TechPowered By

More tech

Copenhagen 6-days 2012

Date range:
February 2- 7, 2012

February 07, Day 6: Copenhagen, DEN

Keisse and Hester take final night triumph

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 08, 2012, 2:41 GMT,
Updated:
February 09, 2012, 16:49 GMT

Rasmussen and Mørkøv deflated after losing lead in final two events

Copenhagen Six Day winners Iljo Keisse and Marc Hester, along with Hester's daughter.

Copenhagen Six Day winners Iljo Keisse and Marc Hester, along with Hester's daughter.

view thumbnail gallery

UIV Talents Cup
1 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 34 pts
2 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 18  
3 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 12  
4 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 8  
5 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 3  
6 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 2  
7 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)    
8 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 12   -1lap
9 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 4  
10 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den) 3  
11 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den)    
12 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den) 3   -2laps
Sprint 1
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 3  
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 2  
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 1  
Sprint 2
1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 3  
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 2  
4 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 1  
Sprint 3
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 3  
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2  
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 1  
Sprint 4
1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 3  
3 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 2  
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 1  
Sprint 5
1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 5 pts
2 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 3  
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2  
4 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 1  
Sprint 6
1 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 3  
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 2  
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 1  
Elimination Race
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 12  
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 10  
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 8  
5 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 6  
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 4  
7 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole    
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013    
9 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen    
10 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen    
11 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling    
12 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte    
13 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog    
14 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security    
Sprint 7
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 2 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 1  
Sprint 8
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 3  
Derny
1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 8  
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 6  
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 4  
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2  
Flying Lap
1 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:12.967  
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:13.000  
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 0:00:13.028  
4 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:13.233  
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:13.294  
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:13.319  
7 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 0:00:13.410  
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:13.472  
9 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:13.638  
10 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.667  
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:13.796  
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:13.848  
13 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:14.171  
14 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:14.183  
500m Time Trial
1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 0:00:27.393  
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 0:00:27.398  
3 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 0:00:27.808  
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 0:00:28.214  
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 0:00:28.403  
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:28.475  
7 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 0:00:28.750  
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 0:00:28.791  
9 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 0:00:29.270  
10 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 0:00:29.370  
11 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 0:00:29.547  
12 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.579  
13 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 0:00:29.590  
14 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 0:00:30.261  
Scratch Race
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 16 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 7  
3 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 5  
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 2  
Madison
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 46 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 34  
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 20  
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 2  
5 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security    
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 8   -1lap
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog    
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte     -3laps
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk    
10 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling    
11 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen     -5laps
12 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013    
13 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test    
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole    
UIV final standings
1 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 119 pts
2 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 107  
3 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 66  
4 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 55  
5 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 21  
6 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 11  
7 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den) 4  
8 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 21   -1lap
9 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den) 16  
10 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 11  
11 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 9  
12 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den) 11   -3laps
Elite men final standings
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Marc Hester (Den) Sydbank 298 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk og Hansen 292  
3 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) Loxam Rental 237   -1lap
4 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) DSS Security 158  
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 207   -2laps
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) AB copenhagen 141   -4laps
7 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) Fog 118   -5laps
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) / Martin Blaha (Cze) Jensen Skilte 119   -7laps
9 Andreas Müller (Aut) / Sebastian Lander (Den) Telebilling 70   -13laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Christian Ranneries (Den) Feltet.dk 122   -15laps
11 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Lasse Norman (Den) 6dagesløb 2013 135   -21laps
12 Leon van Bon (Ned) / Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Bindernæs Efterskole 61   -23laps
13 Shane Archbold (NZl) / Claudio Imhof (Swi) P.O. Nielsen 104   -28laps
14 Björn Schröder (Ger) / Jack Simes IV (USA) Claus Dalsgaard & 2test 51   -36laps