TechPowered By

More tech

World champions Meyer and Howard claim Australian Madison crown

By:
Cycling News

Pair back to winning ways

Leigh Howard and Cameron Meyer triumph at Australian Madison Championships

Leigh Howard and Cameron Meyer triumph at Australian Madison Championships

view thumbnail gallery

Two-time reigning madison world champions Leigh Howard and Cameron Meyer made a triumphant return to the track with a resounding victory in the 2012 Cycling Australia Madison National Championships at Melbourne's DISC Velodrome.

The pair last raced on a velodrome in the Netherlands in March this year where they claimed their second consecutive Madison world championship. However tonight Howard, 22, and Meyer, 23, showed no ill-effects of their extended lay off with a commanding performance throughout the 50-kilometre event.

The pair finished a lap clear of the field, while the South Australian pairing of Glenn O'Shea, 22, and Alexander Edmondson, 17, finished on 21 points and one lap in arrears ofthe world champions to take the silver medal. 2004 Olympic madison silver medallist Franco Marvulli and partner Marcello Barth claimed the bronze on 20 points.

"Since Leigh and I have donned the rainbow jersey, we haven't lost a Madison winning two world titles and two World Cups," said Meyer, who claimed his third consecutive Australian Madison crown after pairing with Jack Bobridge to win in 2010 and O'Shea in 2009.

"It is always an honour to wear the stripes and we don't get to perform in front of the Australian crowd very often, so we try and put on the best performance we can," he said.

The pace was on right from the start of the 200-lap event, with the pairing of Sean Finning and George Tansley immediately showing their intentions by taking a lap within the first few minutes.

Howard and Meyer drove the pace through the majority of the race with the first major move coming shortly before the half-way point.

With Marvulli and Barth, O'Shea and Edmondson, plus reigning junior world champions Caleb Ewan and Jackson Law, they took a lap to join Finning and Tansley on the leader's board.

Meyer and Howard continued to be the aggressors throughout the remainder of the race, targeting O'Shea's younger opponent in particular, with their decisive move coming with just over 70 laps remaining.

Despite desperate attempts by O'Shea and Ewan to match it with the world champions, the field was unable to respond to the pair who took the lap and control of the race, with the field left to fight it out for the minor medals.

Inside the final 50 laps, the junior world champion pairing of Ewan and Law were in a strong position to claim a medal, however a mechanical issue with Law's bike forced Ewan to ride solo for an extended period of time and as a result, the pair lost a lap and finished fourth.

For Howard and Meyer who are usually the marked riders, they turned the tables tonight with a calculated tactic towards their main rivals. "There was a little battle going on between us O'Shea and Edmondson," said Meyer before adding, "unfortunately for Alex, he was our target tonight, we kept laying into him a bit and eventually he broke and fortunately for us we took the lap we wanted."

Howard, who will join Meyer with Australia's GreenEdge team in 2012, echoed his teammate's sentiments, praising the 17-year-old Edmondson.

"We all know how well Glenn has been going at the World Cups and the six-dayers so we knew there was no chance we were going to drop him tonight," said Howard, who claimed his second Australian crown after pairing with O'Shea to win in 2008.

"We knew the only chance to get a gap was to attack when Edmondson was in the race, but having said that Alex rode an unbelievable race for someone that young, so hats off to both of them.

"We haven't lost a madison in almost three years now, so I guess we are a good combination," Howard said. "But of course, I am sure there is going to be a time where we make a mistake, where we are targetted and we don't win," he said.

O'Shea, is in his first full year back on the bike after two years racked by illness including bouts of chicken pox and glandular fever, was crowned Australian omnium champion less than 24 hours earlier. Last month, he teamed with Edmondson to win gold at the second leg of the 2011-2-12 UCI World Cup Series in Astana.

After the race, Edmondson was unfazed by the attentions of the world champion pairing.

"It's bike racing and we are not there to make friends on the track and they were the better riders today, but I would like to thank my partner Glenn O'Shea, I couldn't ask for a better partner," said Edmondson.

In other events during the night's racing, O'Shea won the prestigious Melbourne Cup on Wheels handicap race riding off scratch, while Isabella King claimed the women's handicap.

In the Victorian keirin championships, Jaron Gardiner claimed the men's event and Thomas Clarke the junior men's 19 title. Both women's championships will head north of the border after Queensland's Emily Rosemond snatched the senior title and Queensland's Taylah Jennings overcame a 40m deficit inside the final lap to win the junior 19 event.

