TechPowered By

More tech

European Track Championships U23/Juniors 2011

Date range:
July 26-31, 2011
  • European Track Championships U23/Juniors, Anadia, Portugal, CC
  • Sessions Expand the race menu
    • Session 1

      Location
      U23 Men: Individual pursuit qualifying; Junior Men: Team sprint qualifying; U23 Women: Team pursuit qualifying; Junior Women: Sprint qualifying, Individual pursuit qualifying
    • Session 2

      Location
      U23 Men: Individual pursuit finals, 1km time trial finals; Junior Men: Team pursuit qualifying, Team sprint finals, Team pursuit finals; U23 Women: Team pursuit finals; Junior Women: Sprint heats, Individual pursuit finals
    • Session 3

      Location
      U23 Men: Team sprint qualifying; Junior Men: Individual pursuit qualifying; U23 Women: Individual pursuit qualifying, Team sprint qualifying; Junior Women: Team pursuit qualifying
    • Session 4

      Location
      U23 Men: Team pursuit qualifying/finals, Team sprint finals; Junior Men: 1km time trial finals, Individual pursuit finals; U23 Women: Team sprint finals, Individual pursuit finals; Junior Women: Sprint finals, Team pursuit finals
    • Session 5

      Location
      U23 Men: Sprint qualifying, Points race qualifying; Junior Men: Sprint qualifying, Points race qualifying; U23 Women: Sprint qualifying, Points race qualifying; Junior Women: Points race qualifying
    • Session 6

      Location
      U23 Men: Sprint heats, Points race final; Junior Men: Sprint heats, Points race final; U23 Women: Sprint heats, Points race final; Junior Women: Points race final, 500m time trial final
    • Session 7

      Location
      U23 Men: Sprint heats, Scratch race heats, Omnium-Flying lap, Points race; Junior Men: Sprint heats, Scratch race heats, Omnium-Flying lap, Points race; U23 Women: Sprint heats, Scratch race heats; Junior Women: Scratch race heats
    • Session 8

      Location
      U23 Men: Sprint final, Scratch race final, Omnium-Elimination race; Junior Men: Sprint final, Scratch race final, Omnium-Elimination race; U23 Women: Sprint final, Scratch race final; Junior Women: Scratch race final
    • Session 9

      Location
      U23 Women: Omnium-Flying lap, Points race; Junior Women: Team sprint qualifying, Omnium-Flying lap, Points race
    • Session 10

      Location
      U23 Men: Omnium-Individual pursuit, Scratch race, 1km time trial; Junior Men: Omnium-Individual pursuit, Elimination race, 1km time trial; U23 Women: 500m time trial final, Omnium-Elimination race, Scratch race; Junior Women: Team sprint final, Omnium-Eli
    • Session 11

      Location
      U23 Men: Keirin 1st round; Junior Men: Keirin 1st round, Madison heats; U23 Women: Keirin 1st round, Omnium-Individual pursuit; Junior Women: Keirin 1st round, Omnium-Individual pursuit
    • Session 12

      Location
      U23 Men: Keirin final, Madison final; Junior Men: Keirin final, Madison final; U23 Women: Keirin final, Omnium-Scratch race, 500m time trial; Junior Women: Keirin final, Omnium-Scratch race, 500m time trial

July 26, Session 1: U23 Men: Individual pursuit qualifying; Junior Men: Team sprint qualifying; U23 Women: Team pursuit qualifying; Junior Women: Sprint qualifying, Individual pursuit qualifying

Russian Federation riders flying in individual event qualifying

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 26, 2011, 15:30 BST,
Updated:
July 27, 2011, 17:10 BST

