European Track Championships Day 1: Great Britain fastest in team pursuit qualifying round

Finals held on Day 2

The European Track Championships kicked off on Wednesday with the women's and men's team pursuit qualifying rounds at the velodrome in Grenchen, Switzerland.

Great Britain's women's team pursuit squad proved to be the fastest in the qualifying round, posting 4:21.089 for the 4,000-metre event. The team included Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Ciara Horne and Joanna Rowsell.

Great Britain beat runner-up team Russia; Evgenia Romanyuta, Gulnaz Badykova, Tamara Balabolina and Aleksandra Goncharova, who covered the distance in 4:30.664. Third-placed team, Italy included Simona Frapporti, Beatrice Bartelloni, Tatiana Guderzo and Silvia Valsecchi.

Wiggins leads Great Britain's men's team pursuit to fastest qualifying time

Bradley Wiggins led the Great Britain men's team pursuit squad to the fastest qualifying time at the kick off to the European Track Championships held in Grenchen. The men's team, which also included Steven Burke, Owain Doull and Andrew Tennant, rode the 4000 metres in 3:57.277.

They beat runner-up team Switzerland; Silvan Dillier, Stefan Kueng, Frank Pasche and Thery Schir, who rode the distance in 3:59.026. While France's Thomas Boudat, Bryan Coquard, Damien Gaudin and Julien Morice were third in the qualifying round.

The women's and men's team pursuit first round will be held in the morning session on Thursday and the finals will be held in the afternoon session.

Full Results

Women's Team Pursuit - Qualifying, 4000m
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:21.089 
 Laura Trott  
 Elinor Barker  
 Ciara Horne  
 Joanna Rowsell  
2Russia0:04:30.664 
 Evgenia Romanyuta  
 Gulnaz Badykova  
 Tamara Balabolina  
 Aleksandra Goncharova  
3Italy0:04:32.480 
 Simona Frapporti  
 Beatrice Bartelloni  
 Tatiana Guderzo  
 Silvia Valsecchi  
4Poland0:04:33.305 
 Malgorzata Wojtyra  
 Edyta Jasinska  
 Katarzyna Pawlowska  
 Natalia Rutkowska  
5Germany0:04:33.326 
 Charlotte Becker  
 Mieke Kroger  
 Stephanie Pohl  
 Gudrun Stock  
6Belrus0:04:33.404 
 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya  
 Polina Pivavarava  
 Ina Savenka  
 Marina Shmayankova  
7France0:04:34.521 
 Elise Delzenne  
 Coralie Demay  
 Fiona Dutriaux  
 Roxane Fournier  
8Ireland0:04:35.090 
 Lydia Boylan  
 Josie Knight  
 Caroline Ryan  
 Melanie Spath  
9Spain0:04:40.765 
 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro  
 Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou  
 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez  
 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi  
10Ukraine0:04:48.152 
 Tetyana Klimchenko  
 Oksana Kliachina  
 Inna Metalnikova  
 Ganna Solovei  
Men's Team Pursuit - Qualifying, 4000m
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:03:57.277 
 Steven Burke  
 Owain Doull  
 Andrew Tennant  
 Bradley Wiggins  
2Switzerland0:03:59.026 
 Silvan Dillier  
 Stefan Kueng  
 Frank Pasche  
 Thery Schir  
3France0:04:00.735 
 Thomas Boudat  
 Bryan Coquard  
 Damien Gaudin  
 Julien Morice  
4Russia0:04:01.152 
 Viktor Manakov  
 Sergey Shilov  
 Dmitry Sokolov  
 Kirill Sveshnikov  
5Denmark0:04:02.319 
 Lasse Norman Hansen  
 Mathias Moller Nielsen  
 Casper Phillip Pedersen  
 Rasmus Christian Quaade  
6Germany0:04:02.341 
 Henning Bommel  
 Leon Rohde  
 Kersten Thiele  
 Domenic Weinstein  
7Belgium0:04:02.459 
 Jasper De Buyst  
 Kenny De Ketele  
 Jonathan Dufrasne  
 Gijs Van Hoecke  
8Italy0:04:02.884 
 Elia Viviani  
 Liam Bertozzo  
 Simone Consonni  
 Filippo Ganna  
9Netherlands0:04:03.271 
 Dion Beukeboom  
 Roy Eefting  
 Wim Stroetinga  
 Jan-Willem Van Schip  
10Spain0:04:03.864 
 Illart Zuazubiskar  
 Sebastian Mora Vedri  
 Eloy Teruel Rovira  
 Albert Torres Barcelo  
11Belarus0:04:04.878 
 Raman Tsishkou  
 Yauheni Akhramenka  
 Yauheni Karaliok  
 Raman Ramanau  
12Ukraine0:04:09.127 
 Roman Gladysh  
 Vitaliy Hryniv  
 Vladyslav Kreminskyi  
 Maksym Vasyliev  
13Czech Republic0:04:10.599 
 Ondrej Vendolsky  
 Roman Furst  
 Nicolas Pietrula  
 Frantisek Sisr  
14Ireland0:04:11.539 
 Fintan Ryan  
 Mark Downey  
 Felix English  
 Martyn Irvine  

Related Articles

Back to top