Vos seals overall World Cup with Plouay victory

Cromwell, Borghini on the podium in France

Olympic champion Marianne Vos (Rabobank) showed her form has not waned since London by putting in an impressive solo effort to win the final World Cup round, the GP Plouay, and seal her overall victory in the series.

Behind Vos, Tiffany Cromwell (Orica-AIS) took second over Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products).

Vos won the overall World Cup by a huge margin over Judith Arndt (Orica-AIS), with American Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon) in third. Her win in France also served to push Rabobank into the top spot of the teams classification over Orica-AIS. 

"With a strong Marianne Vos and Annemiek van Vleuten, who won the World Cup last year, I knew that we had to be able to compete for the final win in the team classification," said Rabo director Jeroen Blijlevens. "We won last year as well with Nederland Bloeit, but this is nearly an entirely new team. We had to wait and see how things would turn out. Therefore I'm really proud that we managed this year as well to write the team classification to our name."

Vos had already secure the individual classification after last week's World Cup in Sweden, but still went for the victory for the team.

"The team classification was most important today," Vos said. "I wasn't feeling really super and Pauline Ferrand-Prevot was having difficulties as well, so it was a bit exciting to see if we could manage. In the beginning of the season we had not anticipated that we would easily win it in our first year. But the team has been really doing well since the start of the season. Not only during World Cup races, but actually we are a team to be reckoned with for all races."

Vos had to come back from a flat tire earlier in the race, but she returned to the peloton in time for aggression from multiple teams to whittle down the lead peloton to 34 riders.

On the second to last lap, a brisk pace on the climb further reduced the leading group to 10, from which Orica-Ais rider Tiffany Cromwell attacked.

She was joined by Longo Borghini before Vos herself decided to make the bridge alone.

"Vos attacked us on the last climb, and I had nothing left," said Cromwell. "She rode away from us but never got too much of a gap. I attacked Elisa on a small rise at 1.5 kilometers and got a gap on her. I held it to the finish to comfortably finish second."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team3:39:45 
2Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica - Ais0:00:35 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team0:00:39 
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:02:40 
5Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon  
6Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:02:43 
7Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:04:09 
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon  
9Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
10Judith Arndt (Ger) Greenedge - Ais  
11Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
12Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
13Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink  
14Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
15Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
16Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion  
17Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
19Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
20Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
21Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
22Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco - To The Top  
23Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto  
24Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giambenini  
25Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
26Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
27Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
28Lise Olivier (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
29Edwige Pitel (Fra) France  
30Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon  
31Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:04:26 
32Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France0:04:39 
33Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge - Ais  
34Carlee Taylor (Aus) Vienne Futuroscope  
35Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:11:34 
36Sophie Creux (Fra) France0:11:42 
37Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i0:13:26 
38Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia - Durango  
39Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
40Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion  
41Marion Rousse (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
42Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
43Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team  
44Marie-Laure Cloarec (Fra) France  
45Emilie Aubry (Swi) Team GSD Gestion  
46Emma Crum (NZl) ASPTT Dijon - Bourgogne  
47Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Honda Team  
48Francesca Cauz (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto  
49Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team  
50Andrea Graus (Aut) Vienne Futuroscope  
51Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
52Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
53Susanna Zorzi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
54Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon  
55Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam  
56Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
57Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam  
58Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team  
59Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
60Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team  
61Robyn De Groot (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
62Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco - To The Top  
63Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo - Servetto  
64Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
65Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
66Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Greenedge - Ais  
World Cup rankings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team335 pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica - Ais187 
3Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon152 
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon142 
5Shelley Olds (USA) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team125 
6Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team110 
7Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team109 
8Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team108 
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Greenedge - Ais89 
10Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Greenedge - Ais76 
11Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo75 
12Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1t4i56 
13Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team56 
14Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team54 
15Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini53 
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team52 
17Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Greenedge - Ais50 
18Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy Twenty1250 
19Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini50 
20Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies44 
21Amber Neben (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon42 
22Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Greenedge - Ais40 
23Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara39 
24Emma Pooley (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team38 
25Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team36 
26Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon35 
27Joelle Numainville (Can)35 
28Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team33 
29Claudia Häusler (Ger) Greenedge - Ais30 
29Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge - Ais30 
31Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized - Lululemon30 
32Romy Kasper (Ger) RusVelo29 
33Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team28 
34Thalita De Jong (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team27 
35Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon27 
36Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam27 
37Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope26 
38Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Be Pink26 
39Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam24 
40Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team24 
41Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized - Lululemon24 
42Noemi Cantele (Ita) Be Pink24 
43Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil 1t4i24 
44Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion24 
45Sharon Laws (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team22 
46Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team21 
47Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team21 
48Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco - To The Top21 
49Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team18 
50Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team18 
51Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon18 
52Irina Molicheva (Rus) RusVelo16 
52Alina Bondarenko (Rus) RusVelo16 
54Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team16 
55Emma Trott (GBr) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam15 
55Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam15 
55Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam15 
55Anouska Koster (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam15 
59Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini15 
60Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team15 
61Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Skil 1t4i14 
61Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil 1t4i14 
61Kelly Markus (Ned) Skil 1t4i14 
64Esther Olthuis (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice13 
64Julie Leth (Den) DPD - Pakketservice13 
64Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice13 
64Eileen Roe (GBr) DPD - Pakketservice13 
68Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope13 
69Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team12 
69Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team12 
69Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team12 
72Fie Degn Larsen (Den)11 
72Nina Nielsen (Den)11 
72Mette Rasmussen (Den)11 
72Cathrine Grage (Den)11 
76Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion11 
77Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green11 
78Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope10 
79Beata Sandström (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
79Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
79Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
82Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team10 
83Tina Andreassen (Nor)9 
83Thrude Karlsen (Nor)9 
83Camilla Sørgjerd (Nor)9 
83Cecilie Johnsen (Nor)9 
83Anne-Katrine Meland (Nor)9 
88Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)9 
89Julia Martisova (Rus) Be Pink8 
90Jutta Nieminen (Fin)8 
90Anna Lindström (Fin)8 
90Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno d'Asolo Colavita8 
90Lotta Lepistö (Fin)8 
94Xin Liu China China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling8 
95Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA)8 
96Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team Taiwan7 
97Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Ridley 20127 
98Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team7 
99Dong Yan Huang China China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling6 
100Rossella Ratto (Ita) Verinlegno - Fabiani6 
101Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1t4i6 
102Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) RusVelo5 
103Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox5 
104Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team4 
105Ah Reum Na (Kor)4 
106Rasa Leleivyte* (Ltu) Vaiano Tepso4 
107Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4 
108Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini3 
109Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team3 
110Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team3 
111Aude Biannic (Fra) (France)2 
112Chaek-Yung Lee (Kor)2 
113Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2 
114Panawaraporn Boonsawat (Tha)1 
115Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top