Dumoulin wins La Drôme Classic

Frenchman out-paces Felline, Delfosse

Samuel Dumoulin ensured that Ag2r-La Mondiale's 100% record at La Drôme Classic continued as he soloed to victory having launched a race winning attack on the final climb of the day after teammate Romain Bardet had cut down the advantage of a dangerous five-rider front group. Dumoulin's winning margin was four seconds ahead of Trek's Fabio Felline and seven seconds ahead of last year's runner up Sébastien Delfosse (Wallonie–Bruxelles).

Dumoulin's last victory was in May 2013 at the Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan and it was his best result since finishing runner up at the 2014 Paris-Camembert in April.

"This morning, Jean-Christophe Péraud told me I was the best chance for the team," Dumoulin said. "Honestly, I didn't believe him. The team did a great job. In the last kilometre, after the long climb, I began to believe I can do it. In the last climb, Romain did everything to help me. I love this kind of situation, to be under pressure to finish the job."

With his characteristics better suited to a bunch sprint finish, Dumoulin added that he was surprised by the nature of the victory but glad to have broken his drought.

"I don't win often lone victories in my career," Dumoulin said. "I haven't won since two years and sometimes, it was difficult to live. I worked hard this winter. Last week, I wasn't at the top in Tour du Haut Var but I didn't lose confidence."

Taking place in the Ardèche, the hilly La Drôme Classic parcours looked like delivering another hard race for the peloton which was characterised by numerous attacks in the final 20km of the 201km race. With the day's breakaway caught in sight of the third last climb of the day, Austrian national champion Riccardo Zoidl (Trek) launched an attack that was matched by teammate Bauke Mollema, Peter Stetina (BMC) and Bardet. The three chasers caught but were themselves swallowed up by a 30-strong chasing group on the penultimate climb.

Mollema and Stetina managed to clear once again on the climb with Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Fabio Felline (Trek) and Yann Guyot (Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre) for company. Behind the leaders, a chase group of Dumoulin, Bardet, Delfosse, Bagot, Rudy Molard (Cofidis), Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) and Jonathan Hivert (Bretagne - Séché Environnement) were chasing hard, cutting the gap to seven seconds at the base of the final climb with three kilometres to go.

Bardet buried himself to make the catch, a selfless effort to increase his teammate's chances for victory, with Dumoulin then counter attacking as the front group crested the climb to get clear. He held off his rivals on the quick descent into Livron to claim Ag2r-La Mondiale's third win of 2015.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:10:41 
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:04 
3Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:07 
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:09 
5Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
7Yann Guyot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:13 
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:19 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step  
11Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:25 
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:28 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
15Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge  
19Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
20Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
22Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
23Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
24Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step  
26Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:53 
27David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
28Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Androni Giocattoli0:01:55 
29Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
30Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
31Yoann Barbas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
32Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
33Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:01:59 
34Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
36Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
37Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:03 
38Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare0:02:07 
39Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:10 
40Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
41George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:18 
42Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:20 
43Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:30 
44Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:05:37 
45Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:05:58 
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
48Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare0:06:00 
49Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:06:28 
50Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:50 
51Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
52Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
54David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step  
55Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick Step  
56Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
57Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:29 
58Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Colombia  
59Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:10:45 
60Anthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 930:11:01 
61Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:11:15 
62Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge0:13:29 
63Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:53 
64Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:19:39 
65Chetout Loic (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
66Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:21:50 
67Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
68Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia  
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
72Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Team Colombia  
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
75Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Colombia  
76Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
77Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
78Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
79Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
80Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare  
81Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
82Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
84Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:22:21 
86César Bihel (Fra) Auber 930:23:57 
87Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
88Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
89Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNQCarlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Team Colombia0:26:31 
DNFPierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFDarwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick Step  
DNFJulian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick Step  
DNFCarlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Etixx - Quick Step  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFPaul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFJulian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFMagnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
DNFFrantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFAlessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMarco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFAndrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFSergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFRicardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFHugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFJulien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Team Colombia  
DNFJonathan Paredes (Col) Team Colombia  
DNFRamirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Col) Team Colombia  
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFPieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFStijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFVictor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFFrancis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
DNFDavide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare  
DNFDaniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare  
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
DNFDavid Cherbonnet (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
DNFJerome Mainard (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
DNFJimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre  
DNFThéo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFClément Penven (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFGrégoire Tarride (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFThomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFMaxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFJonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  


Related Articles

Back to top