De Clercq prevails on first summit finish

Weening defends maglia rosa

Bart De Clercq announced his arrival on the professional scene with victory in Santuario Di Montevergine on a day where the favourites had to mark each other and did so on the final climb, setting up an intriguing second week of the season's first Grand Tour.

The Omega Pharma-Lotto Belgian attacked with eight kilometres remaining and benefited from the youthful enthusiasm of a neo-pro to hold on for a memorable win on what was arguably the Giro's most decisive day in terms of the general classification battle, where the complexion of the overall standings became a little clearer.

Asked if he thought about compatriot Wouter Weylandt - who died following a crash in stage three - during his solo escape before winning this afternoon, De Clercq admitted that he didn't but was quick to add, "I want to dedicate this win to Wouter and his family; it's really difficult for them at the moment."

Maglia rosa wearer Pieter Weening (Rabobank) finished in the 26-rider front group on the Giro's first summit finish and defended his position atop general classification. The 30-year-old Dutchman maintained his two-second advantage over HTC-Highroad teammates Kanstantsin Sivtsov and Macro Pinotti.

One of the big names to stake his claim today on this year's Giro was Lampre-ISD's Michele Scarponi, the Italian veteran happy with his second place on the stage and the subsequent move up the overall standings, on which he sits fifth.

"I'm happy with my teammates' pursuit of the break...I'm grateful to all of them," said Scarponi after the stage. "It was important that today I was in the front group. I had to arrive in great condition and today my team helped me do that."

The break Scarponi's teammates had to chase consisted of a five-man group that headed out with 30km of the day's 110km elapsed. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF Inox), Jérôme Pineau (Quickstep Cycling Team), Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) and Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale) went it alone and after 40km of racing had established a gap of 3:20.

Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) decided he wanted a piece of that action and set off in pursuit of the leaders, getting across to the quintet just outside Avellino, with 24.4km remaining.

As the stage neared the final 20km the break had 1:50 over the peloton with 21.7km remaining, although there was the day's big climb still to come, which would take its toll on the escapees.

And so it was, as Visconti and Pineau sat up and waited for the peloton while the remaining four went it alone with 16km left to race; the gap had dropped significantly to 40 seconds and these two were swept up and spat out two kilometres later.

Lampre-ISD had turned its attention from helping Alessandro Petacchi to Michele Scarponi as the general classification battle was set to heat up as the sun continued to beat down on the peloton.

The members of that peloton soon found themselves separated as the group split up significantly on the 17km ascent to the finish; the pace set by Liquigas-Cannondale to aid Vincenzo Nibali was fierce and demonstrated the power of the Italian squad.

Hoping against all hope, Bak backed his chances of staying away until the finish and attacked the break with 12km remaining; he had held onto 20 seconds' advantage with 10km left to race as the one-out attacks started behind the Dane.

It was game over for the HTC-Highroad rider with 8.3km to run however, which was the cue for one of yesterday's heroes, Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox), to launch another ill-fated attack on the slopes to Santuario Di Montevergine. The Italian's move didn't work, unlike that of De Clercq, who launched his own move with eight kilometers to go.

He quickly amassed a lead of 22 seconds, which soon extended to 33 with less than four clicks until the summit finish. Behind him Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) hit out solo, with Acqua e Sapone setting tempo. Not content with one pointless attack, Pirazzzi tried to get away again as Rodriguez was swept up, while De Clercq sat on a 30-second lead.

As the 24-year-old hit two kilometers to go, the gap had blown out to 1:05, the victory certain - or so it seemed. In the final 300 metres Scarponi, Kreuziger, Garzelli and Nibali charged hard at the young rider but he managed to hold on for the win by a very narrow margin.

