Critérium du Dauphiné: Costa wins stage 6

Nibali takes the yellow jersey from van Garderen

Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) won a pulsating and rain-soaked stage 6 of the Critérium du Dauphiné as Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) moved into the leader’s yellow jersey.

After an attritional day of racing on the on 183km route from Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur to Villard-de-Lans route, the former world road race champion responded to a late attack by Nibali, with whom he had been in a long break, catching and passing him 300 metres from the line.

Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), also part of that main move of the day, came home 38 seconds later, with the Spaniard going third on general classification, half a minute behind Nibali and one second behind Costa.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) relinquished his race lead, coming home over two minutes behind Nibali with Chris Froome (Team Sky) as the remnants of the shattered bunch crossed the line in twos and threes. 

Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), who won the previous day in Pra Loup and was second on GC ahead of stage 6, crashed on a wet corner inside the final 5km and dropped out of the top 10. Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), 22, who attacked the reduced peloton with 15km to go, put in a brilliant ride to finish fifth and move up to fourth on general classification. He also moved into the white jersey of best young rider ahead of Bardet.

With six categorised climbs in store, the race was on from the start and after an early flurry of attacks, Nibali made his move as far out as 115km from the line. Gallopin, Valverde, Costa, and Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) joined him as the peloton struggled to mount a concerted chase behind.

Whereas yesterday the Italian lost time having refused to go too deep on the summit finish at Pra Loup, today his appetite for racing could not be sated. He forced the pace throughout and it was no surprise to see him spring from behind Costa and Valverde with 1.5km to go.

Costa, who had taken the shortest turns possible in the break, then set about reeling him back in. As he crossed the line with the stage win, he pointed to the rainbow bands on the sleeve of his jersey, the events reminiscent of that rainy day in Florence in 2013.

How it unfolded

The moves started to go from the start and nine riders, including Julian Alaphilippe and Tim Wellens formed a short-lived break. Daniel Teklehaimanot was distanced on the first climb after three days on the attack and on the descent the action really began to kick off.

The next group to go was made up of 19 riders and included Nibali, van Garderen and Bardet but that too came to nothing. Tony Martin then made one stick for a bit longer and soon had 30 seconds, but he too was reeled back in.

Shortly after Martin was caught, Nibali, who lost time yesterday, made his move. The Italian gained 20 seconds on the Col de Grimone, the fourth climb of the day, and extended that on the descent. He then gained company as Gallopin, Valverde, Rui Costa, and Martin all bridged over.

The frantic racing caused the bunch to be cut down to an elite few, including Froome, Andrew Talansky, Dan Martin (both Cannondale-Garmin), van Garderen and Bardet. After three hours of racing the riders averaged 41.8kph, ahead of the fastest predicted time schedule, and the attritional racing saw Alaphilippe and Maxime Bouet (Etixx-QuickStep), along with Alex Dowsett (Movistar) and others, abandon the race.

The leaders stretched their advantage to over three minutes by the time they were on the cat-one Col de Rousset, and as they neared the summit Nibali went clear before being pegged back on the descent. The gap stayed above three minutes for some time as AG2R-La Mondiale, and BMC pulled on the front of the bunch and the rain continued to hammer down.

With 20km to go Martin was dropped and the pace picked up in the peloton, most of the GC men becoming shorn of domestiques. Simon Yates went off up the road and the now-small bunch behind struggled to coordinate a chase, blowing itself to pieces as frantic moves were made and followed.

Dan Martin also made a move and gained some time, while Movistar had plenty of cards to play. With 4.4km to go Bardet, who had descended so beautifully on stage 5, misjudged a corner and slipped out on the waterlogged surface.

Gallopin attacked from the break just inside 4km on the final cat-three climb of the day, and immediately opened up an advantage. Nibali waited behind and sat on Costa’s wheel before jumping him from the left. He instantly dropped the Portugeuse and Valverde and was soon past Gallopin.

