Skip to main content

McDonald wins Division 1 men's collegiate title

Image 1 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) wins the men's Division 1 collegiate national championship.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) wins the men's Division 1 collegiate national championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 2 of 32

A Lindsey Wilson College rider plows through standing water.

A Lindsey Wilson College rider plows through standing water. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 3 of 32

Sean Sevilla (University Of California-Berkeley)

Sean Sevilla (University Of California-Berkeley) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 4 of 32

Chris Hurst (University Of Colorado-Boulder) finished on the podium in second place.

Chris Hurst (University Of Colorado-Boulder) finished on the podium in second place. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 5 of 32

Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) on the start line.

Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) on the start line. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 6 of 32

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) gets the hole shot.

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) gets the hole shot. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 7 of 32

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder)

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 8 of 32

Sixty-six riders contested the men's Division 1 collegiate championship.

Sixty-six riders contested the men's Division 1 collegiate championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 9 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle)

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 10 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) alone at the front.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) alone at the front. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 11 of 32

Chris Hurst (University Of Colorado-Boulder) in pursuit of race leader Zach McDonald.

Chris Hurst (University Of Colorado-Boulder) in pursuit of race leader Zach McDonald. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 12 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) and Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) lead the Division 1 championship.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) and Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) lead the Division 1 championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 13 of 32

Brian Sheedy (Lees-Mcrae College) finished in the top 10.

Brian Sheedy (Lees-Mcrae College) finished in the top 10. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 14 of 32

Kyle Shour (University Of New Mexico)

Kyle Shour (University Of New Mexico) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 15 of 32

David Stroot (Lindenwood University)

David Stroot (Lindenwood University) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 16 of 32

Lucas Perez (Fort Lewis College)

Lucas Perez (Fort Lewis College) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 17 of 32

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) in action on a downhill section.

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) in action on a downhill section. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 18 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) awaits the start of the Division 1 event.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) awaits the start of the Division 1 event. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 19 of 32

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) en route to a 4th place finish.

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) en route to a 4th place finish. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 20 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) powers up a steep grade.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) powers up a steep grade. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 21 of 32

Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) dabs on a steep slope.

Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) dabs on a steep slope. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 22 of 32

Kip Spaude (Lindsey Wilson College) leads Brian Sheedy (Lees-Mcrae College).

Kip Spaude (Lindsey Wilson College) leads Brian Sheedy (Lees-Mcrae College). (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 23 of 32

Adam Leibovitz (Marian University) finished 15th in the Division 1 collegiate championship.

Adam Leibovitz (Marian University) finished 15th in the Division 1 collegiate championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 24 of 32

Multi-time collegiate mountain bike champion Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) finished 9th in the Division 1 'cross championship.

Multi-time collegiate mountain bike champion Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) finished 9th in the Division 1 'cross championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 25 of 32

Gregory Carpenter (Fort Lewis College)

Gregory Carpenter (Fort Lewis College) (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 26 of 32

Zach McDonald leads Eric Thompson during the Division 1 championship.

Zach McDonald leads Eric Thompson during the Division 1 championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 27 of 32

Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) battled with Zach McDondald for the lead until a broken rear derailleur knocked him out of contention for the win.

Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College) battled with Zach McDondald for the lead until a broken rear derailleur knocked him out of contention for the win. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 28 of 32

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) shoulders his bike.

Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder) shoulders his bike. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 29 of 32

Bradford Perley (Lees-Mcrae College) earned the bronze medal in the Division 1 championship.

Bradford Perley (Lees-Mcrae College) earned the bronze medal in the Division 1 championship. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 30 of 32

Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) tackles a run-up.

Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College) tackles a run-up. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 31 of 32

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) sets up for a descent.

Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle) sets up for a descent. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)
Image 32 of 32

Christopher Bogedin leads Lindsey Wilson College teammate Stefan Swecker.

