Bell solos to Bucks County Classic victory

Canadian tops Leece, Anthony in UCI 1.2 race

Team Smartstop capped off its enormously successful 2014 road season with another victory, this time from Canadian Zach Bell, who soloed away from his breakaway companions to claim the UCI 1.2 Bucks County Classic in New Hope, Pennsylvania on Saturday.

The 31-year-old put almost a minute into the other podium finishers, Stephen Lecce (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Optum's Jesse Anthony on a rainy 160.5km race from Doylestown.

Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) led home the chasing bunch four seconds later.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling4:01:22 
2Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman0:00:53 
3Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthCare0:00:57 
5Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
6Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
7Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Fabio Calabria (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling  
9Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis Hagens Berman  
10Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Astellas Cycling Team  
11Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare  
12Travis McCabe (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling  
13Shane Kline (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling  
14Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:04 
15Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare0:01:12 
16Timothy Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing0:01:17 
17Brad Neagos (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
18Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling  
19Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
20Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with Randall  
21Christopher Winn (Aus) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling  
22Erik Slack (USA) BMW Developmental Team  
23Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman  
24Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 2014  
25Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare  
26Marcos Lazzarotto (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team  
27Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
28Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:01:30 
29Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:01:47 
30Taylor Warren (USA) Team Rio Grande0:01:49 
31James Schurman (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
32Bryan Lewis (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
33Jake Sitier (USA) Ride with Randall  
34Mark De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthCare0:01:53 
35Daniel Patten (GBr) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project0:02:08 
36Michael Burliegh (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling  
37Jon D’Alba (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team0:02:42 
38Thibault Jeannes (Fra) Team Veloselect U23 20140:02:59 
39Carter Jones (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
40Josh Yeaton (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling  
41Jeffery Perrin (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:04:05 
42Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant0:04:23 
43Matthew Zimmer (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
44Stephen Keeping (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media0:04:39 
45Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Cycling0:04:42 
46David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team0:05:22 
47Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas Cycling0:08:43 
48Chase Goldstein (USA) CRCA Composite Team0:12:03 
49Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman  
50Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthCare  
DNFJulian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling  
DNFAdam Myerson (USA) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling  
DNFWilliam Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFBjorn Selander (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFTyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman  
DNFMatt Green (GBr) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFClay Murfet (Aus) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFBrandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Cycling Team  
DNFJustin Mauch (USA) Airgas Cycling  
DNFDakota Schaeffer (USA) Airgas Cycling  
DNFWesley Kline (USA) Airgas Cycling  
DNFChristopher Meacham (USA) Airgas Cycling  
DNFAaron Beebe (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
DNFDaniel Lam (USA) Bissell-ABG-Giant  
DNFIsaac Howe (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFConor Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFKevin Mullervy (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFGeron Williams (Guy) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFDrew Christopher (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFJames Laberge (USA) Champion System – Stan’s NoTubes  
DNFJames Williamson (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand  
DNFJames Canny (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand  
DNFGrayson Napier (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand  
DNFTimothy Chapman (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand  
DNFScott Thomas (NZl) L&M Group Ricoh New Zealand  
DNFFelix Cote-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014  
DNFMathieu Roy (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014  
DNFConor O’Brien (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014  
DNFBenjamin Martel (Can) Team Veloselect U23 2014  
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle  
DNFRobert Gutgesell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle  
DNFAndrew House (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle  
DNFBraydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-Norco Bicycle  
DNFMarc Antoine Soucy (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
DNFAlexis Cartier (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
DNFEmile Jean (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
DNFYohan Patry (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
DNFNicholas Rogers (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFRoss Marklein (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFWilliam Ash (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFWill Cooper (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFColton Valentine (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFRyan Rapolas (USA) Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 p/b Felt Bicycles  
DNFBenjamin Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
DNFAnsel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
DNFDavid Kessler (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
DNFBenny Swedberg (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
