TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile 2014

Date range:
July 4-13

July 08, Stage 4: Alba Adriatica - Jesi 118km

Vos wins in Jesi

By:
José Been
Published:
July 08, 2014, 16:18 BST,
Updated:
July 09, 2014, 2:43 BST

World champion retains the pink jersey

World champion Marianne Vos tops the stage 4 podium at the Giro Rosa

World champion Marianne Vos tops the stage 4 podium at the Giro Rosa

view thumbnail gallery

Marianne Vos won the fourth stage in the Giro Rosa, outsprinting Shelley Olds (Alé-Cipollini) and Rabo-Liv teammate Lucinda Brand, keeping hold of her overall race lead.

"The photofinish had to decide," Vos told Cyclingnews. "Initially it seemed to be Lucinda but I eventually won by milimeters. These victories (it was Rabo-Liv's fourth) make for a good atmosphere in the team."

The fourth stage of the Giro Rosa saw the peloton travel alongside the Adriatic sea to the north but finished inland in Jesi after 118 kilometres. The stage was a mainly flat affair with only a category three climb in the last 15 kilometres.

A two-woman break eventually went up the road with Hitec's Emilie Moberg and Bizkaia Durango's Yulia Ilinykh. They were quickly retrieved and another group including the Polish time trial champion Eugenia Bujak but they were also caught in the first hour of racing,

Russian rider Ilinykh tried another attempt. She is no stranger to solo attacks. In this year's Flèche Wallonne she tried it to no avail, but today seemed different for a while for the 28-year old.

"When I saw the gap was increasing I started to think I could bring some happiness to the team. We didn’t start the Giro as good as we had wished," Ilinykh told Cyclingnews. 

At 15 kilometres from the finish, and only the category 3 climb to go, she had a healthy two and half minutes lead on the peloton but then the gap fell rapidly. Hitec Products did the lion's share of work in the bunch for their sprinter Chloe Hosking, as did UHC. After riding on her own for 60 kilometres Ilinykh was caught in the streets of Jesi.

"Of course I wanted to win the stage and I thought it was possible after having that big gap on the first climb, but the Giro is the Giro and the best teams had the situation under control. I’m happy with the stage and with the chance I’ve had, and I have to thank all my team for the support they’ve given me," Ilinykh concluded.

Marianne Vos proved again that she is a powerful rider. The final drag was a 5% uphill sprint over 700 metres with two turns after a technical descent into Jesi.

"The climb in the last ten kilometres didn't make the difference," Vos said. The team decided not to to help to chase down Ilinykh. That was mainly down to Unitedhealthcare with sprinter Hannah Barnes.

"Ilinykh was no threat to the overall so we didn't waste energy on the chase. We did want to be well-positioned and we were. It was Pauline [Ferrand Prevot] who did the pace making on the hill and Annemiek piloted me through the turns before the last 300 metre straight line."

Shelley Olds (Alé-Cipollini) sprinted to second and Vos' teammate Lucinda Brand rounded up the podium.

After a late start to the season after a seventh world title in cyclo-cross, Vos returned to road racing in Flèche Wallonne in April. Today was the 13th victory of the season for the 27-year old multiple world champion.

Stage five marks the midway point of this year's race. The peloton travels further up north to Cesenatico. Only one climb on the menu of the 118,3 kilometre race. It's the last chance for the sprinters before the Giro Rosa peloton hits the mountains.

Vos leads in the overall classification but it was no means safe ahead of the hard stages to come

