:52  
18 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy 0:24:53  
19 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara 0:25:06  
20 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:25:08  
21 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
22 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
23 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
24 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women 0:25:11  
25 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 0:25:19  
26 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
27 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:25:53  
28 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
29 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:25:56  
30 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands 0:26:11  
31 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
32 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:26:19  
33 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:27:16  
34 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States 0:27:55  
35 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:27:58  
36 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany 0:28:04  
37 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:29:01  
Teams classification
1 Team Specialized Lululemon 24:08:51  
2 GreenEdge - AIS 0:00:03  
3 MCipollini Giambenini 0:09:39  
4 Stichting Rabo Women 0:10:06  
5 Netherlands 0:30:55  
6 Skil-1T4i 0:36:03  
7 China Chongming-Giant 0:44:01  
8 Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:48:30  
9 Germany 0:56:13  
10 Diadora-Pasta Zara 1:06:09  
11 Italy 1:06:13  
12 Lotto Belisol Ladies 1:06:40  
13 United States 1:07:04  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 1:08:17  
15 France 1:16:26