Christopher Bogedin leads Lindsey Wilson College teammate Stefan Swecker. (Image credit: Dave McElwaine/trailwatch.net)

Zach McDonald (University of Washington-Seattle) placed second in the previous day's Under 23 men's category but got his redemption with a victory during the Collegiate Division 1 men's race. He used his superb technical skills to float over the soupy mud eight-seconds head of Chris Hurst (University of Colorado-Boulder) in second place. Bradford Perley (Lees-McRae College) finished in third five seconds later.

"It's nice to win this jersey after a disappointing ride yesterday," said McDonald who contested most of the race along side Eric Thompson (Lees-McRae College) until he broke his derailleur. "I wanted to show up and stay calm and ride my own race. I set a tempo and tried to motor it out.

"It worked out but unfortunately Eric snapped his derailleur off and no one wants to win that way. I feel really bad for him because he was riding great and sticking to my wheel the whole time. I thought it was going to be a really fun last couple of laps but unfortunately he had bad luck."

Steve Fisher (Western Washington University) concluded the Collegiate category racing with a victory in the men's Division 2 event. He out-sprinted his all-day race companion and teammate Logan Wetzel, who placed second. Ryan Leech (Savannah College of Art & Design) rounded out the podium in third place.

"This is awesome because it's my third year as a collegiate racer and I've gotten third, second and now first, it's a great feeling," Fisher said. "I've had a rough season and it's awesome to put one good ride together and make it happen. Logan and I have been racing together for a long time and I think we teach each other things. I just got to the last corner first."

Full Results

Men Division 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zach McDonald (University Of Washington-Seattle)0:41:30
2Chris Hurst (University Of Colorado-Boulder)0:00:08
3Bradford Perley (Lees-Mcrae College)0:00:13
4Braden Kappius (University Of Colorado-Boulder)0:00:44
5Eric Thompson (Lees-Mcrae College)0:00:49
6Colton Andersen (Fort Lewis College)0:01:06
7Eric Emsky (Fort Lewis College)0:01:41
8Brian Sheedy (Lees-Mcrae College)0:01:50
9Rotem Ishay (Fort Lewis College)0:02:09
10Jack Hinkens (Fort Lewis College)0:02:42
11Clayton Omer (Appalachian State University)0:03:08
12Lucas Perez (Fort Lewis College)0:03:32
13Brendan Shafer (Fort Lewis College)0:03:38
14Chris Jackson (California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo)0:03:47
15Adam Leibovitz (Marian University)0:03:52
16Alder Martz (Marian University)0:03:58
17Christopher Hamlin (University Of Vermont)0:04:04
18Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University-New Brunswick)0:04:32
19Kerry Werner (Lees-Mcrae College)0:04:33
20Gregory Carpenter (Fort Lewis College)0:04:41
21Alex Ryan (Appalachian State University)0:04:59
22Weston Luzadder (Marian University)0:05:12
23Jordan Gillespie (Lees-Mcrae College)0:05:21
24Christopher Bogedin (Lindsey Wilson College)0:05:47
25Robert Dahl (University Of California-Berkeley)0:05:56
26Stefan Swecker (Lindsey Wilson College)0:06:02
27Joseph Welsh (Lees-Mcrae College)0:06:24
28Kip Spaude (Lindsey Wilson College)0:06:54
29Reid Beloni (Appalachian State University)0:07:01
30Christopher Dale (Lees-Mcrae College)0:07:03
31Charles Thompson (Rutgers University-New Brunswick)0:07:16
32Zeb King (Appalachian State University)0:07:22
33Ryan Cleveland (Fort Lewis College)
34Joshua Nagode (Lindsey Wilson College)0:07:23
35John Herrick (University Of Vermont)0:07:29
36Johnathan Freter (Lindsey Wilson College)0:07:59
37Matthew Dooley (Lindsey Wilson College)0:08:00
38Kyle Shour (University Of New Mexico)
39Matthew Mainer (University Of Vermont)0:08:33
40Joseph Kukolla (Marian University)0:08:54
41David Stroot (Lindenwood University)0:08:55
42Blair Bronson (Oregon State University)0:08:58
43Matthew Bathe (Rutgers University-New Brunswick)0:09:22
44Sean Sevilla (University Of California-Berkeley)0:09:24
45Evan Schmitt (University Of Washington-Seattle)0:09:45
-1lapDaniel Williams (Lindenwood University)
-1lapJustin Evans (Appalachian State University)
-1lapPeter Deucher (Marian University)
-1lapRussell Williford (Oregon State University)
-1lapPat Terry (Utah Valley University)
-1lapKendal Johnson (California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo)
-1lapBrendan Lehman (University Of California-Santa Cruz)
-1lapJoseph Johnson (Utah Valley University)
-1lapJake Zimmerman (Lindsey Wilson College)
-1lapBrandon Feehery (Lindenwood University)
-1lapAdam Looney (University Of Wyoming)
-1lapKent Newman (University Of California-Berkeley)
-1lapDavid Yohe (Marian University)
-1lapBenjamin Grier (Clemson University)
-1lapTaylor Ladd (Lindsey Wilson College)
-3lapsMatthew Wilson (Utah Valley University)
-3lapsJames Stout (University Of California-San Diego)
-3lapsSean-Ross McCoy (Lees-Mcrae College)
-3lapsColin Smith (Clemson University)
-3lapsTravis Finan (Lindenwood University)
-3lapsIsaiah Newkirk (Marian University)
DNSJustin Burstein (Stanford University)

