Vos makes it three in a row in Spain

Teutenberg, Armistead trail in Dutch rider's wake

Nederland Bloeit's Marianne Vos claimed her third consecutive victory in Spain, taking out the sprint on the opening stage of the Iurreta Emakumeen Bira over Ina Teutenberg (HTC-Highroad) and Lizzy Armistead (Garmin-Cervelo).

The multi-time world champion followed winning performances in the GP Valladolid World Cup and Durango-Durango events with today's stage win.

She now leads the general and points classifications, while South African Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto Honda) took out the top points in the sole mountain of the day to lead the climber's standings, and Sara Mustonen (Hitek Products UCK) won the intermediate sprint.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:54:38 
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
6Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss  
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
8Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss  
9Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
12Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
13Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss  
14Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
15Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
16Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
17Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
18Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
19Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss  
20Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
21Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
23Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo  
24Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
25Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
26Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
27Eneritz Iturriaga Echevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek  
28Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
29Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands  
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
31Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
32Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
33Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
34Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
35Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women  
37Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
38Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
39Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
40Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
41Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo  
42Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
43Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:01:51 
44Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
45Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
46Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green0:02:32 
47Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
48Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
49Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
50Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
51Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
52Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
53Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
54Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
55Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK  
56Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
57Madeleine Sanding (Ger) Germany  
58Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
59Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
60Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
61Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek  
62Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
63Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
64Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) Lointek  
65Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
66Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia-Durango  
67Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
68Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
69Joanne Hogan (Aus) Australia  
70Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss  
71Ludivine Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
72Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
73Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
74Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
75Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
76Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
77Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women  
78Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
79Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
80Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss  
81Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
82Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
83Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
84Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo  
85Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
86Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
87Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
88Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:06:51 
89Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
90Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
91Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
92Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Lointek  
93Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
94Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
95Belinda Gross (Aus) Australia  
96Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
97Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
98Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany  
99Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
100Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
101Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
102Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
103Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
104Inma Rafael Salas (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
105Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
106Regina Bruins (Ned) Netherlands  
107Maria Del Rocio Loureda Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:21:45 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25 pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women20 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo16 
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara14 
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands12 
6Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss10 
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK9 
8Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss8 
9Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango7 
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team6 
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo5 
12Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team4 
13Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss3 
14Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
15Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Aretxabalagane (Cat. 3), km. 50.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team3 pts
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2 
3Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss1 
Sprint 1 - Goikolea, km 25,50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK5 pts
2Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox3 
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gauss5:43:54 
2HTC Highroad Women  
3Nederland Bloeit  
4AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
5Garmin - Cervelo  
6Lotto Honda Team  
7Netherlands  
8Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
9Diadora - Pasta Zara0:01:51 
10Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:02:32 
11Hitec Products - UCK  
12Australia  
13Bizkaia-Durango0:04:23 
14S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:05:04 
15Lointek  
16Germany  
17Alriksson Go:Green0:07:36 
18Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:11:55 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1:54:38 
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
6Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss  
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
8Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss  
9Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
12Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
13Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss  
14Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
15Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
16Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
17Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
18Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
19Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss  
20Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
21Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
23Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo  
24Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
25Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women  
26Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
27Eneritz Iturriaga Echevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek  
28Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
29Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands  
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
31Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
32Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
33Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
34Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
35Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK  
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women  
37Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
38Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
39Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia  
40Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo  
41Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo  
42Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
43Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:01:51 
44Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
45Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
46Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green0:02:32 
47Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
48Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
49Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
50Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
51Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
52Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
53Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
54Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
55Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Hitec Products - UCK  
56Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
57Madeleine Sanding (Ger) Germany  
58Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
59Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
60Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
61Mireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) Lointek  
62Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
63Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
64Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) Lointek  
65Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
66Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia-Durango  
67Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
68Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
69Joanne Hogan (Aus) Australia  
70Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss  
71Ludivine Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
72Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
73Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
74Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
75Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
76Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
77Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women  
78Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
79Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
80Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss  
81Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team  
82Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
83Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
84Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo  
85Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team  
86Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
87Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
88Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:06:51 
89Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
90Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
91Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
92Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Lointek  
93Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
94Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
95Belinda Gross (Aus) Australia  
96Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
97Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green  
98Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany  
99Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
100Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK  
101Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
102Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women  
103Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
104Inma Rafael Salas (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa  
105Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
106Regina Bruins (Ned) Netherlands  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25 pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women20 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo16 
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara14 
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands12 
6Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss10 
7Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK9 
8Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss8 
9Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango7 
10Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team6 
11Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK5 
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo5 
13Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team4 
14Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss3 
15Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox3 
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
17Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1 
18Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team3 pts
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo2 
3Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK5 pts
2Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox3 
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eneritz Iturriaga Echevarria Mazaga (Spa) Lointek  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gauss5:43:54 
2HTC Highroad Women  
3Nederland Bloeit  
4AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
5Garmin - Cervelo  
6Lotto Honda Team  
7Netherlands  
8Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
9Diadora - Pasta Zara0:01:51 
10Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:02:32 
11Hitec Products - UCK  
12Australia  
13Bizkaia-Durango0:04:23 
14S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:05:04 
15Lointek  
16Germany  
17Alriksson Go:Green0:07:36 
18Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:11:55 

 

Back to top