Full Results
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:54:47 
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
14Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
15John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
24Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
25Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
26Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
27Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:10 
28Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:17 
31Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:21 
36Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
37Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:25 
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
39Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:28 
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
41Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
42Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
45Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:33 
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
47Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:44 
49Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
50Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
51Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:00 
52Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:04 
53Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
55Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
56Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
57Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:11 
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
60Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:24 
61Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:29 
62Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:34 
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:39 
64Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:43 
65Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
68Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:50 
69Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:53 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:01 
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:03:14 
73Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:39 
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51 
75Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:47 
76Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:02 
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:35 
79Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:07:57 
80Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
84Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
85Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
87Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
89Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
92Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
94Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
95Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:08:28 
96Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
97Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
98Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:05 
99Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
101Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:11:01 
102Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:43 
104Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
105Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling  
106Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
107Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
108Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
109Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
110David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
111Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
112Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
113Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
115Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
116Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
117Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
118Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
120Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
121Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana  
122Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
124Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
125Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
126Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
127Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:15:09 
128Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
129Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
130Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
131Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
132Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
133Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
134Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
135Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
136Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
137Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
138Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
139Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
140Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
141Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
142Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
143Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
144Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
145Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
146Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
147Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
148Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
149Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
150Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
152Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
153Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
154Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
155Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
156Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
158Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
159Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
161Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
162Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
163Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
164Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
165David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
166Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
167Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
168Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
170Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
171Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
172Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
174Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
175Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
176Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
177Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
178Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
179Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
180Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
181Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
182Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
183Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
184Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
185Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
186Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
187Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
188Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
189Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
190Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
191Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
192Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:16:32 
193Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:18:11 
194Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:56 
Points
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana16 
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team10 
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
9Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard7 
11Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team5 
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4 
16Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana3 
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
18Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad2 
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
20John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
21Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Serra della Strada (Cat. 2) 66.1km
1Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9pts
2Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
4Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Montevergine di Mercogliano (Cat. 2) 110km
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana3 
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Sprint - Avellino, 89km
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
4Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Azzurri d'Italia
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
Premio della Fuga
1Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85pts
2Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85 
3Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team77 
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75 
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
7Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team8 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
10Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
Most combative rider
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9pts
2Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana5 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
5Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
10Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
11Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Pro Team Astana8:44:21 
2Androni Giocattoli  
3Movistar Team0:00:17 
4Geox-TMC0:00:49 
5Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:56 
6Katusha Team0:01:21 
7Team Garmin-Cervelo  
8Lampre - ISD0:01:29 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43 
10Sky Procycling0:01:50 
11Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:56 
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:57 
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:07 
14Acqua & Sapone0:03:26 
15Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51 
16Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:01 
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:00 
18HTC-Highroad0:07:57 
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:07 
20Team RadioShack0:09:14 
21BMC Racing Team0:13:24 
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:21:39 
Super teams
1Pro Team Astana26pts
2Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
3Lampre - ISD19 
4Androni Giocattoli19 
5Acqua & Sapone17 
6Liquigas-Cannondale16 
7Katusha Team15 
8Quickstep Cycling Team13 
9Saxo Bank Sungard12 
10Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
11Movistar Team11 
12Rabobank Cycling Team11 
13HTC-Highroad7 
14AG2R La Mondiale6 
15Geox-TMC4 
16Colnago - CSF Inox3 
17Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Sky Procycling  
19BMC Racing Team  
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
22Team RadioShack  
General classification after stage 7
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team23:09:59 
2Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:02 
3Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad  
4Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:05 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:14 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:30 
10Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:33 
11Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:00:39 
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:40 
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:44 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:00:52 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:55 
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:58 
18Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:59 
19Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:01 
20Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:06 
21Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:07 
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:09 
23Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14 
24Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15 
25Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:16 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:21 
27Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:22 
28Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:32 
29Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:34 
30John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
31Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:13 
32Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:02:28 
33Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:29 
34Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:33 
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:37 
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:57 
37Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:03:27 
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:30 
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:03:40 
40Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:47 
41José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:05:49 
42Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:06:11 
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:06:31 
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:35 
45Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:07:34 
46Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:07:41 
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:08 
48Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:20 
49Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:25 
50Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:40 
51Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:09:30 
52Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:54 
53Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
54Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:56 
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:07 
56Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:10:48 
57Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:10:54 
58Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:11:27 
59Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:30 
60Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:11:46 
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:49 
62Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:12:09 
63Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:12:59 
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:54 
65Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:14:22 
66Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:58 
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:15:14 
68Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:24 
69Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:15:52 
70Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:16:04 
71Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:16:15 
72Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:16:18 
73Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:16:26 
74Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:16:51 
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:03 
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:21 
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
78Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:00 
79Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:15 
80David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:46 
81David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:38 
82Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:00 
83Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:08 
84Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:14 
85Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:17 
86Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:18 
87Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:19 
88Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:40 
89Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:50 
90Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:20:56 
91Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:01 
92Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:07 
93Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:21:16 
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:22:01 
95Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:07 
96Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:23:08 
97Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:50 
98Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:23:54 
99Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:55 
100Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling0:25:07 
101Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:25:35 
102Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:25:36 
103Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:42 
104Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:25:49 
105Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:25:54 
106Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:26:19 
107Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
108Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  
109Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:26:29 
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:55 
111Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:07 
112Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:27:59 
113Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:14 
114Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:03 
115Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:29:28 
116Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:29:41 
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:44 
118Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:30:32 
119Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:30:41 
120Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:31:11 
121Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:33:23 
122Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:37 
123Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
124Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:48 
125Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:49 
126Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:34:20 
127Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:34:23 
128Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana0:34:26 
129Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:48 
130Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:34:56 
131Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:57 
132Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:03 
133Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:11 
134Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:35:25 
135Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:35:39 
136Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:48 
137Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:36:01 
138Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:36:04 
139Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:36:54 
140Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:37:05 
141Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:37:15 
142Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:37:34 
143Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:37:39 
144Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:55 
145Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:39:07 
146Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39:31 
147Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:40:04 
148Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:40:11 
149Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:40:14 
150Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:40:30 
151Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:40:33 
152Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:39 
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42:52 
154Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:53 
155Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:42:54 
156Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:43:02 
157Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:12 
158Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:43:18 
159Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:43:47 
160Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:44:26 
161Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:45:02 
162Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:03 
163Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:38 
164Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:45:50 
165Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:45:56 
166Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:47:23 
167Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:47:37 
168Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:47:42 
169Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:48:34 
170Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:48:38 
171Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:49:29 
172Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:47 
173Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:49:52 
174Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:50:06 
175Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:50:18 
176Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:50:35 
177Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:50:40 
178Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:51:11 
179Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:51:41 
180Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:53:53 
181Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:54:17 
182Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:56:42 
183Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:58:06 
184Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:58:09 
185Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:58:13 
186Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:58:47 
187Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:00:22 
188Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:00:32 
189Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
190Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
191Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack1:02:02 
192Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:02:09 
193Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:05:19 
194Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team1:11:51 
Points classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD48pts
2Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo41 
3Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD38 
4Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
5Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli28 
6Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team27 
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team25 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale22 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana22 
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling22 
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21 
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone21 
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard20 
15Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC20 
16David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo20 
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad20 
18Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team18 
19Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team17 
20Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli16 
21Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox16 
22Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team14 
23Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team14 
24Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli12 
25Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
28Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone11 
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
30Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
31Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
33José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli9 
34Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
35Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
36Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
38Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
39Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack8 
40Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana7 
41Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 
43Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 
44Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