"Mara Abbott is still very strong uphill. She is at 2:34 now but last year I lost over four minutes to her. And Hitec is riding strong with Ashleigh Moolman and Elisa Longo Borghini. Claudia Lichtenberg is also someone to reckon with."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 3:04:11  
2 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS    
5 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products    
8 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
9 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
10 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
11 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
12 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products    
13 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
14 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
15 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano    
16 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano    
17 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon    
18 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products    
19 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon    
21 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
22 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
23 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana    
24 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest    
25 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
26 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
27 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
28 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
29 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
30 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon    
31 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
32 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
33 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products    
34 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
35 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
36 Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana    
37 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana    
38 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
39 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
40 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
41 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
42 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
43 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
44 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
45 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
46 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo    
47 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren    
48 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS    
49 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute    
50 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
51 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
52 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda    
53 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
54 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
55 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS    
56 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
57 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
58 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo    
59 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon    
60 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute    
61 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
62 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team    
63 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest    
64 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
65 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
66 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
67 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo    
68 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
69 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute    
70 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
71 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano    
72 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo    
73 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
74 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana    
75 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango    
76 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon    
77 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
78 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products    
79 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
80 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products    
81 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS    
82 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS    
83 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS    
84 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo    
85 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
86 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
87 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana    
88 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products    
89 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango    
90 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
91 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
92 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo    
93 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano    
94 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda    
95 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
96 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon    
97 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
98 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
99 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling    
100 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
101 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
102 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano    
103 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS    
104 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS    
105 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren    
106 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
107 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia    
108 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
109 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
110 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo    
111 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:00:52  
112 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:00:53  
113 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
114 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
115 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
116 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:00:56  
117 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute    
118 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute    
119 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:01:00  
120 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest    
121 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute    
122 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
123 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
124 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
125 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
126 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
127 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 0:01:18  
128 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango 0:01:22  
129 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:01:25  
130 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:01:43  
131 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:01:48  
132 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
133 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
134 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
135 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team    
136 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:01:58  
137 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon    
138 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 0:02:06  
139 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:02:14  
140 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:26  
141 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren    
142 Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
143 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:03:52  
144 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:03:56  
145 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:15  
146 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:04:28  
147 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:04:38  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 12:04:02  
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:31  
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:00:39  
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:01:51  
5 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS 0:02:00  
6 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team    
7 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team Giant Shimano 0:02:03  
8 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:02:04  
9 Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products 0:02:08  
10 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products 0:02:34  
11 Mara Abbott (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:02:42  
12 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:03:08  
13 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:03:15  
14 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:03:25  
15 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Btc City Ljubljana    
16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:03:29  
17 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:03:36  
18 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:03:40  
19 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rusvelo 0:03:54  
20 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:02  
21 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:05  
22 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:04:08  
23 Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda 0:04:10  
24 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:04:29  
25 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon 0:04:34  
26 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda 0:04:42  
27 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:05:10  
28 Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:05:12  
29 Serika Guluma (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:05:54  
30 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:06:13  
31 Sharon Laws (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:06:14  
32 Alena Sitsko (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:06:50  
33 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon 0:07:39  
34 Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:08:46  
35 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:09:56  
36 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:10:03  
37 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:11:48  
38 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon 0:12:59  
39 Martina Ritter (Aut) Btc City Ljubljana 0:13:11  
40 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:13:27  
41 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica AIS 0:13:42  
42 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:13:46  
43 Ewelina Szybiak (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:13:57  
44 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:14:10  
45 Olena Oljink (Ukr) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:14:12  
