Turner and Dinkins win Cowbell Challenge

Davidson, North Carolina hosts Kenda Cup East

In Sunday’s cross country race, Thomas Turner (Bear Naked/Cannondale) and Sam Koerber (Gary Fisher 29er Crew) battled in a sprint to the finish, with Tom taking the win by just two seconds, and both averaging lap times of just under 34 minutes for the eight-mile course. Robert Marion (Kenda/KMC/Hayes) finished third, just under 11 seconds behind Koerber. Travis Livermon took fourth, with Ryan Woodall coming in fifth.

Jamie Dinkins (Motor Mile Racing) stood at the top of the podium for the elite women, finishing 16 seconds ahead of Anina Aaron (Heart’s Racing Club), who came in second.  Johanna Kraus followed in third, Kylie Krass (Independent Fabrications) in fourth and Philicia Marion (Kenda/KMC/Hayes) in fifth.

Results
Elite men
1Thomas Turner1:42:26 
2Sam Koerber0:00:00 
3Robert Marion0:00:11 
4Travis Livermon0:00:20 
5Ryan Woodall0:01:24 
6Tristan Cowie0:03:02 
7Will Black0:04:10 
8Nathanael Wyatt0:07:48 
9Scott Frederick0:07:52 
10Brad Wilhelm0:08:27 
11Justin Raynes0:11:06 
12Alex Ryan0:11:38 
13Ben Ortt0:12:57 
14Martin Kell0:14:10 
15Ross Bowden0:14:20 
16Marshall Hance0:14:37 
17Jordan Kahlenberg0:15:19 
18Paul Kolb0:19:12 
19Harlan Price0:21:25 
20Sam Haskett0:23:11 
Elite women
1Jamie Dinkins2:03:25 
2Anina Aaron0:00:16 
3Johanna Kraus0:03:10 
4Kylie Krauss0:12:27 
5Philicia Marion0:23:13 
Cat. 1 Junior men 13-17
1Seth Kemp1:11:06 
2Wesley Lamberson0:06:02 
3Chase Dickens0:07:21 
4Matthew Phillips0:13:28 
5Evan Hartig0:15:38 
Singlespeed men
1Dejay Birch1:18:09 
2Brandon Lee0:13:42 
3Chris Straynar0:23:13 
4Tony Moll0:26:27 
5Corbin Camp0:29:11 
6Scott Sidener0:45:55 
-1lapNiel Scharphorn  
Singlespeed women
1Shanna Powell1:36:20 
Cat. 1 Expert men 19-29
1Jafer Beizer1:49:15 
2Eric Jackson0:06:02 
3Drew Scharns0:07:47 
4Kyle Spisak0:08:42 
5Kyle Rodland0:08:56 
6Luke Spisak0:10:13 
7Matt St. Marie0:11:14 
8Douglas Chamberlain0:13:25 
9cory rimmer0:13:57 
-2lapsNoah Niwinski  
Cat. 1 Expert women 19-29
1Lindsay Bayer2:22:33 
2Julia Tellman0:05:34 
3Emily Benson0:07:14 
4Caroline Decosimo0:18:54 
Cat. 1 Men 30-39
1Andy Johnston1:50:59 
2Terry Kolb0:04:45 
3Peter Joski0:05:56 
4Robert Fish0:11:28 
5Cesar Jerez0:12:28 
6Shey Lindner0:13:00 
7John Kirkwood0:13:36 
8Chris Behrmann0:15:05 
9Todd Branham0:17:49 
10Thomas Harris0:18:00 
11Shawn M. Tevendale0:18:37 
12Aaron Hoag0:21:16 
13Chris Hilton0:21:17 
14Eric Marland0:22:08 
15Christopher Dietrich0:27:48 
16Frank Mullins0:30:27 
17Owen Simpson0:31:10 
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
1Rebecca Tomaszewski2:14:42 
2Nicole Borem0:06:32 
3Debbie Gillespie0:08:44 
4cynthia bischoff0:09:45 
5Denelle Grant0:10:37 
-1lapEmily Brock  
Cat. 1 Men 40-49
1Morgan Olsson1:51:45 
2RICHARD PYLE0:01:25 
3Jeff Welch0:09:15 
4mark Durham0:14:20 
5Bill Marciniak0:16:18 