Full Results

Men's madison
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) & Cameron Meyer (Aus) 20  pts
-1lap Glenn O'shea (Aus) & Alexander Edmondson (Aus) 21  
-1lap Franco Marvulli (Swi) & Marcello Barth (Ger) 2  
-2laps Jackson Law (Aus) & Caleb Ewan (Aus) 20  
-2laps Luke Ockerby (Aus) & Peter Loft (Aus) 13  
-2laps Jack Cummings (Aus) & Evan Hull (Aus) 9  
-2laps Theodore Yates (Aus) & Bradley Robson (Aus) 5  
-2laps Sean Finning (Aus) & George Tansley (Aus) 3  
-3laps Sung Hoon Park (Kor) & Scott Law (Aus) 9  
-3laps Miles Scotson (Aus) & Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) 5  
-3laps Tirian Mcmanus (Aus) & Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Aus)    
-5laps Jason Allen (NZl) & Cameron Karwowski (NZl)    
-10laps Joshua Harrison (Aus) & Scott Mcphee (Aus) 3  
DNF Trent Derecourt (Aus) & Luke Vitler (Aus)    
Elite men keirin heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brent Nelson    
2 Jaron Gardiner    
3 Nathan Corrigan    
4 Ben Abels    
5 Nathan Hart    
Elite men keirin heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edrus Yunos 0:00:11.39  
2 Ryan Worn    
3 Rick Sanders    
4 Neil Robinson    
Elite women keirin heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton 0:00:12.10  
2 Ziggy Callan    
3 Adele Sylvester    
4 Shannon Mccurley    
5 Laine Hammond    
6 Thomay Michaltsis    
Elite women keirin heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emily Rosemond 0:00:12.35  
2 Isabella King    
3 Annette Edmondson    
4 Miranda Laidlaw    
5 Jessica Laws    
Junior men U19 keirin heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emerson Harwood 0:00:11.49  
2 Thomas Clarke    
3 Miles Scotson    
4 Joshua Harrison    
Junior men U19 keirin heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison 0:00:11.67  
2 Hugo Tolliday    
3 Alistair Donohoe    
4 Alexander Morgan    
Junior men U19 keirin heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert-Jon Mccarthy 0:00:12.05  
2 Nathan Lyons    
3 Mitchell Barry    
4 Kyle Thompson    
5 Luke Vitler    
Junior women U19 keirin heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylah Jennings 0:00:12.13  
2 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
3 Tian Beckett    
4 Hayley Jones    
5 Elissa Wundersitz    
6 Jessica Mundy    
Junior women U19 keirin heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caitlin Ward 0:00:12.62  
2 Linda Michelini    
3 Alexandra O'dea    
4 Kelsey Robson    
Men D Grade 15-lap scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brett Rollinson 0:04:35.21  
2 James Rendall    
3 Damian Harris    
4 Sam Crome    
5 Liam White    
6 Darryl Patzel    
7 Michael Thomas    
8 Marc Wilson    
9 Nicholas Katsonis    
10 Richard Wood    
11 David Mann    
12 Tyson Breen    
13 Dexter Chiew    
14 Gerard O'connell    
15 Cam Woolcock    
16 Jay Court    
17 Matthew Opperman    
Men C Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Abels 0:04:22.21  
2 Alistair Donohoe    
3 Mitchell Barry    
4 Hugo Tolliday    
5 Kyle Thompson    
6 Matthew Nicholson    
7 Stuart Vaughan    
8 Jake Mcmahon    
9 Joshua Lind    
10 Andrew Natoli    
11 Dean Appleton    
12 Cameron Shaw    
13 Oliver Martin    
14 Daniel Nelson    
15 Chris Halley    
16 Nathan Hinkley    
17 Francis Ransley    
18 Chris Broeren    
Men B Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trent Derecourt 0:04:13.57  
2 Theodore Yates    
3 Jesse Kerrison    
4 Peter Loft    
5 Luke Parker    
6 Nicholas Schultz    
7 Miles Scotson    
8 Nathan Lyons    
9 Tyler Spurrell    
10 Luke Vitler    
11 Sean Finning    
12 Owen Gillott    
13 Thomas Kaesler    
14 Alexander Morgan    
15 Bradley Robson    
16 Scott Mcphee    
DNF Neil Robinson    
DNF Edrus Yunos    
Men A Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Law 0:04:05.61  
2 Luke Ockerby    