45David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team5 
46Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team5 
47Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad4 
48Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4 
49Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team4 
50Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad4 
52Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD4 
53Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4 
54Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad3 
55Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana3 
56Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
57Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
58Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3 
59Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
60Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
61Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
62Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
63Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack2 
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
65Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
66John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
67Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
68Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
69Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Mountains classification
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
3Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox9 
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD7 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana6 
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
8Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
9Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
11Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team3 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
16Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack2 
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad2 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
19Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
20Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team1 
22Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
23Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
24Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Sprint classification
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
4Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
5Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
6Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
7Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
9Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
13Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
14Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
15Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
16Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
17Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2 
18Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
19Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
21Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1 
22Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD6pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
3Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4 
4Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
5Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
7Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2 
8David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad2 
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
11Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli1 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana1 
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Premio della Fuga classification
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto219pts
2Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team205 
3Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack193 
4Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team193 
5Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto185 
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team169 
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox156 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto134 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox127 
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team127 
11Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli110 
12Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team92 
13Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox85 
14Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad85 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli76 
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale75 
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team19 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto15 
19Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack15 
20Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
21Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
22Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone15 
23Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli15 
24Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
26Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo9 
27Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team9 
28Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team9 
29Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9 
30Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
31Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
Most combative rider classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD11pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
7Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
8Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli6 
9Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana6 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
13Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
14Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
15Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
16Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
17Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC5 
18David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
19Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli5 
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad5 
21Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team4 
22Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4 
23Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD4 
24Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
25Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
27Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
28Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
29Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team3 
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team3 
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
32Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling3 
33Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad3 
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
35Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
36Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
37Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
38Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team2 
39Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo2 
40Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
41Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD2 
42Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
43Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
44Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
45Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
47Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1 
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Young rider classification
1Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team23:10:27 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana0:00:16 
3Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:00:24 
4Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:31 
5Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:54 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:45 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:29 
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:02 
9Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:06:03 
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:07 
11Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:57 
12Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:10:20 
13Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:02 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:21 
15Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:12:31 
16Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:15:24 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:53 
18Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:32 
19Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:40 
20Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:20:48 
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:27 
22Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:39 
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:16 
24Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:30:13 
25Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:32:55 
26Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:20 
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:33:21 
28Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:35 
29Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:34:43 
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:37:06 
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:27 
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:39:46 
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:40:02 
34Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:42:26 
35Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:42:34 
36Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:46:55 
37Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:50:07 
38Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:50:43 
39Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:51:13 
40Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:53:49 
41Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:59:54 
42Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:00:04 
43Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
44Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:04:51 
Fair play classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team  
2HTC-Highroad  
3Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Saxo Bank Sungard  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6Quickstep Cycling Team  
7Katusha Team  
8Acqua & Sapone  
9Colnago-CSF Inox  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Team RadioShack  
12Team Garmin-Cervelo5pts
13Pro Team Astana10 
14AG2R La Mondiale10 
15Lampre-ISD25 
16Movistar Team25 
17Sky Procycling25 
18Geox-TMC25 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
20Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
21Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli30 
22Euskaltel-Euskadi100 
Teams classification
1Movistar Team68:49:01 
2Pro Team Astana0:00:01 
3Geox-TMC0:01:06 
4Androni Giocattoli0:01:21 
5Sky Procycling0:02:32 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:03:58 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:06 
9Katusha Team0:06:26 
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:02 
11Acqua & Sapone0:07:22 
12Lampre - ISD0:07:23 
13Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:45 
14Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:55 
15HTC-Highroad0:09:56 
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:20 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:10 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:48 
19Team RadioShack0:23:22 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:15 
21BMC Racing Team0:32:14 
22Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:37:30 
Super teams classification
1Team Garmin-Cervelo115pts
2Lampre - ISD113 
3Androni Giocattoli112 
4Movistar Team89 
5Rabobank Cycling Team76 
6Acqua & Sapone65 
7HTC-Highroad62 
8Liquigas-Cannondale62 
9Katusha Team62 
10Quickstep Cycling Team57 
11Pro Team Astana56 
12Sky Procycling52 
13AG2R La Mondiale46 
14Omega Pharma-Lotto43 
15Saxo Bank Sungard39 
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team38 
17Colnago - CSF Inox38 
18Geox-TMC35 
19Team RadioShack32 
20BMC Racing Team18 
21Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli17 
22Euskaltel-Euskadi2 

Related Articles

Back to top