DNFOliver Flault (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFShawn Gravois (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFBrendan Sullivan (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFThomas Barnett (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team  
DNFDennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFEdward Kim (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFTyler Coplea (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFJoshua Johnson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFCarson Lange (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFCole House (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson/Trek U23 Cycling Team  
DNFEamon Franck (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team  
DNFOwen Gilott (Aus) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team  
DNFBenjamin Fogle (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team  
DNFJacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team  
DNFAndrew Seitz (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team  
DNFBrett Kielick (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team  
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFAndrew Dahlheim (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFDerek Schanze (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFGreg Capelle (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFDavid Dawson (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFJoe Petrowski (USA) SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching Elite Cycling Team  
DNFDustin Morici (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFAlexander Voitik (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFSven Gartner (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFBrian Ellison (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFRyan O’Boyle (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
DNFGeorge Simpson (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling  
DNFAndrew Hemesath (USA) Team Rio Grande  
DNFTrevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande  
DNFAndrew Clemence (USA) Team Rio Grande  
DNFEric Losak (USA) Team Rio Grande  
DNFEric Workowski (USA) Alliance Environmental  
DNFRyan Shebelsky (USA) Alliance Environmental  
DNFCraig Nichols (USA) Alliance Environmental  
DNFMichah Engle (USA) Alliance Environmental  
DNFKeck Baker (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
DNFSean Barrie (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
DNFClarke Lind (Can) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
DNFStephen Robinson (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco  
DNFGerardo Medina Robles (Mex) BMW Developmental Team  
DNFDaniel Katz (USA) BMW Developmental Team  
DNFBenjamin Bertiger (USA) BMW Developmental Team  
DNFIan Moore (USA) BMW Developmental Team  
DNFAliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr) CCB Racing  
DNFAndrew Raab (USA) CCB Racing  
DNFLewis Fellas (GBr) CCB Racing  
DNFJayson Jacobs (USA) CRCA Composite Team  
DNFMichael Margarite (USA) CRCA Composite Team  
DNFZach Zoop (USA) CRCA Composite Team  
DNFEvan Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFKyle Murphy (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFSammy Mosely (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFJr., Juan Pimentel (USA) CRCA/Foundation  
DNFStephen Alexander TTO19840726 CRCA/Foundation  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFBobby Bailey (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFSteve Francisco (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFJake Hollenbach (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFEric Tremble (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFSean Mccarthy (USA) Dealer.com Cycling Team  
DNFJoshua Friedman (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFArthur Moran (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFDavid Warner (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFCole Archambault (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFSam Rosenholtz (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFJules Goguely (USA) Green Line Velo driven by Zipcar  
DNFGorgi Popstefanov (Mkd) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFGlenn Ferreira (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFSteven Dioslaki (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFGreg Leach (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFJohn Delong (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFMark Hyatt (USA) Metra / Cycles 54 Cycling Team  
DNFMehdi Benhamoiada (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDaragh Campbell (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJames Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFSimon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFRyan Dewald (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJustin Mcquerry (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDylan Degan (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
DNFDavid Goodman (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
DNFAndrew Scarano (USA) United Healthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project  
DNFJustin Purificati (Can) Ride with Randall  
DNFJames Lucas Bent (Can) Ride with Randall  
DNFAaron Fillion (Can) Ride with Randall  
DNFShane Braley (USA) Ride with Randall  
DNSAmos Brumble (USA) CCB Racing  
DNSChristopher Strumolo (USA) CRCA Composite Team  
DNSJohn Minturn (USA) CRCA Composite Team  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Rugg (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco20 pts
2Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
3Zachary Bell (Can) Team Smartstop Pro Cycling5 
4Jacob Tremblay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies Elite team5 
5Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman5 
6David Winston (USA) CRCA/Lupus Racing Team3 
7Bryan Lewis (USA) Battley Ducati-Spokes Etc p/b District Taco3 
8Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Sitier (USA) Ride with Randall15 pts
2Mark De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthCare10 
3Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team10 
4Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
5Michael Burliegh (USA) Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling5 
6William Routley (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
7Carter Jones (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
8Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthCare3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman4:02:15 
2Brendan Rhim (USA) California Giant/Specialized Cycling Team  
3Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis Hagens Berman  
4Frederic Cossette (Can) Equipe Transports Lacombe/Devinci Suppote par ZOOM Media  
5Jordon Cheyne (Can) Ride with Randall  
6Stephen Bassett (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:01:30 
7Taylor Warren (USA) Team Rio Grande0:01:49 
8Jeffery Perrin (USA) Hagens Berman U23 Cycling Team0:04:05 
9Matthew Zimmer (USA) EGO p/b Sammy’s Bikes  
10Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas Cycling0:04:42 
11Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas Cycling0:08:43 
Back to top