3 Jackson Law    
4 Cameron Meyer    
5 Leigh Howard    
6 Marcello Barth    
7 Caleb Ewan    
8 George Tansley    
9 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone    
10 Evan Hull    
11 Cameron Karwowski    
12 Jack Cummings    
13 Sung Hoon Park    
14 Joshua Harrison    
15 Brent Nelson    
16 Rick Sanders    
17 Alexander Edmondson    
18 Robert-Jon Mccarthy    
19 Franco Marvulli    
20 Jason Allen    
21 Glenn O'shea    
DNF Tirian Mcmanus    
Women B Grade 10 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laine Hammond 0:03:14.33  
2 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
3 Linda Michelini    
4 Miranda Laidlaw    
5 Rebecca Doolan    
6 Jessica Laws    
7 Lauretta Hanson    
8 Alexandria Nicholls    
9 Vanessa Bof    
10 Thomay Michaltsis    
11 Michaela Tranby    
12 Megan Bagworth    
13 Maddy Marshall    
Women A Grade 10 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elissa Wundersitz 0:03:03.55  
2 Annette Edmondson    
3 Emily Rosemond    
4 Shannon Mccurley    
5 Taylah Jennings    
6 Jessica Mundy    
7 Hayley Jones    
8 Alexandra O'dea    
9 Kelsey Robson    
10 Isabella King    
11 Allison Rice    
12 Rebecca Wiasak    
13 Tian Beckett    
14 Georgia Baker    
15 Holly Heffernan    
16 Ailie Mcdonald    
17 Adele Sylvester    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Spurrell 0:02:05.45  
2 Nathan Hart    
3 Brett Rollinson    
4 Peter Loft    
5 Nicholas Schultz    
6 Stuart Vaughan    
7 Matthew Nicholson    
8 Hugo Tolliday    
9 Richard Wood    
10 Jay Court    
11 Dexter Chiew    
12 Darryl Patzel    
13 Matthew Opperman    
14 Alexander Morgan    
15 Jaron Gardiner    
DNF Edrus Yunos    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Rendall 0:02:05.58  
2 Jake Mcmahon    
3 Sam Crome    
4 Brent Nelson    
5 Evan Hull    
6 Luke Parker    
7 Emerson Harwood    
8 Theodore Yates    
9 Miles Scotson    
10 David Mann    
11 Marc Wilson    
12 Kyle Thompson    
13 George Tansley    
14 Dean Appleton    
15 Michael Thomas    
16 Gerard O'connell    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Owen Gillott 0:02:06.78  
2 Alistair Donohoe    
3 Trent Derecourt    
4 Nathan Hinkley    
5 Francis Ransley    
6 Tyson Breen    
7 Robert-Jon Mccarthy    
8 Liam White    
9 Scott Mcphee    
10 Cam Woolcock    
11 Oliver Martin    
12 Nicholas Katsonis    
13 Sung Hoon Park    
14 Luke Ockerby    
15 Rick Sanders    
16 Jason Allen    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan 0:02:08.68  
2 Marcello Barth    
3 Glenn O'shea    
4 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone    
5 Cameron Karwowski    
6 Mitchell Barry    
7 Cameron Shaw    
8 Jack Cummings    
9 Neil Robinson    
10 Andrew Natoli    
11 Joshua Harrison    
12 Ryan Worn    
13 Chris Broeren    
14 Sean Finning    
15 Luke Vitler    
16 Thomas Kaesler    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leigh Howard 0:02:10.67  
2 Alexander Edmondson    
3 Scott Law    
4 Franco Marvulli    
5 Jackson Law    
6 Jesse Kerrison    
7 Ben Abels    
8 Tirian Mcmanus    
9 Nathan Lyons    
10 Daniel Nelson    
11 Bradley Robson    
12 Cameron Meyer    
13 Joshua Lind    
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Isabella King 0:02:23.87  
2 Elissa Wundersitz    
3 Taylah Jennings    
4 Shannon Mccurley    
5 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
6 Alexandra O'dea    
7 Lauretta Hanson    
8 Laine Hammond    
9 Caitlin Ward    
10 Georgia Baker    
11 Alexandria Nicholls    
12 Linda Michelini    
13 Tian Beckett    
14 Jessica Laws    
15 Michaela Tranby    
16 Maddy Marshall    
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emily Rosemond 0:02:26.19  
2 Annette Edmondson    
3 Rebecca Doolan    
4 Hayley Jones    
5 Jessica Mundy    
6 Allison Rice    
7 Kelsey Robson    
8 Rebecca Wiasak    
9 Miranda Laidlaw    