Great Britain tops in U23 Women's team pursuit qualifying round

U23 Men - Individual pursuit qualifying
1 Artur Ershov (Russian Federation) 0:04:26.276  
2 Sergey Chernetskiy (Russian Federation) 0:04:27.243  
3 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 0:04:29.141  
4 Wouter Haan (Netherlands) 0:04:29.661  
5 Julien Duval (France) 0:04:31.885  
6 Pawel Brylowski (Poland) 0:04:33.467  
7 Christopher Muche (Germany) 0:04:33.828  
8 Elia Viviani (Italy) 0:04:33.906  
9 Dimitrios Polydoropoulos (Greece) 0:04:34.511  
10 Jiri Bares (Czech Republic) 0:04:35.093  
11 Simon Yates (Great Britain) 0:04:35.190  
12 Cristian Astals Fernandez (Spain) 0:04:35.684  
13 Ignazio Moser (Italy) 0:04:35.756  
14 Andrei Snitko (Belarus) 0:04:36.240  
15 Yovchev Yovchev (Bulgaria) 0:04:38.333  
16 Roy Pieters (Netherlands) 0:04:38.622  
17 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 0:04:41.955  
18 Fábio Silvestre (Portugal) 0:04:44.812  
19 Samuel Rodrigue Magalhaes (Portugal) 0:04:45.109  
20 Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 0:04:52.672  
Junior Men - Team sprint qualifying
1 France 0:00:45.989  
2 Germany 0:00:46.654  
3 Russian Federation 0:00:46.769  
4 Italy 0:00:47.080  
5 Poland 0:00:47.128  
6 Spain 0:00:47.345  
7 Greece 0:00:47.803  
8 Czech Republic 0:00:48.019  
9 Netherlands 0:00:49.457  
U23 Women - Team pursuit qualifying
1 Great Britain 0:03:23.718  
2 Poland 0:03:32.877  
3 Russian Federation 0:03:34.757  
4 Belgium 0:03:35.474  
5 Netherlands 0:03:36.964  
6 Spain 0:03:37.159  
7 Italy 0:03:39.170  
8 Lithuania 0:03:57.318  
Junior Women - Individual pursuit qualifying
1 Alexandra Chekina (Russian Federation) 0:02:26.545  
2 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 0:02:28.337  
3 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 0:02:29.747  
4 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0:02:30.968  
5 Alena Prokofieva (Russian Federation) 0:02:31.379  
6 Eugénie Duval (France) 0:02:31.731  
7 Steffi Lodewyks (Belgium) 0:02:32.457  
8 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 0:02:33.159  
9 Lucy Garner (Great Britain) 0:02:34.631  
10 Katarzyna Kirscheistein (Poland) 0:02:36.009  
11 Rita Imstepf (Switzerland) 0:02:37.388  
12 Ashlynn Baarle Van (Netherlands) 0:02:38.384  
13 Martina Mikulaskova (Czech Republic) 0:02:38.417  
14 Ana Isabel Dias Azenha (Portugal) 0:02:40.751  
Junior Women - Sprint qualifying
1 Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.656  
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 0:00:11.670  
3 Laudine Genee (France) 0:00:11.922  
4 Monika Kendziora (Germany) 0:00:11.936  
5 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania) 0:00:12.046  
6 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 0:00:12.048  
7 Jessica Crampton (Great Britain) 0:00:12.066  
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.072  
9 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 0:00:12.207  
10 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 0:00:12.210  
11 Dominika Borkowska (Poland) 0:00:12.451  
12 Lisa Gamba (Italy) 0:00:12.497  
13 Urszula Los (Poland) 0:00:12.526  
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 1
1 Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.286  
2 Lisa Gamba (Italy)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 2
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 0:00:12.473  
2 Dominika Borkowska (Poland)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 3
1 Laudine Genee (France) 0:00:12.221  
2 Stella Tomassini (Italy)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 4
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 0:00:12.233  
2 Monika Kendziora (Germany)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 5
1 Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation) 0:00:12.738  
2 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 6
1 Mar Manrique Villena (Spain) 0:00:12.426  
2 Jessica Crampton (Great Britain)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Repechage 1
1 Jessica Crampton (Great Britain) 0:00:12.449  
2 Monika Kendziora (Germany)    
3 Lisa Gamba (Italy)    
Junior Women - Sprint 1/8 final: Repechage 2
1 Stella Tomassini (Italy) 0:00:12.402  
2 Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)    
3 Dominika Borkowska (Poland)