6Todd Hunter0:16:38 
7Scott Stahl0:17:39 
8Chris St.Peter0:18:23 
9Christopher Cyr0:20:02 
10Shane Schreihart0:20:47 
11Mark Hayes0:23:08 
12Mark Jordan0:33:38 
Cat. 1 Women 40-49
1Loretta Simpson2:15:26 
Cat. 1 Master men
1Bob Koerber2:01:02 
2Jim Frith0:08:37 
Cat. 2/3 Junior women 13-17
1Brooke Spreen0:19:29 
Cat. 2 Junior women 13-17
1Jansen Lindner0:26:39 
Cat. 2 /3 Junior men 13-17
1Levi Marland0:27:11 
2Ben Reid0:07:45 
3Simon Marland0:07:47 
4Daniel Dixon0:08:07 
5Connor Reid0:10:12 
Cat. 3 Junior men 13-17
1Tyler Lewis0:30:21 
2Graham Kiley0:00:52 
3Jakob Motta0:01:28 
Cat. 2 men 18-29
1Jansen Lindner0:44:32 
2Greg Norman0:01:40 
3Joseph Grimes0:01:59 
4Thatcher Hurt0:02:05 
5Carlos Norena0:02:36 
6Andrew Martin0:03:24 
7Aaron Peet0:05:16 
8Don Davis0:07:09 
9Chris Danz0:07:52 
10Phillip Bennett0:07:59 
11Ryan Hilaman0:15:26 
12Chris Stockbridge0:17:10 
Cat. 2 Men 30-39
1JUSTIN MCKEAN0:45:36 
2Brent Lester0:00:06 
3Frank Armetta0:01:46 
4Craig Kennedy0:01:57 
5Chris Grooms0:03:14 
6John Glodek0:03:21 
7Mark Sackett0:06:14 
8David Swan0:06:51 
9Chris Davala0:08:26 
10Brian Lefevre0:08:40 
11Ryan Freeman0:09:33 
12William Drennon0:11:06 
13Stephen Janes0:11:08 
14Michael Hines0:16:17 
15Robbie Morris0:20:34 
Cat. 2 Women 30-39
1Dina Pezzimenti0:57:53 
2Marnie Hennessey0:02:49 
3Kimberly Marland0:08:35 
Cat. 2 Men 40-49
1Ian Smith0:43:38 
2Eric Sauea0:03:33 
3clarke tanner0:04:08 
4Mark Odendahl0:04:33 
5Mark Stahl0:04:39 
6todd sykes0:07:29 
7Samuel Hollingsworth0:07:35 
8John Allen0:09:30 
9Bryan Thomas0:10:25 
10Joseph Kielbasa0:13:55 
11Scott Temple0:14:05 
12Ludek Kolesa0:14:46 
13Cathi Mowery0:17:54 
14Elizabeth Austin0:22:45 
15Jon Johnson0:27:29 
16Liz McNamara1:14:55 
17Kimberly Bailey1:16:20 
-1lapScott Spreen  
Cat. 2 Clydesdale men
1Josh Hennessey0:48:47 
2Michael Blankenship0:05:20 
3Josh Motta0:08:43 
4Dennis Grooms0:08:44 
Cat. 2 Master men
1Joseph Botsch0:47:12 
2van council0:00:14 
3matthew scherp0:01:33 
4Dwight Wyatt0:03:10 
5Luther Barden0:04:06 
6William Drennon0:05:29 
7Cindy Koerber0:07:06 
8Bill Tellman0:07:54 
Cat. 3 Men 15-18
1Mackenzie Roberts0:19:16 
Cat 3. Men 19-29
1Chris Niles0:11:58 
2Mike Pierce0:02:09 
3Jacob Alley0:03:30 
4JONATHAN WALSH0:04:46 
5Michael Montgomery0:05:24 
6Matt Toto0:13:45 
-1lapHayes Wilkinson  
Cat. 3 Women 19-29
1Brittany Hopson0:24:01 
2Vanessa Klett0:02:08 
3Alison Dixon0:07:31 
Cat. 3 Men 30-39
1Jeff Wright0:10:20 
2Billy McGlaughon0:02:33 
3Eric Gonzalez0:03:04 
4Cameron Satenfield0:03:41 
5Jimmy Dodson0:06:14 
6John Roeder0:07:39 
7Lang Sands0:08:24 
8TRAVIS CARLISLE0:12:17 
9Victor Weaver0:12:26 
Cat. 3 Women 30-39
1Kim Stecher0:20:42 
2Valerie Morris0:05:13 
Cat.3 men 40-49
1Barry Woosley0:12:03 
2Robert Niemeyer0:01:40 
3Chris Martin0:02:03 
4John Davis0:08:21 
5Bryan Thomas0:22:50 
Cat. 3 master men
1Mark Alley0:21:42 

 

Back to top