10 Thomay Michaltsis    
11 Vanessa Bof    
12 Ailie Mcdonald    
13 Holly Heffernan    
14 Megan Bagworth    
Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'shea 0:02:03.02  
2 Alexander Edmondson    
3 Leigh Howard    
4 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone    
5 Brent Nelson    
6 Sam Crome    
7 James Rendall    
8 Tyler Spurrell    
9 Scott Law    
10 Jake Mcmahon    
11 Brett Rollinson    
12 Nathan Hart    
13 Owen Gillott    
DNF Alistair Donohoe    
DNF Trent Derecourt    
DNF Nathan Hinkley    
DNF Franco Marvulli    
DNF Caleb Ewan    
DNF Peter Loft    
DNF Marcello Barth    
Women's Melbourne Cup on Wheels Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Isabella King 0:02:24.56  
2 Annette Edmondson    
3 Taylah Jennings    
4 Shannon Mccurley    
5 Hayley Jones    
6 Laine Hammond    
7 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
8 Rebecca Doolan    
9 Jessica Mundy    
10 Elissa Wundersitz    
11 Rebecca Wiasak    
12 Alexandra O'dea    
13 Allison Rice    
14 Emily Rosemond    
15 Lauretta Hanson    
16 Kelsey Robson    
EliteM Keirin Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jaron Gardiner 0:00:10.93  
2 Edrus Yunos    
3 Rick Sanders    
4 Nathan Corrigan    
5 Brent Nelson    
6 Ryan Worn    
JM19 Keirin Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Clarke 0:00:11.37  
2 Jesse Kerrison    
3 Hugo Tolliday    
4 Robert-Jon Mccarthy    
5 Emerson Harwood    
6 Nathan Lyons    
EliteW Keirin Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emily Rosemond 0:00:12.05  
2 Annette Edmondson    
3 Ziggy Callan    
4 Stephanie Morton    
5 Adele Sylvester    
6 Isabella King    
JW19 Keirin Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylah Jennings 0:00:12.18  
2 Tian Beckett    
3 Caitlin Ward    
4 Linda Michelini    
5 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
6 Alexandra O'dea    
Men A/B Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesse Kerrison 0:04:24.57  
2 Nicholas Schultz    
3 Luke Parker    
4 Brent Nelson    
5 Alexander Morgan    
6 Nathan Lyons    
7 Owen Gillott    
8 Thomas Kaesler    
DNF Nathan Hart    
DNF Tyler Spurrell    
DNF Rick Sanders    
DNF Edrus Yunos    
Men C Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mitchell Barry 0:04:22.79  
2 Hugo Tolliday    
3 Alistair Donohoe    
4 Matthew Nicholson    
5 Stuart Vaughan    
6 Thomas Clarke    
7 Nathan Hinkley    
8 Kyle Thompson    
9 Andrew Natoli    
10 Daniel Nelson    
11 Ben Abels    
12 Jake Mcmahon    
DNF Francis Ransley    
DNF Oliver Martin    
DNF Joshua Lind    
DNF Cameron Shaw    
DNF Chris Broeren    
DNF Chris Halley    
Men D Grade 15 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Rendall 0:04:34.65  
2 Tyson Breen    
3 Sam Crome    
4 Darryl Patzel    
5 Brett Rollinson    
6 Nicholas Katsonis    
7 Michael Thomas    
8 David Mann    
9 Marc Wilson    
10 Cam Woolcock    
11 Richard Wood    
12 Liam White    
13 Gerard O'connell    
14 Matthew Opperman    
DNF Jay Court    
Women A Grade 10 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annette Edmondson 0:03:12.76  
2 Isabella King    
3 Shannon Mccurley    
4 Emily Rosemond    
5 Jessica Mundy    
6 Alexandra O'dea    
7 Hayley Jones    
8 Taylah Jennings    
9 Georgia Baker    
10 Holly Heffernan    
11 Elissa Wundersitz    
12 Allison Rice    
13 Ailie Mcdonald    
14 Kelsey Robson    
DNF Ziggy Callan    
DNF Rebecca Wiasak    
Women B Grade 10 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Linda Michelini 0:03:25.37  
2 Laine Hammond    
3 Lauretta Hanson    
4 Rebecca Doolan    
5 Ruby Greig-Hurtig    
6 Miranda Laidlaw    
7 Maddy Marshall    
8 Vanessa Bof    
9 Megan Bagworth    
10 Alexandria Nicholls    
DNF Michaela Tranby    
J11/J13 6 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Bof 0:02:34.47  
2 Campbell Gray    
3 Jett Attard    
