TechPowered By

More tech

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen 2013

Date range:
March 1- 3, 2013

March 03, Stage 2: Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem 181.8km

Ciolek claims first victory for MTN-Qhubeka in Ichtegem

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 03, 2013, 15:15 GMT,
Updated:
March 03, 2013, 19:05 GMT

First win for African team in Belgium

Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) not fussed about the cold conditions in Italy

Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) not fussed about the cold conditions in Italy

view thumbnail gallery

Gerald Ciolek scored an historic first victory for Africa's new Pro Continental outfit MTN-Qhubeka in the final stage of the 3-Daagse van West-Vlaanderen. The German beat out Adrien Petit (Cofidis) and Bobbie Traksel (Champion System) to win the sprint in Ichtegem. Omega Pharma-QuickStep's Kristoff Vandewalle secured the overall victory after leading the race since the prologue.

The win for Ciolek came after a disastrous finish to the first stage in which he crashed with two of his teammates outside the 3km banner.

"Cycling is amazing. One day you have all the bad luck and then the next day you are on the podium," Ciolek said after the race.

While it took some time for the team to hone its lead-out, things came together perfectly on a calm final stage.

"There were narrow roads and it was quite technical towards the finish which suits me perfectly. I had the perfect lead-out from Ignatas [Konovalovas] then my last guy was Andreas [Stauff] and he lead me out to 250m to go and I just had to finish the job."

Overall winner Vandewalle heads to South Africa

The overall race victory went to prologue winner Vandewalle, who enjoyed his first stage race win as a professional. The Belgian time trial champion has a number of victories against the clock, including the Omega Pharma-Quickstep team's world title from 2012, but this one was special.

"I am super happy about this victory," Vandewalle said. "For me it's something special because I am from this region, making it a bit of a hometown race. It was a pleasure for me to win in front of my public. I have to say also that, I had a good performance in the prologue and yesterday I felt good, but today I really got great support from my teammates.

"I have to thank them, they did a great job because today wasn't one of the best racing days of my life. Fortunately I can count on a strong team. I think the problem was I felt a little bit the sickness of last week, when I had a fever. So, today, I felt a little weak after three days in a row of racing after a few days of sickness. It was not so easy but I am happy I pulled it off.

"I will celebrate this victory with my team and look forward to my next appointment: Cape Argus Pick 'n Pay Cycle Tour. We will go there with Iljo Keisse and Julien Vermote to try and get a good result there also. Why not? We will try to do our best and maybe even get a victory. We will see!"

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 4:19:01  
2 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
3 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
4 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
5 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
6 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
7 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
9 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
10 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
11 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
12 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
13 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
14 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale    
15 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
16 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
17 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
18 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
19 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Viktor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo    
22 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
23 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
24 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
25 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
26 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale    
27 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
28 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
29 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ    
30 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
31 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
32 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
33 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
34 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Netapp - Endura    
37 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan - Euphony    
38 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
39 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
40 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Chainreaction    
41 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
42 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
43 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
44 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
45 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M    
46 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha    
47 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
48 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
50 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
51 Roman Maikin (Rus) Rusvelo    
52 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
53 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
54 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
55 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
56 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
58 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo    
59 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
60 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
61 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
62 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack Leopard    
64 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
65 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
66 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
67 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
68 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
69 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
71 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha    
72 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) Radioshack Leopard    
74 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
75 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
77 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard    
78 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
79 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
81 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
83 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka    
84 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
85 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
87 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
88 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
89 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
90 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
91 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
92 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
93 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
94 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
95 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
96 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
97 Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale    
98 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
99 Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
100 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
101 Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Team 3M    
102 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
103 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
104 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo    
105 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
106 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
107 Kess Heytens (Bel) Team 3M    
108 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
109 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
110 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
111 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
112 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
114 Benjamin King (USA) Radioshack Leopard    
115 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
116 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
117 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
118 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
119 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
120 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke - Shanks    
121 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Team 3M    
122 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
123 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M    
124 Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M    
125 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia    
126 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha    
127 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
128 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo    
129 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
130 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
131 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
132 Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction    
133 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
134 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
135 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
136 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
137 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
138 Alexander Nikita Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
139 Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
140 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
141 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Rusvelo    
142 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
143 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
144 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
145 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
146 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
147 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
148 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
149 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
150 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
151 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
152 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
153 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
154 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
155 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
156 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
157 Pieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan - Euphony    
158 Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling    
159 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs - Wanty    
160 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
161 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
162 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
163 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
164 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
165 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction    
166 Glenn O´Shea (Aus) An Post - Chainreaction    
167 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8:33:22  
2 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:06  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:08  
5 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11  
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:12  
7 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
8 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:00:14  
9 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:15  
10 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:18  
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:19  
13 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:20  
14 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 0:00:22  
15 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
16 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
17 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:23  
18 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:24  
19 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team People4You - Unaas Cycling 0:00:25  
20 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:26  
21 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:27  
22 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
23 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:00:28  
25 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
26 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha 0:00:31  
27 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
29 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha    
31 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:32  
32 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
33 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
34 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34  
35 Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
36 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
37 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:35  
38 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
39 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:36  
40 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
41 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha    
42 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:37  
43 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 0:00:38  
44 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
45 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
46 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
47 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:39  
48 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:40  
49 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:00:41  
50 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:42  
51 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
52 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
53 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:43  
54 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:00:45  
55 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
56 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:46  
57 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:47  
58 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction 0:00:48  
59 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
60 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:49  
61 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
62 Kess Heytens (Bel) Team 3M    
63 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
64 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:50  
65 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51  
66 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
67 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:52  
68 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:53  
69 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
70 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55  
71 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:00:56  
72 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
73 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:58  
74 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
75 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
77 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:59  
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:01:02  
79 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:05  
80 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:06  
81 Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
82 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 0:01:09  
83 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
84 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:01:10  
85 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M 0:01:13  
86 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:14  
87 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
88 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:15  
89 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:01:17  
90 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:43  
91 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
92 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:46  
93 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
94 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 0:01:55  
95 Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:02:04  
96 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
97 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:07  
98 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:02:12  
99 Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:15  
100 Robert Pölder (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling 0:02:19  
101 Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Team 3M 0:02:36  
102 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:11  
103 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:30  
104 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:03:41  
105 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M 0:03:47  
106 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:56  
107 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:04  
108 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:15  
109 Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling 0:05:40  
110 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:53  
111 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:58  
112 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha 0:06:59  
113 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:03  
114 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:05  
115 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:06  
116 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:09  
117 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction 0:07:14  
118 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:15  
119 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:20  
120 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:22  
121 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:07:24  
122 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:26  
123 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
124 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:27  
125 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:30  
126 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:07:31  
127 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:32  
128 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
129 Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M 0:07:34  
130 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling    
131 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:35  
132 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
133 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:36  
134 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M 0:07:40  
135 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:41  
136 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:07:42  
137 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:43  
138 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
139 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:44  
140 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 0:07:47  
141 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
142 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:49  
143 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:50  
144 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
145 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
146 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:07:52  
147 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:53  
148 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:07:55  
149 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 0:07:57  
150 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Team 3M 0:08:01  
151 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:08:23  
152 Alexander Gingsjö (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling 0:08:26  
153 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:28  
154 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:08:32  
155 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:08:34  
156 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:36  
157 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:39  
158 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:41  
159 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:08:47  
160 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:05  
161 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:09:19  
162 Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:09:20  
163 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:09:27  
164 Pieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
165 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:10:16  
166 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:10:20  
167 Philip Lindau (Swe) Team People4You-Unaas Cycling 0:11:56