Tour of Qatar time trial start times

Race leader Cavendish last rider to start at 16:03 local time

After two sprint friendly stages, won by Mark Cavendish and Alexander Kristoff, stage three of the Tour of Qatar sees the peloton take on a 11km time trial, starting and finishing in Lusail. 

Barry Markus (Roompot - Oranje Peloton) was set to start the time trial but has abandoned the race following a late crash on stage 2 that saw him break his collarbone in three places. Karl Menzies will be the first rider off at 1:42pm local time with one-minute intervals bewteen starters.

Overall race leader Cavendish will be the last rider to start at 4:03pm, defending a five second lead over Kristoff.

Etixx-Quick Step's Niki Terpstra won the time trial last year with Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) claiming victory in 2014. Both riders are absent from the race this year, opening the door for a new winner against the clock.

Tour of Qatar time trial start times


#Rider Name (Country) TeamStart time
1Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team13:42:00 
2Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale13:43:00 
3Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13:45:00 
4Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:46:00 
5Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise13:49:00 
6Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 1813:51:00 
7Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13:52:00 
8Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha13:56:00 
9Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data13:57:00 
10Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling13:58:00 
11Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton13:59:00 
12Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team14:00:00 
13Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale14:01:00 
14Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group14:02:00 
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:03:00 
16Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:04:00 
17Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:05:00 
18Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:07:00 
19Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1814:09:00 
20Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14:10:00 
21Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team14:11:00 
22Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14:12:00 
23Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida14:13:00 
24Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha14:14:00 
25Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data14:15:00 
26Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14:16:00 
27Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton14:17:00 
28Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team14:18:00 
29Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale14:19:00 
30Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group14:20:00 
31Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:21:00 
32Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:22:00 
33Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:23:00 
34Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai14:24:00 
35Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:25:00 
36Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 1814:27:00 
37Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14:28:00 
38Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team14:29:00 
39Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team14:30:00 
40Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida14:31:00 
41Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha14:32:00 
42Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data14:33:00 
43Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling14:34:00 
44Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton14:35:00 
45Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team14:36:00 
46Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:37:00 
47Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group14:38:00 
48Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:39:00 
49Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:40:00 
50Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:41:00 
51Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai14:42:00 
52Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14:43:00 
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin14:44:00 
54Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 1814:45:00 
55Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14:46:00 
56Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team14:47:00 
57Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team14:48:00 
58Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14:49:00 
59Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha14:50:00 
60Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data14:51:00 
61Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14:52:00 
62Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton14:53:00 
63Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team14:54:00 
64Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:55:00 
65Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group14:56:00 
66Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:57:00 
67Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:58:00 
68Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14:59:00 
69Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai15:00:00 
70Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15:01:00 
71Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin15:02:00 
72Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 1815:03:00 
73Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15:04:00 
74Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team15:05:00 
75Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team15:06:00 
76Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida15:07:00 
77Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha15:08:00 
78Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data15:09:00 
79Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15:10:00 
80Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton15:11:00 
81Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team15:12:00 
82Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale15:13:00 
83Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group15:14:00 
84Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15:15:00 
85Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:16:00 
86Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:17:00 
87Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai15:18:00 
88Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15:19:00 
89Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin15:20:00 
90Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815:21:00 
91Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15:22:00 
92Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team15:23:00 
93Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:24:00 
94Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida15:25:00 
95Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha15:26:00 
96Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data15:27:00 
97Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15:28:00 
98Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton15:29:00 
99Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team15:30:00 
100Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale15:31:00 
101Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group15:32:00 
102Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15:33:00 
103Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:34:00 
104Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:35:00 
105Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai15:36:00 
106Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15:37:00 
107Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin15:38:00 
108Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 1815:39:00 
109Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15:40:00 
110Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team15:41:00 
111Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:42:00 
112Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida15:43:00 
113Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha15:44:00 
114Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data15:45:00 
115Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling15:46:00 
116André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton15:47:00 
117Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team15:48:00 
118Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:49:00 
119Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group15:50:00 
120Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15:51:00 
121Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:52:00 
122Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:53:00 
123Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai15:54:00 
124Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15:55:00 
125Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin15:56:00 
126Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 1815:57:00 
127Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15:58:00 
128Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15:59:00 
129Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team16:00:00 
130Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida16:01:00 
131Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha16:02:00 
132Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data16:03:00 
Back to top