Men Division 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Fisher (Western Washington University)0:42:56
2Logan Wetzel (Western Washington University)0:00:02
3Ryan Leech (Savannah College Of Art & Design)0:00:59
4Conor Mullervy (Mesa State College)0:01:30
5Kevin Mullervy (Mesa State College)0:01:48
6Matthew Obregon (California State University-Sacramento)0:02:59
7Richard Geng (Mesa State College)0:03:13
8Ian Crane (Western Washington University)
9Brent Poole (Central Oregon Community College)0:03:21
10Matthew Willing (Mars Hill College)0:03:43
11Patric Rostel (Mesa State College)0:04:09
12Adam Miller (Colorado College)0:04:18
13Benjamin Dodge0:04:34
14Kyle Knott (Mars Hill College)0:04:39
15Brian Jorgensen (Central Oregon Community College)0:04:40
16Benjamin Rathkamp (Western Washington University)0:04:57
17Alejandro Padilla (Cumberland University)0:04:59
18Tim Janson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)0:05:00
19Cimarron Wortham (Massachusetts Institute Of Technology)0:05:06
20Timothy Jenkinson (Mars Hill College)0:05:08
21Logan Luker (Cumberland University)0:05:17
22Paul Webb (Mars Hill College)0:05:47
23Benjamin Salibra (Cumberland University)0:05:57
24Christopher Mondiek (Rochester Institute Of Technology)0:06:40
25Connor McCutcheon (Central Oregon Community College)0:06:59
26William Palm (Massachusetts Institute Of Technology)0:07:03
27Jeremy Chambers (Cumberland University)0:07:58
28Dan Ipp (Rochester Institute Of Technology)0:08:34
29James McCabe (Wake Forest University)0:08:48
30Andrew Lysaght (Massachusetts Institute Of Technology)0:09:11
31Austin Jones (Wake Forest University)0:09:54
-1lapSamuel Phillips (Mesa State College)
-1lapZachary LaBry (Massachusetts Institute Of Technology)
-1lapPatrick Dunn (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
-1lapKyle Curtin (Pacific Lutheran University)
-1lapJohn Wofford (Wake Forest University)
-2lapsChris Lowe (Wake Forest University)
-2lapsMatthew Warbrick (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all men's and women's races including Spring Classics, Grand Tours, World Championships and Olympic Games, and writes and edits news and features. As the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten also coordinates and oversees the global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews