Boasson Hagen back to winning form

Norwegian claims first win since June over Van Hummel

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) outsprinted last year's winner Kenny Robert van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) to win the Dutch Food Valley Classic with Stefan van Dijk (Netherlands National Team) rounding out the podium in third.

The 209.9-kilometres race in the Veluwe National Park featured a five-man break for much of the day which was reeled in with approximately 30km remaining. The five-man escape was comprised of Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team), Martin Pedersen (Footon-Servetto), Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands National Team) and Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator).

Soon after the five-man break was absorbed Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Jurgen Van de Walle (Quick Step) and Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) attacked in a bid for victory. This break, too, would be absorbed with three kilometres remaining as the teams of the sprinters pushed the pace at the front of the peloton in anticipation of a field sprint.

Sky teammate Chris Sutton provided a perfect lead-out for Boasson Hagen and the 23-year-old Norwegian took a clear-cut win by a couple of bike lengths in a race which was formerly known as Veenendaal-Veenendaal.

The victory by Boasson Hagen bodes well for Sunday's Vattenfall Cyclassics in Germany and next week's Eneco Tour for which he is the defending champion.

"Our objective from the start was a sprint win with Edvald so we didn't do anything other than try and make that happen," said Team Sky race coach Rod Ellingworth. "It was 210km today but it actually wasn't that hard for Edvald as he was well protected throughout so that should stand him in good stead on Sunday and beyond."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team4:51:32 
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned)  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
5Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
9Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
10Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
11Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
14Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
15Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
17Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
18Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
19Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
21Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
23Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
24Remco Te Brake (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
25Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
26David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
27Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
28Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
30Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
31Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
32Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:07 
33Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
34Yoeri Havik (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
35Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
36Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
37Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
38Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
41Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
42Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
43Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
44Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step0:00:11 
45Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
46Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
48Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
50Marco Bos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
51Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
52Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
53Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
54Huub Duyn (Ned)  
55Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
56Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Frederique Robert (Bel) Quick Step  
58Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
59Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
60Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
61Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
62Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
63Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
64Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
65Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
66Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
67Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Team Milram  
68Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
69Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
70Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
72Patrick Ruckert (Ned)  
73Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
74Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
75Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
76Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
77Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
78Sierk De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
79Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
80Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
81Tom Dumoulin (Ned)  
82Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
84Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
85Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
86Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
87Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
88Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
89Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
90Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
91Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
92Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
93Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
94Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
95Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
96Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:24 
97Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
98Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:00:38 
99Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:44 
100Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:38 
101Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:46 
102Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC0:02:29 
103Robert De Greef (Ned)  
104Umberto Atzori (Ned)  
105Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
106Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
107Peter Jan Polling (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
108Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
109Jasper Hamelink (Ned)  
110Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
111Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
112Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
113Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
114Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
115Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
116Paride Grillo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
117Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
118Haan Wouter (Ned)  
119Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  

Related Articles

Back to top