Abu Dhabi Tour: Nizzolo wins stage 1

Italian beats Degenkolb and Cavendish

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Segafredo) won stage 1 of the Abu Dhabi Tour after a powerful sprint into Madinat Zayed. The Italian held off late challenges from John Degenkolb (Giant Alpecin) and Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) to pull on the first leader's jersey of the race.

Giant-Alpecin led the sprint out with Nizzolo patiently waiting until the final 150 meters before unleashing his unanswerable move. Cavendish lost his readout man, Mark Renshaw, in the final kilometre and was left with too much to do in the sprint.

"It was a really long sprint and really fast. What can I say? I'm really happy," Nizzolo said at the finish.

"After the Worlds on Sunday I said I would come to Abu Dhabi Tour and look for one more victory. That's the best start."

The flat, out-and-back stage was marked by a four-man break that included Michael Matthews and Jens Keukeleire (Orica-BikeExchange), Gatis Smukulis (Astana), and Dion Smth (ONE Pro).

The foursome built up a lead of over two minutes, making use of the generous tailwind, before the sling back towards Madinat Zayed.

Dimension Data, Team Sky, Lotto-Soudal and Giant Alpecin combined to keep the break in check and with 20 kilometres to go the gap held at 2’17.

With Trek-Segafredo joining the fray the advantage rapidly dropped to 37 seconds with 10 kilometres go, and the final catch was made soon after.

Nizzolo, fresh from his fifth place in the World Championships road race, was dropped off near the front just as Giant began to wind up the sprint.

The final set of curves strung out the peloton with Cavendish and Renshaw losing each other in the melee. It was all Nizzolo needed to stamp his authority on the stage and take the first leader's red jersey.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:15:59 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
5Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
7Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
8Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
12Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
13Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
14Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Yousif Alhammadi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
17Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
18Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
19Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
21André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:03 
22Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
24Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
25Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
26Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
33Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
34Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
35Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
36Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
37Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
39Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
40Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
41Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
42Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
43Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
44Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
45Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
46Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
47Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
49Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
51Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
52Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
53Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
54Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
55Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
56Edward Ravasi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
58Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
59Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
60Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Majid Albalushi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
62Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
63Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team WIGGINS  
64Yauheni Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
65Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
68Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
69Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
70Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
71Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
72Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club  
73Badr Alhammadi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
74Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
75Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
76Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:14 
77Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
78Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:16 
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:20 
80Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83James Knox (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
84Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
85Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:24 
86Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
87Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
88Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
89Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
91Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
92Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
93Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:31 
94Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:50 
95Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:15 
96Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:26 
97Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:34 
98Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:51 
100Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:03 
101Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:32 
102Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
104Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
105Nasser Almemari (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
106Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSMatteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin16 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange9 
5Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS7 
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team5 
7Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
8Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Sprint 1 - Liwa, km 54.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange8 pts
2Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team3 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Sprint 2 - Liwa, km 59.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange8 pts
2Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3 
4Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff Team9:48:00 
2Trek-Segafredo  
3Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Team WIGGINS  
5Gazprom-Rusvelo  
6BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
7ONE Pro Cycling  
8Team Sky  
9Astana Pro Team  
10Orica-BikeExchange  
11Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
12Minsk Cycling Club  
13Nasr Dubai  
14Movistar Team0:00:06 
15Lampre - Merida  
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Dimension Data0:00:11 
18Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:15:49 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:04 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:06 
4Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:07 
5Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:09 
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10 
7Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
8Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
9Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
10Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
11Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
12Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
14Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
15Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
16Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Yousif Alhammadi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
18Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
19Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
20Siarhei Papok (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
21Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
22Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
23Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:12 
24André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:13 
25Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
27Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
28Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
29Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
36Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
37Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
38Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
39Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
40Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
41Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
42Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
43Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
44Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
45Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
46Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
47Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
49Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
51Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
52Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
53Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
54Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
55Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
56Edward Ravasi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
58Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
59Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
60Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Majid Albalushi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
62Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
63Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team WIGGINS  
64Yauheni Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
65Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
68Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
69Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
70Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
71Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
72Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club  
73Badr Alhammadi (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
74Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
75Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
76Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:24 
77Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
78Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:26 
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:30 
80Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
81Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83James Knox (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
84Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
85Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:34 
86Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
87Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
88Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
89Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
91Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
92Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
93Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:41 
94Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:00 
95Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25 
96Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:36 
97Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:44 
98Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:02:01 
100Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:13 
101Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:04:41 
102Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:42 
103Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
105Nasser Almemari (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
106Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin16 
3Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange16 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
5Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling10 
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange9 
7Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS7 
8Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team5 
9Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4 
11Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team4 
12Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2 
14Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange16 pts
2Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling10 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4 
4Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team4 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling3:15:58 
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:01 
3Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
5Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
6Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
7Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
8Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:04 
9Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
10Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
11Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
12Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
13Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
15Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
16Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Nasr Dubai  
17Anton Ivashkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club  
18Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
20Edward Ravasi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
21Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
22Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
23Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Team WIGGINS  
24Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
25Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Minsk Cycling Club  
26Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:15 
27Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:21 
28James Knox (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
29Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
30Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:25 
31Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
32Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
33Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:51 
35Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:16 
36Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:01:27 
37Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:35 
38Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:04 
39Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:33 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff Team9:48:00 
2Trek-Segafredo  
3Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Team Wiggins  
5Gazprom-Rusvelo  
6BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
7ONE Pro Cycling  
8Team Sky  
9Astana Pro Team  
10Orica-BikeExchange  
11Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
12Minsk Cycling Club  
13Nasr Dubai  
14Movistar Team0:00:06 
15Lampre - Merida  
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Dimension Data0:00:11 
18Lotto Soudal0:00:40 

Related Articles

Back to top