Vinther victorious in opening stage

Dane assumes GC lead

Full Results
1Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3:50:10 
2Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:01 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
4Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
5Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
6David Kopp (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
7David Skrzypczak (Fra) ESEG Douai  
8Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
9Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
11Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
12Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
14Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
16Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
17Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
18Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
19Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
20Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
21Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
23Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
24Emilien Clere (Fra) UV Aube  
25Sean Vandewaeter (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
26Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
27Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
28Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
29Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
30Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
31Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
32Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
33Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
34Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
35Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
36Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
37Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
38Irwin Gras (Fra) CC Etupes  
39Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
40Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
41Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
42Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
43Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
44Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
45Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
46Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ  
47Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
48Evan Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) CC Etupes  
49Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
50David Dvorsky (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
51Pierre Drancourt (Fra) ESEG Douai  
52Julien Rabaud (Fra) UV Aube  
53Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
54Tomas Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
55Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
56Rudy Rouet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
57Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
58Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
59Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
60Bastien Delrot (Fra) ESEG Douai  
61Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
62Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
63Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
64Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
65Jeroen Desmet (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
66Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
67Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
68Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
69Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
70Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
71Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
72Leo Fortin (Fra) ESEG Douai  
73Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
74Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
75Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
76Aurelien Perry (Fra) CC Etupes  
77Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
78Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
79Romain Ramier (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
80Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
81Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
82Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
83Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
84Baptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
85Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
86Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
87Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing  
88Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
89Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
90Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
91Romain Villa (Fra) UV Aube  
92Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
93Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
94Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
95Reinbert Cornelis Wielinga (Ned) Itera - Katusha  
96Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
97Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
98Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
99Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
100James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing  
101Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
102Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
103Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
104Anthony Picard (Fra) UV Aube  
105Brian Bulgac (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
106Frederik Verkindere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
107Jiri Hudecek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
108Tim Wellens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
109Romain Lejeune (Fra) UV Aube  
110Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) AVC Aix En Provence  
111Jonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
112Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
113Thomas Rostollan (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
114Geoffrey Venel (Fra) ESEG Douai  
115John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
116Nicolas Boisson (Fra) CC Etupes  
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes  
118Thibaut Villa (Fra) UV Aube  
119Rudy Molard (Fra) CC Etupes  
120Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
121Niels Nachtergaele (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
122Jens Wallays (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
123Sam Spokes (Aus) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
124Remi Delmarquette (Bel) ESEG Douai0:02:24 
125Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:04:30 
126Jimmy Ronn (Swe) Team Cykelcity0:12:16 
127Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
128Erwann Corbel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
HDNicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNSDirk Finders (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
Points
1Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO20pts
2Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille16 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ13 
4Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9311 
5Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole9 
6David Kopp (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland7 
7David Skrzypczak (Fra) ESEG Douai6 
8Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole5 
9Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
Sprint 1 - Challerange, 62km
1Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille6pts
2Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille4 
3Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing2 
Sprint 2 - Grandpré, 79km
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6pts
2Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team4 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ2 
Sprint 3 - Buzancy, 109km
1Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo6pts
2Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence4 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Termes, 75km
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ8pts
2Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley5 
3Tomas Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author3 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ2 
Mountain 2 - Butte de Stonne, 130km
1Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence8pts
2Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo5 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ3 
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing2 
Young riders
1Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole3:50:11 
2Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
3Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
4Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
5Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
6Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
7Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Sean Vandewaeter (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
9Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
10Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
12Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Irwin Gras (Fra) CC Etupes  
14Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
Teams
1Glud & Marstrand - LRO11:30:32 
2Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:01 
3Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
4Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
5Bretagne - Schuller  
6FDJ  
7Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Rabobank Continental Team  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Endura Racing  
11Loborika Favorit Team  
12ESEG Douai  
13Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
14Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
15PSK Whirlpool - Author  
16CC Etupes  
17UV Aube  
18Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
19Itera - Katusha  
20AVC Aix En Provence  
21EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
22Team Cykelcity  
General classification after stage 1
1Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO3:50:00 
2Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:02 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ0:00:05 
4Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:08 
5Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:09 
7Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
9Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing0:00:10 
10Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:11 
11Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
12David Kopp (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
13David Skrzypczak (Fra) ESEG Douai  
14Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
16Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
17Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
18Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
19Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
20Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
21Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
22Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
23Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
24Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
25Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
26Emilien Clere (Fra) UV Aube  
27Sean Vandewaeter (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
28Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
29Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
30Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
31Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
32Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
33Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
34Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
35Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
36Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
37Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
38Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
39Irwin Gras (Fra) CC Etupes  
40Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
41Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
42Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
43Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
44Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
45Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
46Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
47Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ  
48Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
49Evan Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) CC Etupes  
50Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
51David Dvorsky (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
52Pierre Drancourt (Fra) ESEG Douai  
53Julien Rabaud (Fra) UV Aube  
54Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
55Tomas Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
56Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing  
57Rudy Rouet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
58Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
59Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
60Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
61Bastien Delrot (Fra) ESEG Douai  
62Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
63Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
64Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
65Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
66Jeroen Desmet (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
67Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
68Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
69Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
70Matija Kvasina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
71Leo Fortin (Fra) ESEG Douai  
72Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
73Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
74Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
75Aurelien Perry (Fra) CC Etupes  
76Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
77Johan Lindgren (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
78Romain Ramier (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
79Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
80Igor Frolov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
81Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
82Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
83Baptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
84Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
85Cédric Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
86Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing  
87Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
88Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
89Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
90Romain Villa (Fra) UV Aube  
91Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
92Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
93Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
94Reinbert Cornelis Wielinga (Ned) Itera - Katusha  
95Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
96Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team  
97Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
98Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
99James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing  
100Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
101Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
102Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
103Anthony Picard (Fra) UV Aube  
104Brian Bulgac (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
105Frederik Verkindere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
106Jiri Hudecek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
107Tim Wellens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
108Romain Lejeune (Fra) UV Aube  
109Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) AVC Aix En Provence  
110Jonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
111Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
112Thomas Rostollan (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence  
113Geoffrey Venel (Fra) ESEG Douai  
114John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing  
115Nicolas Boisson (Fra) CC Etupes  
116Kenny Elissonde (Fra) CC Etupes  
117Thibaut Villa (Fra) UV Aube  
118Rudy Molard (Fra) CC Etupes  
119Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  
120Niels Nachtergaele (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
121Jens Wallays (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
122Sam Spokes (Aus) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
123Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:00:31 
124Remi Delmarquette (Bel) ESEG Douai0:02:34 
125Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO0:04:40 
126Jimmy Ronn (Swe) Team Cykelcity0:12:26 
127Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity  
128Erwann Corbel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
Points classification
1Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille22pts
2Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO20 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ17 
4Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9311 
5Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole9 
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille7 
7David Kopp (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland7 
8Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
9Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo6 
10David Skrzypczak (Fra) ESEG Douai6 
11Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole5 
12Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika Favorit Team4 
13Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence4 
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4 
15Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing2 
Mountains classification
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ11pts
2Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix En Provence8 
3Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo5 
4Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley5 
5Tomas Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author3 
6Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing2 
7Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ2 
Young riders classification
1Dries Beatse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo3:50:08 
2Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:03 
3Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
4Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
5Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
6Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
7Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Sean Vandewaeter (Bel) EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
9Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
10Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
12Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Irwin Gras (Fra) CC Etupes  
14Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
Teams classification
1Glud & Marstrand - LRO11:30:32 
2Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:01 
3Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
4Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
5Bretagne - Schuller  
6FDJ  
7Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Rabobank Continental Team  
9Big Mat - Auber 93  
10Endura Racing  
11Loborika Favorit Team  
12ESEG Douai  
13Omega Pharma - Lotto - Davo  
14Sojasun Espoir ACNC  
15PSK Whirlpool - Author  
16CC Etupes  
17UV Aube  
18Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
19Itera - Katusha  
20AVC Aix En Provence  
21EFC - Quick Step Cycling Team  
22Team Cykelcity  
Back to top