TechPowered By

More tech

French Road Championships 2013

Date range:
June 20-23, 2013

June 23, Elite Women Road Race: 116.4km

Delzenne upsets favourites to win French road race title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 22, 2013, 14:46 BST,
Updated:
June 22, 2013, 17:07 BST

Biannic takes U23 championship

Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne Pro Dialog) the 2013 French road race champion

Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne Pro Dialog) the 2013 French road race champion

view thumbnail gallery

Former junior French champion Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne Pro Dialog) won her first elite road race title by soloing away from a nine-rider breakaway containing pre-race favorites Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Edwige PItel and Audrey Cordon.

On a drizzly day in Northern France, Delzenne entered the breakaway with her teammate Marion Sicot, and counted on her powerful sprint to gain the race victory.

"I knew I was one of the strongest sprinters in the group," she told FFC.fr. "I waited until the very last moment, and then gave everything I had, without question."

The 24-year-old engineering student gave up her cycling career to pursue her studies, only returning to the sport in 2012 and sneaking in as many hours of training as possible while working a full time job.

"I stopped for four years, and after studying, the bike missed me. I went back to see my coach and I asked him if he thought that I could return to my previous level. We did some testing on the track, and then I returned to the road, and after two or three months I started to win races. Last year, I started to get good results."

Delzenne said she would like to go to the world championships at the end of the season, but may find it difficult to fit the race in with her career.

"The problem is that I'm an engineer responsible for quality in a large laundry at Soissons. I don't have many days off, and if I take leave without pay I earn no money, and in addition I get behind in my work. I like the bike, but it is not what earns my living."

Full results

France RR
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog 3:09:25  
2 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 0:00:02  
3 Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne    
4 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Let's Go Finland Team    
5 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
6 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team    
7 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes 0:00:13  
8 Marion Sicot (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog 0:00:16  
9 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:00:32  
10 Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek 0:02:27  
11 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Ile De France    
12 Pauline Cantele (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon    
13 Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog    
14 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Bretagne    
15 Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
16 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
17 Elodie Hegoburu (Fra) Ile De France    
18 Alexia Muffat (Fra) Lointek    
19 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Normandie    
20 Sophie Creux (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
21 Joanne Duval (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire 0:02:31  
22 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) Ile De France 0:02:39  
23 Céline Ondet (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon 0:07:34  
24 Vicky Fournial (Fra) Lorraine 0:07:50  
25 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
26 Ludivine Loze (Fra) Midi Pyrenees    
27 Aodez Le Fourn (Fra) Bretagne    
28 Fanny Leleu (Fra) Picardie 0:10:08  
29 Kelly Gambier (Fra) Ile De France 0:10:13  
30 Bérengère Staelens (Fra) Region Centre 0:12:00  
31 Ségolène Leberon (Fra) Region Centre    
HD Béatrice Thomas (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon    
HD Lucie Chainel (Fra) Lorraine    
HD Mélanie Pette (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog    
HD Delphine Rousseau (Fra) Bretagne    
DNF Camille Darcel Pottier (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire    
DNF Sandra Dos Santos (Fra) Lorraine    
DNF Jennifer Mark (Fra) Lorraine    
DNF Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Noéline Delbove (Fra) Ile De France    
DNF Mélanie Briot (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire    
DNF Magdalena De Saint Jean (Fra) Provence    
DNF Tyfen Dupas (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire    
DNF Véronique Paillard (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire    
DNF Sarah Thibaud (Fra) Pays-De-La-Loire    
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes    
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) Bretagne    
DNF Nathalie Cadol (Fra) Bretagne    
DNF Mathilde Favre (Fra) Lointek    
DNF Jénifer Letue (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Marie Tondereau (Fra) Region Centre    
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop.Nl    
DNF Honorine Martin (Fra) Ile De France    
DNF Camille Robert (Fra) Ile De France    
DNF Iris Sachet (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog    
DNF Fleur Faure (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog    
DNF Margot Ortega (Fra) Auvergne    
DNF Tatiana Blin (Fra) Normandie    
DNF Eloise Bec (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon    
DNF Catherine Meunier Talec (Fra) Provence    
DNF Jeannie Longo (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
DNF Laurie Berthon (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
DNF Emilie Rochedy (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
DNF Marine Strappazzon (Fra) Rhône-Alpes    
DNF Cécile Delaire (Fra) Franche-Comte    
DNF Hermance Jeannin (Fra) Franche-Comte    
DNF Loriane Ceyssat (Fra) Auvergne    
U23 France RR
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aude Biannic (Fra) Bretagne 3:09:27  
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team    
3 Marion Sicot (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog 0:00:14  
4 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Ile De France 0:02:25  
5 Pauline Cantele (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon    
6 Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne Pro Dialog    
7 Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
8 Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
9 Alexia Muffat (Fra) Lointek    
10 Eugénie Duval (Fra) Normandie    
11 Céline Ondet (Fra) Languedoc-Roussillon 0:07:32  
12 Ségolène Leberon (Fra) Region Centre 0:11:58