46 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:14:16  
47 Shelley Olds (USA) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:14:23  
48 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
49 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:30  
50 Spela Kern (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:14:41  
51 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:14:52  
52 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:00  
53 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:15:03  
54 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest 0:15:14  
55 Alison Powers (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:15:27  
56 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:15:33  
57 Doris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:15:35  
58 Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:16:02  
59 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda 0:16:17  
60 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS 0:16:20  
61 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:16:39  
62 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica AIS 0:16:53  
63 Mia Radotic (Cro) Btc City Ljubljana 0:17:33  
64 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:17:36  
65 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
66 Ursa Pintar (Slo) Btc City Ljubljana 0:17:48  
67 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products 0:17:54  
68 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant Shimano 0:18:09  
69 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:18:10  
70 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:18:14  
71 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:18:24  
72 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana 0:18:39  
73 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:18:42  
74 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 0:18:58  
75 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:19:14  
76 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS    
77 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant Shimano 0:19:19  
78 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:19:23  
79 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:20:04  
80 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 0:20:09  
81 Carla Maree Ryan (Aus) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:20:31  
82 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:20:42  
83 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:20:58  
84 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS 0:21:06  
85 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:21:18  
86 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:21:21  
87 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 0:21:32  
88 Flavia Oliveira (USA) Servetto Footon 0:21:40  
89 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Rusvelo 0:21:50  
90 Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:22:03  
91 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:22:20  
92 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:22:25  
93 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:22:31  
94 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:22:43  
95 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda 0:23:03  
96 Mayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:25:13  
97 Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:26:16  
98 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized Lululemon 0:26:25  
99 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:26:30  
100 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:36  
101 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:26:40  
102 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:27:13  
103 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:27:25  
104 Jolien D'horre (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:28:13  
105 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:29:03  
106 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:29:04  
107 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:29:24  
108 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 0:29:30  
109 Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:29:44  
110 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:29:47  
111 Uenia De Souza Fernades (Bra) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:29:48  
112 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:29:53  
113 Barbara Heeb (Swi) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:30:37  
114 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 0:30:58  
115 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:31:06  
116 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:31:22  
117 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:31:36  
118 Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products 0:31:54  
119 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:32:38  
120 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:33:27  
121 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:33:45  
122 Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Rusvelo 0:34:09  
123 Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Rusvelo 0:34:38  
124 Marijn De Vries (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:34:43  
125 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:34:52  
126 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:39:12  
127 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo 0:39:20  
128 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:39:28  
129 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:39:35  
130 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:39:51  
131 Yulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia Durango 0:40:03  
132 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:40:26  
133 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:40:28  
134 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:42:11  
135 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Vaiano Fondriest 0:43:39  
136 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:44:26  
137 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:47:50  
138 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:48:24  
139 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:53:25  
140 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:58:14  
141 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 1:02:51  
142 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 1:02:57  
143 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:03:05  
144 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:07:01  
145 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:10:09  
146 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:10:11  
147 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:10:30  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 12:04:33  
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 0:00:08  
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:03:05  
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:13:45  
5 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:52  
6 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:29  
7 Marcia Fernandes Silva (Bra) Bizkaia Durango 0:14:32  
8 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:16:08  
9 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:17:05  
10 Dorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia Durango 0:17:39  
11 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana 0:18:08  
12 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products 0:18:27  
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:18:43  
14 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:18:52  
15 Lija Laizane (Lat) Vaiano Fondriest 0:19:38  
16 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:20:11  
17 Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:20:27  
18 Jessenia Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:20:47  
19 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:20:50  
20 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica AIS 0:21:01  
21 Carolin Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:21:49  
22 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:21:54  
23 Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:25:20  
24 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 0:25:59  
25 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:26:05  
26 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 0:28:59  
27 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:29:16  
28 Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Forno D'asolo Astute 0:29:22  
29 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:30:35  
30 Marcela Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:38:57  
31 Ana Teresa Casar Bonilla (Mex) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:39:55  
32 Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:39:57  
33 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling 0:43:55  
34 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:47:19  
35 Jessica Parra (Col) Vaiano Fondriest 0:47:53  
36 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:57:43  
37 Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Giant Shimano 1:02:20  
38 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Giant Shimano 1:02:26  
39 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:02:34  
40 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:06:30  
41 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:09:40  
Italian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products 12:04:41  
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:02:36  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:09:17  
4 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS 0:11:09  
5 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:13:07  
6 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:13:37  
7 Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:44  
8 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:51  
9 Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:14:13  
10 Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:21  
11 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:16:00  
12 Azzurra D'intino (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:16:57  
13 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:17:45  
14 Elena Valentini (Ita) Btc City Ljubljana 0:18:00  
15 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:18:35  
16 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:18:44  
17 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:19:25  
18 Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:20:03  
19 Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:25:57  
20 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini Galassia 0:28:24  
21 Giada Borgato (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:28:25  
22 Ana Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:29:08  
23 Alice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:30:27  
24 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team 0:30:57  
25 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:33:06  
26 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:34:13  
27 Eva Lechner (Ita) Rusvelo 0:38:41  
28 Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:41:32  
29 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Estado De Mexico Faren 0:47:11  
30 Alessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest 0:57:35  
31 Michela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1:02:26  
32 Silvia Cecchini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:06:22  
33 Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:09:30  
34 Giovanna Michieletto (Ita) Servetto Footon 1:09:32  
35 Sara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:09:51