4 Jack Opperman    
5 Alana Humphreys-Grey    
6 Sarah Gigante    
7 Lilianne Mcclimont    
8 Shanelle Freeman    
JW15/17 8 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chloe Baggs 0:02:45.93  
2 Nina Greig-Towers    
3 Emma Bilston    
4 Ruby Roseman-Gannon    
5 Courtney Mannix    
JM15 8 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Mcfarlane 0:02:42.32  
2 Riley Hart    
3 James Tickner    
4 Godfrey Slattery    
5 Kallum Parlevliet    
6 Tom Benton    
7 Kyle Muir    
8 Conor Rowley    
9 Thomas Mcdonald    
10 Trey Freeman    
11 Harrison Mcclimont    
12 Isaac Pane    
13 Zack Gilmore    
DNF Jack Patzel    
JM17 B Grade 8 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 James Pane 0:02:37.25  
2 Angus Flood    
3 David Randall    
4 Hamish Haynes    
5 Jack Walk    
6 Tomarsh Loki    
7 Dylan Thompson    
8 Nicholas White    
9 Nicolas Abels    
JM17 A Grade 8 Lap Scratch
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Hickey 0:02:25.76  
2 Braeden Dean    
3 John Cochrane    
4 Callum Scotson    
5 Thomas Verleys-Donk    
6 Kurt Santagada    
7 Pierce Connor    
8 Mathew Ross    
9 Lucas Hamilton    
10 Michael Stringer    
11 Jerome Bechaz    
12 Thomas Preston    
13 Angus Lyons    
J11/J13 2 Lap Handicap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Opperman 0:00:42.49  
2 Alana Humphreys-Grey    
3 Sarah Gigante    
4 Nathan Bof    
5 Campbell Gray    
6 Jett Attard    
7 Shanelle Freeman    
8 Lilianne Mcclimont    
JW15/17 4 Lap Handicap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruby Roseman-Gannon 0:01:15.63  
2 Courtney Mannix    
3 Chloe Baggs    
4 Nina Greig-Towers    
JM15 4 Lap Handicap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kyle Muir 0:01:15.50  
2 Riley Hart    
3 Godfrey Slattery    
4 Thomas Mcdonald    
5 James Tickner    
6 Kallum Parlevliet    
7 Trey Freeman    
8 Zack Gilmore    
9 Harrison Mcclimont    
10 Thomas Mcfarlane    
11 Isaac Pane    
12 Conor Rowley    
13 Tom Benton    
14 Jack Patzel    
JM17 6 Lap Handicap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Braeden Dean 0:01:42.26  
2 Mathew Ross    
3 Jack Hickey    
4 James Pane    
5 Jerome Bechaz    
6 Thomas Verleys-Donk    
7 Callum Scotson    
8 Thomas Preston    
9 Jack Walk    
10 Lucas Hamilton    
11 Pierce Connor    
12 Dylan Thompson    
13 Kurt Santagada    
14 John Cochrane    
15 Angus Lyons    
16 Michael Stringer    
17 Tomarsh Loki    
DNF Angus Flood    
DNF Nicholas White    
DNF David Randall    
DNF Nicolas Abels    
DNF Hamish Haynes    
J11/13 8 Lap Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Bof 8  pts
2 Sarah Gigante 8  
3 Campbell Gray 4  
4 Jett Attard 2  
5 Lilianne Mcclimont    
6 Shanelle Freeman    
7 Jack Opperman    
8 Alana Humphreys-Grey    
9 Jiah Polidano    
JW15/17 10 Lap Progressive
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chloe Baggs 21  pts
2 Ruby Roseman-Gannon 21  
3 Nina Greig-Towers 13  
4 Courtney Mannix    
JM15 10 Lap Progressive
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Mcfarlane 19  pts
2 James Tickner 10  
3 Kyle Muir 8  
4 Riley Hart 8  
5 Kallum Parlevliet 7  
6 Thomas Mcdonald 3  
7 Isaac Pane    
8 Conor Rowley    
8 Tom Benton    
8 Trey Freeman    
8 Godfrey Slattery    
8 Zack Gilmore    
8 Harrison Mcclimont    
DNF Jack Patzel    
JM17 B Grade 15 Lap Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Angus Flood 12  pts
2 James Pane 9  
3 David Randall 6  
4 Dylan Thompson 4  
5 Tomarsh Loki 2  
6 Nicolas Abels    
7 Jack Walk    
DNF Hamish Haynes    
DNF Nicholas White    
JM17 15 Lap Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mathew Ross 9  pts
2 Callum Scotson 9  
3 Jack Hickey 6  
4 Thomas Verleys-Donk 3  
5 Lucas Hamilton 3  
6 Angus Lyons 2  
7 Jerome Bechaz 1  
8 Pierce Connor    
9 Thomas Preston    
10 Michael Stringer    
DNF Kurt Santagada    
DNF John Cochrane