However, Costa looked fresh as he clawed his way back to Nibali, who was increasingly fighting with the bike, and dropped him with ease on the home straight.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida4:29:23 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:05 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:39 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:24 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:46 
7John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:01:48 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:59 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:12 
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
12Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:25 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:31 
14Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
16Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:42 
18David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:55 
19Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:09 
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:19 
22Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:03:37 
23Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:05:23 
26Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:06:13 
27Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
29George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:23 
30Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:25 
31Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:06:51 
32Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:04 
33Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:07:32 
34José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
37Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
38Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:25 
39Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:08:37 
40Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:33 
41Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:01 
42Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
43Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:04 
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:14 
46Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:14:17 
47Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:46 
48Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:16 
49Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:25 
53Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
54Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
55Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
57Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
61Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
62Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
63Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
65Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
66Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
69David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
70Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
71Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
72Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
73Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
76Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
78Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
80Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
81Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
82Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
83Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
85Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
86Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
87Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
89Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
92Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
93Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
96Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
98Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
99Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
101Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
103Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
104Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
105Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
106Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
109Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
112Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
113Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
114Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
115Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
116Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
117Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
118Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
119Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
120Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
121Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
122Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
123Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
124Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
125Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
126Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
127Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
128Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
130Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
131Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
132Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
133Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
136Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
137Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
138Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
139Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
140Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
141Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
142Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
143Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
144Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
145Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFLuka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
DNFVicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFJulian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
DNSJesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNSYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida15 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge6 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
7John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team4 
8Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
KOM - Rampe du Motty
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
KOM - Côte du Barrage du Sautet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2 pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
KOM - Col de la Croix-haute
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge5 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
KOM - Col de Grimone
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 pts
2Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
KOM - Col du Rousset
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida6 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM - Villard-de-Lans
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team22:34:17 
2Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:29 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:35 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
6Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:21 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:01:29 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:30 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:07 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:02:42 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:45 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:05 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:13 
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:28 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:59 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:44 
19John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:05:48 
20Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:06:56 
21Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:10 
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:44 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:07:58 
24Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:00 
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:09:18 
26George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:48 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:09:55 
28José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:05 
29Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:15:12 
30Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:38 
31Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:40 
32Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:17:15 
33Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:17:36 
34Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:20:18 
35Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:56 
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:56 
37Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:22:59 
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:24 
39Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:23:41 
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:27 
41Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:45 
42Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:25:48 
43Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:29:44 
44Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:33:32 
45Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:34 
46Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:33:46 
47Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:24 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:36:18 
49Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:36:20 
50Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:36:28 
51Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:36:39 
52Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:56 
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:00 
54Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:38:00 
55Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:06 
56Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:13 
57Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:38:34 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:38:39 
59Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:38:52 
60Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:39:20 
61Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:39:30 
62Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:40:59 
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:11 
64Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:52 
65Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:42:34 
66Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:43:57 
67Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:45:24 
68Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:45:38 
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:46:10 
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
71José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:46:14 
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:44 
73Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:50 
74Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:47:44 
75Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:48:42 
76Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:48:51 
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:49:18 
78Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:49:29 
80Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:05 
81Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:50:27 
82Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:38 
83Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:50:55 
84Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:04 
85Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:51:18 
86Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:51:37 
87Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:51:49 
88Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:51:56 
89Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:13 
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:52:14 
91Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka0:52:29 
92Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:53:02 
93Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:53:33 
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:42 
95Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:53:47 
96David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling0:53:51 
97Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:54:22 
98Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:54:35 
99Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:54:38 
100Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:55:11 
101Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:55:16 
102Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:55:29 
103Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:55:44 
104Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:55:50 
105Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:56:05 
106Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:56:53 
107Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:58 
108Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:59:00 
109Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:59:26 
110Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:59:40 
111Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:59:58 
112Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:00:18 
113Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:00:37 
114Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:00:42 
115Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:05 
116Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:01:21 
117Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:01:25 
118Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar1:01:26 
119Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:01:36 
121Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:01:48 
122Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:02:16 
123Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:02:42 
124Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:03:37 
125Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:03:44 
126Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:03:54 
127Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge1:04:17 
128Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:04:30 
129Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:04:36 
130Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:04:55 
131Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:05:45 
132Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing1:05:49 
133Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:07:48 
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:08:08 
135Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:21 
136Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1:08:31 
137Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:09:01 
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:09:48 
139Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha1:09:58 
140Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar1:10:20 
141Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:11:10 
142Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:13:34 
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:16:49 
144Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:17:37 
145Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:17:49 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka56 
3Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha32 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal31 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
7Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
8Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida15 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge12 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
15Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
16Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
17Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team9 
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
19Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
21Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
22Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5 
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
25John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team4 
26Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
28Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka33 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
5Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar11 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
7Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida8 
8Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8 
9Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
11Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge5 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
15Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
17Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
22Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky2 
24Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
25Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
26Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
27Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
28Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
31Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
32Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
Young Rider's Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge22:34:52 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:30 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:25 
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:13 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:09:20 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:23:06 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:59 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:35:45 
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:21 
11Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:31 
12Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:37:38 
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:59 
14Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:45 
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:15 
16Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:48:07 
17Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:03 
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:51:02 
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:52:27 
20Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:54:41 
21Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:03:09 
22Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge1:03:42 
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:55 
24Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:04:01 
25Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar1:09:45 
26Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:35 
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:17:02 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team66:46:20 
2Lampre-Merida0:05:16 
3Lotto Soudal0:09:05 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:00 
5Astana Pro Team0:19:09 
6Orica GreenEdge0:22:28 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:25:18 
8BMC Racing Team0:36:00 
9Team Sky0:44:33 
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:44:49 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:51 
12Team Katusha0:49:29 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:50 
14Etixx - Quick-Step1:08:17 
15Bora-Argon 181:19:41 
16IAM Cycling1:24:27 
17MTN - Qhubeka1:36:13 
18FDJ.fr1:58:43 
19Team Europcar2:04:32 
20Trek Factory Racing2:08:09 
21Team Giant-Alpecin2:19:42 

Related Articles

Back to top