TechPowered By

More tech

Sanchez stays on top

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 31, 2010, 10:31 BST,
Updated:
March 31, 2010, 2:03 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, March 31, 2010
Spanish armada: Luis Leon Sanchez (2nd overall, Caisse d'Epargne), Alberto Contador (1st, Astana) and Alejandro Valverde (3rd, Caisse d'Epargne)

Spanish armada: Luis Leon Sanchez (2nd overall, Caisse d'Epargne), Alberto Contador (1st, Astana) and Alejandro Valverde (3rd, Caisse d'Epargne)

view thumbnail gallery

Spanish riders dominate UCI world rankings

Spanish riders dominate the latest world rankings released by the UCI, following a fortnight of solid results for riders from that country.

Luis Leon Sanchez continues to lead the standings thanks to his consistent start to the year, with the likes of Oscar Freire winning Milan-San Remo, Joaquin Rodriguez taking out the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya and Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde placing in some of the early-season stage races.

Consequently, five Spaniards sit in the top 10 of the latest rankings, with world champion Cadel Evans maintaining momentum in fourth place and Rein Taaramae making his presence felt with an appearance in eighth, the Cofidis rider having previously been in 29th spot.

The big mover was Bernhard Eisel, who moved up 42 places to 15th following his win in Gent-Wevelgem. The Austrian sits just two points behind former teammate Greg Henderson, who coincidentally slipped four places to 14th. The man who took second behind Eisel last weekend, Sep Vanmarcke, was the standout name, his performance helping him break through into the top 20, having previously been unranked in the UCI standings.

Another rider to climb the rankings was Cervélo TestTeam's Xavier Tondo, who shot up to 11th courtesy of a stage win in the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya. A great performance in that same stage and indeed the race also helped Joaquin Rodriquez to his second in the rankings, the Katusha rider now sitting 80 points behind leader and countryman Sanchez.

It's no surprise therefore, that Spain tops the nations and teams rankings, sitting well ahead of Italy in the list of countries, with Australia still holding onto third place. Sanchez's Caisse d'Epargne maintains its grip as the best squad in the rankings, with HTC-Columbia and now Katusha sitting in second and third respectively.

UCI World Rankings - individuals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne 222  pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 142  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 119  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 116  
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 109  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 107  
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 100  
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 100  
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne 99  
10 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 96  
11 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 92  
12 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 86  
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 86  
14 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 85  
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83  
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 80  
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 78  
18 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 68  
19 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62  
20 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 60  
22 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 58  
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale 55  
24 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 54  
25 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 53  
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 52  
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 51  
28 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44  
29 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 40  
30 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 40  
31 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 40  
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 40  
33 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 34  
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30  
35 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 30  
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30  
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30  
38 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 21  
39 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 21  
40 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 12  
41 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Slipstream 11  
42 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11  
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 10  
44 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
45 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
46 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 8  
47 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 7  
48 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7  
49 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
50 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 7  
51 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 6  
52 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 6  
53 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 6  
54 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
55 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6  
56 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 6  
57 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6  
58 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
59 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 6  
60 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
61 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
62 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
63 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
64 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5  
65 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
67 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5  
68 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
69 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
71 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
72 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne 4  
73 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 4  
74 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4  
75 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
76 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
77 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
78 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 2  
79 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
80 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne 1  
81 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
82 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
83 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
84 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1  
85 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
86 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
87 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1  
88 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
89 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse D'Epargne 1  
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
91 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 1  
92 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
94 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caisse D'Epargne 327  pts
2 Team HTC - Columbia 249  
3 Team Katusha 247  
4 Liquigas-Doimo 210  
5 Astana 209  
6 Rabobank 166  
7 BMC Racing Team 157  
8 Cervelo Test Team 132  
9 Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni 118  
10 Acqua & Sapone 116  
11 Omega Pharma-Lotto 115  
12 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 113  
13 Lampre-Farnese Vini 101  
14 Sky Professional Cycling Team 99  
15 Colnago - Csf Inox 93  
16 Quick Step 92  
17 Garmin - Slipstream 92  
18 Team Milram 76  
19 Team Saxo Bank 76  
20 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56  
22 Ag2R La Mondiale 55  
23 Team Radioshack 27  
24 Française Des Jeux 12  
25 BBox Bouygues Telecom 11  
26 Footon-Servetto 7  
27 Saur - Sojasun 6  
Nations
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Spain 670  pts
2 Italy 393  
3 Australia 284  
4 Belgium 255  
5 Germany 191  
6 Estonia 100  
7 Kazakhstan 96  
8 Netherlands 91  
9 New Zealand 85  
10 Austria 83  
11 Czech Republic 80  
12 Ireland 55  
13 United States 53  
14 Norway 46  
15 Canada 40  
16 Russia 37  
17 France 34  
18 Slovakia 21  
19 Slovenia 14  
20 Denmark 12  
21 Argentina 12  
22 South Africa 11  
23 Portugal 7  
24 Great Britain 6  
25 Switzerland 3  
26 Colombia 1  
27 Belarus 1  

Back to top