Schep and Keisse keep the lead

De Ketele and Lampater keep the pressure on

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep have maintained their lead in the Gent Six-Day after night three as Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater and experienced German duo Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo stay close behind.

After Bartko and Hondo and Stam and Leon Van Bon had received a bonus lap for reaching the 100-point mark, five teams started the first Madison of the third day in the leading lap: Iljo Keisse & Peter Schep; Alex Rasmussen & Michael Morkov, De Ketele & Lampater; Bartko & Hondo; and Stam & Van Bon.

Just a few laps before the end of the Madison, De Ketele & Lampater, Bartko & Hondo and Marvulli & Aeschbach went one lap clear of the other favorites. Hondo won the sprint easily.

Full Results

Sprints
1Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8 
4Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk7 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht6 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS5 
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens5 
9Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
11Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3 
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1 
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12 
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink10 
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6 
6Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4 
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen  
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
12Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
13Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.80 
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.85 
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.89 
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.93 
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:08.95 
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.98 
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.06 
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.11 
9Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.14 
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.17 
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.23 
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.26 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.35 
Madison
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto20pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen12 
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens8  -1lap
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4 
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen   -2laps
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB  
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk   -3laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre   -4laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen   -5laps
Derny 1
1Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS5pts
2Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur4 
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB3 
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre2 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1 
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
Elimination
1Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10pts
2Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6 
3Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5 
4Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3 
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK2 
7Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink  
8Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto  
9Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre  
10Marc Hester (Den) AVS  
11Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
13Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur  
Derny 2
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3 
4Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2 
5Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.12 
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.14 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.36 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.39 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.42 
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.55 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.18 
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:29.24 
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.61 
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.70 
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.01 
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.07 
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.39 
Madison
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10 
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK  
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS   -1lap
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur   -2laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen   -3laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4  -4laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk   -5laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre   -6laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen   -7laps
Derny 3
1Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen4 
3Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3 
4Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht2 
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1 
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink  
Elimination
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6 
3Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre5 
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4 
5Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2 
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens  
8Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht  
9Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink  
10Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen  
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen  
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur  
13Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS  
Derny 4
1Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4 
3Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3 
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS2 
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1 
6Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk  
Sprints
1Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk9 
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen7 
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur7 
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6 
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6 
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5 
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4 
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK4 
10Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3 
11Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS3 
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht1 
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB1 
Overall standings after night 3
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht204pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen181 
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto159 
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens185  -1lap
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK156 
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink122 
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS69  -4laps
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen124  -8laps
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur65 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB60  -10laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk64  -18laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre41  -20laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen46  -30laps
UIV Talents Cup standings after night 3
1Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)53pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)47 
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)36 
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)17  -1lap
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)17  -2laps
6Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)7  -4laps
7Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)3 
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)5  -6laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)7  -9laps
10Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)   -29laps

Related Articles

Back to top